Friends of Rowing History     

    [Home]   [Time Line]   [Equipment]   [U.S. Team]   [Image Gallery]   [Links]

 

U.S. Team Members  -  [A-F]   [G-L]   [M-R]   [S-Z]

Go To  -  [Men's Boatings - 1980-2000]   [Women's Boatings]   [Junior Boatings]

U.S. Team Boatings
1961 - 1980

1961
    European Championships
- Prague, Czech.

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	3rd	Nonpareil B.C.	1	Seymour Cromwell
	4-	elim.	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Charles Bower
					2	Roger MacDonald
					3	Geza Berger
					4	John Fish
	4+	elim.	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Willaim Flint
					2	Charles Holtz
					3	Ted A Nash
					4	Jay Hall
					Cox	David Amundson
	Team				Leader	John Carlin

1962
     World Championships
- Lucerne, Switzerland

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	3rd	Riverside B.C.	1	Seymour Cromwell
	2+	5th	Stanford C. A.	1	Edward P Ferry
					2	Conn Findlay
					Cox	Kent Mitchell
	2x	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	David Wilmerding
					2	William Knecht			
	4+	10th	Maccabiah B.C.	1	Harvey Rubenstein
					2	Richard Millman
					3	Donald Spero
					4	Richard Schwartz
					Cox	Allen P Rosenberg
	8	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1
					2
					3
					4
					5
					6
					7
					8
					Cox			
	Team				Coach	

1963
        European Championships - Copenhagen, Denmark

Men	2x	2nd	Riverside B.C.	1	Donald Spero
					2	Seymour Cromwell

        Pan American Games - Sao Paulo, Brazil

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	1st	Riverside B.C.	1	Seymour Cromwell
	2-	2nd	Dartmouth Clge.	1	Daniel Watts
					2	Robert Brayton
	2+	1st	Stanford C. A.	1	Edward P Ferry
					2	Conn Findlay
					Cox	Charles Blitzer
	2x	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Robert Lea
					2	William J Knecht
	4-	1st	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Charles Bower
					2	Charles Holtz
					3	Geza Berger
					4	Ted A Nash
	4+	3rd	?		1	Roy J Rubin
					2	Gene A Phillips
					3	Walter R Wiberg
					4	William A Flint
					Cox	Bernard S Horton
	8	4th	Vesper B.C.	1	Frank W Fisher
					2	Paul "Gus" Ignas
					3	Fargo Thompson
					4	Gerald D Hefferman
					5	Richard A Schwartz
					6	David V Hillman
					7	Richard J Flanigan
					8	Donald J Flanigan
					Cox	Robert Zimony
					Alt.	Joseph B Amlong
					Alt.	Thomas K Amlong
	Team				Alt.	Jay Hall
					Alt.	John W Magnuson
					Alt Cox	Francis X Sulger
					Ast Mgr	Lawrence P Manning
					Boatmn	Joseph A Adolf
					Coach	Kenneth Blue
					Coach	Tibor G Machan
					Hd Mgr	John J Sulger

1964
        European Championships - Amsterdam, Netherlands

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	3rd	N.Y.A.C.	1	Donald Spero
	2-	4th	Vesper B.C.	1	Joseph B Amlong
					2	Thomas K Amlong
	2+	7th	Vesper B.C.	1	Emory W Clark
					2	Boyce Budd
					Cox	John Quinn
	2x	?	?		1	John Welchli
					2	James Dreher
	4-	7th	Vesper B.C.	1	Hugh M Foley
					2	Stanley F Cwiklinski
					3	William J Knecht
					4	William A Stowe
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	4+	elim.	Harvard Univ.	1	Paul Gunderson
	Team				Leader	John Carlin

        Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	6th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Donald Spero
	2-	elim.	Potomac B.C.	1	James Edmonds
					2	Anthony Johnson
	2+	1st	Stanford C. A.	1	Edward P Ferry
					2	Conn Findlay
					Cox	Kent Mitchell
	2x	2nd	New Rochelle	1	Seymour Cromwell
			San Diego	2	James E Storm
	4-	3rd	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Theodore P Mittet
					2	Richard A Lyon
					3	Geoffrey W Picard
					4	Ted A Nash
	4+	elim.	Harvard Univ.	1	Paul E Gunderson
					2	Harry W Pollock
					3	James D Tew
					4	Thomas E Pollock
					Cox	Edward H Washburn
	8	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Joseph B Amlong
					2	Hugh M Foley
					3	Stanley F Cwiklinski
					4	Thomas K Amlong
					5	Emory W Clark
					6	H Boyce Budd
					7	William J Knecht
					8	William A Stowe
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
					Alt.	William W Donovan
					Alt.	Chester H Riley
	Team				Alt.	Robert D Schwartz
					Alt. 1x	Robert C Lea
					Ast Mgr	William J Harahan, III
					Boatmn	Nelson F Cox
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Hd Mgr	Norman R Sonju
					injured	Phil Durbrow
					Leader	Richard S Dunham

1965
     European Championships
- Duisburg, Germany

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	11th	Detroit B.C.	1	William Maher
	2x	10th	Fairmount R.A.	1	Al Wachlin
					2	David Robinson
	4+	11th	Yale Crew Assn.	1	Duncan Spencer
					2	Harry Howell
					3	William Fink
					4	Edward Trippe
					Cox	Michael Leigh
	8	3rd	Vesper B.C.	1	Joseph B Amlong
					2	Hugh M Foley
					3	Stanley Cwiklinski
					4	Anthony Johnson
					5	John Abele
					6	H Boyce Budd
					7	Fargo Thompson
					8	William A Stowe
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
	Team				Alt.	Sean Shea
					Boatmn	Deitrich Rose
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg

1966
     World Championships
- Bled, Yugoslavia

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	1st	N.Y.A.C.	1	Donald Spero
	2-	10th	Union B.C.	1	Paul Gunderson
					2	Robert D Schwartz
	2+	5th	Vesper B.C.	1	William A Stowe
					2	John Abele
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
	2x	2nd	San Diego R.C.	1	Seymour Cromwell
					2	James Storm
	4-	9th	Stanford C.A.	1	Geza Berger
					2	John Kiley
					3	Theodore P Mittet
					4	Richard A Lyon
	4+	6th	Union B.C.	1	Lawrence Hough
					2	Francis Watson
					3	William Maher
					4	Robert Sandel
					Cox	Richard Grossman
	8	elim.	Union B.C.	1	Paul Silk
					2	Edward Kakas
					3	Jacques Fiechter
					4	Andrew Larkin
					5	Franklin Hobbs
					6	Arthur Blanchard
					7	Edward Northrup
					8	Joseph Townsend
					Cox	Richard Hersch
					Coach	Edward H Washburn
	Team				Alt.	Philip Shute
					Alt.	William Wolbach
					Alt.	John Schilling
					Alt.	John Crocker
					Alt.	James Madden
					Ast Mgr	Conn Findlay
					Boatmn	Campbell Galt
					Hd Mgr	William A Knecht
					Leader	Horace Davenport
					MD	Thomas Kerr
					Other	Bermard Horton
					Coach	Kent Mitchell

1967
        European Championships - Vichy, France

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	6th	Detroit B.C.	1	William Maher
	2-	1st	Potomac B.C.	1	Anthony Johnson
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	11th	College B.C.	1	Gardiner Cadwalader
					2	Perry Meek
					Cox	James Fuhrman
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	2x	6th	Long Beach R.A.	1	John Nunn
					2	John VanBlom
	4-	3rd	Vesper B.C.	1	Hugh M Foley
					2	Lawrence E Gluckman
					3	Robert Brayton
					4	Lee Demarest
	4+	6th	Vesper B.C.	1	John Ferriss
					2	Clem Kopf
					3	Joseph Henwood
					4	William A Stowe
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
	8	2nd	Harvard Univ.	1	Dave Higgins
					2	J Cleve Livingston
					3	Jacques Fiechter
					4	Franklin Hobbs
					5	Scott Steketee
					6	Andrew Larkin
					7	Curtis Canning
					8	Ian Gardiner
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
					Coach	Harry L Parker
	Team				Alt.	John J Forster
					Ast Mgr	Mark Harrington
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Hd Mgr	John W Hutton
Women	4x	withdrw	Phila.Girls RC	Cox	Margorie Pollock
					1	Evelyn Bergman
					2	Penny Gibson
					3	Ernestine Bayer, Jr.
					4	Nancy Farrell
	8	6th	Phila. Girls RC	1	Sophie Kozok
					2	Barbara Howe
					3	Janice Saudargas
					4	Anita Becker
					5	Evelyn Bergman
					6	Penny Gibson
					7	Ernestine Bayer, Jr.
					8	Nancy Farrell
					Cox	Margorie Pollock
	Team			     Coach/Mgr.	Ernestine Bayer

        Pan American Games - Winnipeg, Canada

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	2nd	Long Beach R.A.	1	John Nunn
	2-	1st	Potomac B.C.	1	Anthony Johnson
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	1st	College B.C.	1	Gardiner Cadwalader
					2	Perry Meek
					Cox	James Fuhrman
	2x	1st	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
			San Diego BC	2	James Storm
	4-	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Sean Shea
					2	Lawrence E Gluckman
					3	Robert Brayton
					4	Lee Demarest
	4+	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Hugh M Foley
					2	Clem Kopf
					3	Joseph Henwood
					4	William A Stowe
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
	8	1st	Harvard Univ.	1	Dave Higgins
					2	J Cleve Livingston
					3	Jacques Fiechter
					4	Franklin Hobbs
					5	Scott Steketee
					6	Andrew Larkin
					7	Curtis Canning
					8	Ian Gardiner
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
					Coach	Harry Parker
	Team				Alt.	Arthur T Evans, III
					Alt.	John J Forster
			Vesper B.C.	Alt.	Paul Schlenker
					Alt.	Eric Sigward
			Long Beach R.A.	Alt. 1x	John VanBlom
					Alt Cox	Mark H Harrington
					Ast Mgr	Conn Findlay
			Harvard	Univ.	Boatmn	Campbell R Galt
			Vesper B.C.	Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Hd Mgr	John W Hutton
					Leader	Richard Dunham

     Junior Championships -  Ratzeburg, Germany

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	1st	NYAC		1	James W Dietz
	2x		NYAC		1
					2
	4-	8th	Oyster Bay RA	1	Warren Ames
					2	William McKee
					3	William Bennett
					4	James Mangin	
	4+	11th	Potomac BC	1	Bill Duncan
					2	Mike West
					3	Park Thompson
					4	Dave Price
					Cox	James Storie
	8	7th			1	Steve Bukata
					2	Steve Jonik
					3	Charles Crawford
					4	James Rowe
					5	Charles Baxter
					6	Thomas Baxter
					7	Michael Harkins
					8	James O'Brien
					Cox	Michael Cipollone
	Team				Coach	Vince Szymkowski
					Coach	Charlie Butt, Jr
					Coach	Jack Sulger
					Coach	Al Lawn

1968
     Olympic Games
- Mexico City, Mexico

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	4th	Long Beach R.A.	1	John VanBlom
	2-	2nd	Potomac B.C.	1	Anthony P Johnson
					2	Lawrence A Hough
	2+	5th	Eastern Camp	1	Richard E Edmunds
					2	William Hobbs
					Cox	Stewart MacDonald
	2x	3rd			1	John H Nunn
					2	William P Maher
	4-	5th	Eastern Camp	1	Peter H Raymond
					2	R Gary Wright
					3	Charles B Hamlin
					4	Lawrence Terry, Jr.
	4+	5th	Univ. Penn.	1	Gardiner Cadwalader
					2	Anthony E Martin, III
					3	William Purdy
					4	Luther Jones
					Cox	John D Hartigan
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	8	6th	Harvard Univ.	1	David D Higgins
					2	J Cleve Livingston
					3	Jacques Fiechter
					4	Franklin W Hobbs
					5	Scott N Steketee
					6	Andrew Larkin
					7	Curtis R Canning
					8	Stephen H Brooks
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					illness	Arthur T Evans, III
	Team				Alt.	Douglas I Foy
					Alt.	Thomas McKibbon
					Alt.	Michael Livingston
					Alt.	Edward Porter
					Ast Mgr	Mark Harrington
					Ast Mgr	James A Gardiner
					Coach	Jack Frailey
					Hd Mgr	Conn Findlay

     Junior Championships - Amsterdam, Netherlands

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	8th	Vesper BC	1	Tom Henwood
	2-	6th	Litchfield RA	1	Todd Craun
					2	Ephraim King
	2+	6th	Litchfield RA	1	Edward Cerullo
					2	Julian Hinds
					Cox	Ed Matuk
	2x	1st	Oyster Bay	1	Al Medioli
					2	William Bennett
	4-	5th	West Side RA	1	Douglas Daiglar
					2	William B. Lawless III
					3	Robert Adams
					4	Douglas White
	4+	6th	Litchfield RA	1	Michael Cox	
					2	Thomas Cleveland
					3	Charles Bradshaw
					4	Keith Hereford
					Cox	Charles Fabiano
	8	3rd	Penn AC		1	Steven Bukata
					2	Charles Crawford
					3	Richard Heppler
					4	Paul Rudolph
					5	Charles Baxter
					6	Thomas Owston
					7	Michael Harkins
					8	Steve Jonik
					Cox	Michael Cipollone
	Team				Coach	Chick Willing
					Coach	William A Stowe
					Coach	Charles Fontana
					Coach	Vince Szymkowsli
					Coach	Joseph Sweeney
					Ast Mgr	Bruce Small
					Alt.	Tim Petrone

1969
     European Championships
- Klagenfurt, Austria

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	William Maher
	2-	1st	Potomac B.C.	1	Anthony P Johnson
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	7th	Union B.C	1	William J Miller
					2	Guy Iverson
					Cox	Robert J Brody
	2x	1st	Long Beach R.A.	1	Thomas McKibbon
					2	John VanBlom
	4-	12th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Robert Brayton
			Potomac B.C.	3	Phil Walker
			Vesper B.C.	4	Paul Schlenker
	4+	11th	Stanford R.A.	1	J Cleve Livingston
					2	Michael Livingston
					3	Douglas Foy
					4	Franklin Hobbs
					Cox	Thomas Tiffany
	8	9th	Union B.C.	1	Bowen Weisheit
					2	Andrew Roberts
					3	Jay Mimier
					4	Timothy Mickelson			
					5	Charles Hamlin
					6	John Dayton
					7	Macneil Watkins
					8	Arthur T Evans, III
					Cox	Bruce Millman
					Coach	Stephen C Gladstone
	Team				Alt.	Tom Hertzberg
					Alt.	Bill Pickard
					Alt.	Erik Myers
					Alt.1x	William Tytus
					Ast Mgr	Walter Barber
					Boatmn	Conn Findlay
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Hd Mgr	John Lind
					MD	Richard Schwartz
Women	1x	10th	Phila. Girls RC	1	Ernestine Bayer, Jr.
	8	7th	Lake Wash. RC	1	Shirley Hunter
					2	Carol Simpson
					3	Jenene Segle
					4	Sally Sauer
					5	Cheryl Goude
					6	Pat Karman
					7	Pam McNulty
					8	Norma Sands
					Coach	Richard Erickson
					Cox	Kathy Coleman
	Team					

     Junior Championships - Lago Patria, Italy

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men 	1x	5th	Oyster Bay RC	1	Al Medioli
	2x	6th	Malta BC	1	Jack Edling
					2	Walter Konopka
	2+	4th	Pen AC		1
					2
					Cox
	4-	4th	Litchfield RA	1
					2
					3
					4
	4+	6th	Potomac BC	1
					2
					3
					4	
	8	3rd	Litchfield RA	1	John Wilson		
					2	Jon Leggett	
					3	Alfie Gardner	
					4	Don Melson
					5	John Snyder	
					6	Chad Gifford	
					7	
					8	Charles Bradshaw
					Cox
	Team				Coach	William A Stowe
					Coach	Aloysius Lawn, III
					Coach	Vince Madden

1970
     World Championships
- St. Catharines's, Canada

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	7th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	7th	Union B.C.	1	Lawrence Terry, Jr
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	10th	Cambridge B.C.	1	Robert Arlett
					2	Paul Wilson
					Cox	John Eaton
	2x	3rd	Long Beach R.A.	1	John VanBlom
					2	Thomas McKibbon
	4-	elim.	Union B.C.	1
					2
					3
					4		
	4+	11th	Univ. Wash.	1	Brad Thomas
					2	Chad Rudolph
					3	Rick Copstead
					4	Cliff Hurn
					Cox	Dwight Phillips
					Coach	Richard Erickson
	8	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Richard Dreissigacker
					3	Len Sherr
					4	James Willis
					5	Fred H Pennekamp
					6	Paul Schlenker
					7	Robert Brayton
					8	Luther Jones
					Cox	John Hartigan
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
	Team				Alt.	Timothy Mickelson
					Alt.	Greg Miller
Women	1x	13th			1	

     Junior Championships - Ioannina, Greece

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	4th	Vesper BC	1	Robert Sneeden
	2-	elim.	Vesper BC	1	Kevin Colgan
					2	Michael Chadwick
	2+	elim.	Litchfield RA	1	Murray Beach
					2	Christopher Wood
					Cox	Gordy Keuhl
	2x	elim.	Vesper BC	1	James King
					2	John Henwood
	4-	elim.	Litchfield RA	1	Thomas Farrey
					2	Norman Lindamood
					3	Rick Eadie
					4	Michael VanBeuren
	4+	4th	Vesper-Penn AC	1	Robert Honcharsky
					2	Timothy Pilot
					3	Martin Fusselman
					4	James Moroney
					Cox	Thomas McLaughlin
	8	4th	Litchfield RA	1	Philip Lyman
					2	Peter Castle
					3	John Brock
					4	Jim Boak
					5	Alfie Gardner
					6	James Thomas
					7	Ed Woodhouse
					8	Donald Flagg
					Cox	Thad Bennett
	Team				Coach	William Stowe
					Coach	Hugh M Foley
					Hd Mgr	Charles P Colgan
					Leader	W Hart Perry
					MD	George Froelich, MD

1971
        European Championships - Copenhagen, Denmark

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	L8	6th	(composite)	1	John Sheetz
					2	Chuck Roth
					3	Peter Washburn
					4	John Griffin
					5	David Vogel
					6	H Scott Baker
					7	Peter Billings
					8	Ephram King
					Cox	Slate Tuggle
					Coach	Jack Frailey
	1x	6th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	10th	Union B.C.	1	Robert Wetmore
					2	Andrew Roberts
	2+	elim.	Long Beach R.A.	1	(Butch) Pope
					2	Robert Newman
					Cox	Thagn Putman
	2x	elim.	Long Beach RA	1	Reed Adler
					2	George Lockwood
	4-	11th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Fred H Pennekamp
					3	Paul Schlenker
					4	Richard Dreissigacker
	4+	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Eugene Clapp
					2	Dave Young
					3	Hugh Stevenson
					4	Luther Jones
					Cox	x Caminsk
	8	12th	Union B.C.	1	William Pickard
					2	Macneil Watkins
					3	Peter Raymond
					4	Denys Purcell
					5	David Mitchell
					6	David Sawyier
					7	Brian Johnson	
					8	William Tytus
					Cox	Thomas Tiffany
					Coach	Paul Quinn
	Team				Alt.	Leonard Sherr
					Alt.	Calvin Coffey
					Alt.	Lloyd Dahmen
					Alt 1x	John VanBlom
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Coach	Thomas McKibbon
Women	1x	11th			1	Karem Constany
	4x	8th			1	Lucielle Lieb
					2	Valerie Helenski
					3	Sharon Pierce
					4	Anita Jinx Becker
					Cox	Maureen Donahue
					Coach	Gus Constant

     Pan American Games - Cali, Colombia

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	2nd	Union B.C.	1	William Tytus
	2-	3rd	Union B.C.	1	Robert Wetmore
					2	Andrew B Roberts
	2+	5th	Cornell Univ.	1	Kevin Flanigan
					2	Michael Staines
					Cox	Jeff Cornett
	2x	3rd	Long Beach R.A.	1	John Nunn
					2	Thomas McKibbon
	4-	5th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Paul Schlenker
					3	Fred H Pennekamp
					4	Richard Dreissigacker
	4+	3rd	Union/Northstrn	1	Victor Pisinski
					2	Peter Karassik
					3	William J Miller
					4	Calvin Coffey
					Cox	Robert J Brody
	8	2nd	Univ. Wash.	1	Jon Buse
					2	Gregory Miller
					3	Bruce Beall
					4	Peter Suni
					5	Rex Thompson
					6	Frederick Schoch
					7	Richard Copsted
					8	Clifford Hurn
					Cox	Dwight Phillips
					Coach	Richard Erickson
	Team				Alt.	William Byrd
					Alt.	Charles Ruthford
					Alt.	Leonard Sherr
					Alt.	Paul Ryan
					Alt.	Ken Foote
					Ast Mgr	Robert Hillen
					Boatmn	Wendall Badger
					Coach	Todd Jesdale
					Hd Mgr	Victor Michalson

     Junior Championships -  Bled, Yugoslavia

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	8th	Fairmount RA	1	Anthony Haidorfer
	2-	12th	Potomac BC	1	Walter Lubsen
					2	Fred Borchelt
	2+	10th	Potomac BC	1	Norm Miller
					2	Timothy Martin
					Cox	Charles Butt, III
	2x		Fairmount RA	1	John Henwood
					2	James King
	4-	12th	Vesper BC	1	John Gault
					2	Dave Baird
					3	Michael Kosmicki
					4	Kevin O'Brien
	4+	6th	Vesper BC	1	Conrad Kattner
					2	Robert Honcharsky
					3	Ronald Pilot
					4	James Moroney
					Cox	William Wechsler
	8	8th	Litchfield RA	1	Lawrence Smith
					2	James Thomas
					3	Norman Lindamood
					4	Thomas Farrey
					5	Eric Kreuter
					6	Robert Hoffman
					7	David Bongo
					8	Peter Simone
					Cox	Roger Stewart
	Team				Alt.	S Eberle
					Alt.	Peter Molvie
					Alt.	Christopher Allsopp
					Coach	William Stowe
					Coach	Hugh Foley
					Coach	Charles Butt
					Coach	John Foley
					Hd Mgr	W Hart Perry
					MD	George Froelich

1972
     Olympic Games
- Munich, Germany

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	5th	New York A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	9th			1	Richard Lyon
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	11th	College B.C.	1	Luther Jones
					2	Michael Staines
					Cox	Aaron Herman
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	2x	elim.	Long Beach R.A.	1	John VanBlom
					2	Thomas McKibbon
	4-	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Charles Hewitt
					2	William J Miller
					3	Richard Dreissigacker
					4	James E Moroney
	4+	5th	National Camp	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Charles Ruthford
					3	Chad Rudolph
					4	David Sawyier
					Cox	Stewart MacDonald
	8	2nd	National Camp	1	Michael Livingston
					2	J Cleve Livingston
					3	William Hobbs
					4	Eugene Clapp
					5	Timothy Mickelson
					6	Peter Raymond
					7	Franklin Hobbs
					8	Lawrence Terry, Jr.
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
	Team				Alt.	Thomas Butterfoss
					Alt.	Tony D Brooks
					Alt.	John J Forster
					Alt.	Andrew B Roberts
					Alt. 1x	Paul Wilson
					Ast Mgr	T. Randall Jablonic
					Boatmn	Curt P Drewes
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Coach	Anthony Johnson
					Hd Mgr	Ross H Smith

     European Championships - Brandenburg, Germany

Team     Boat          Place      Affiliation            Position         Name

Women	1x	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Karin Constant
	4x	8th	Camb/Long Beach	1	Gail Pierson
					2	Karen McCloskey
					3	Joan Lind
					4	Carol Simpson
					Coach	Seymour Cromwell
					Cox	Jodie McPhillips
	Team				Coach	Gus Constant
					Hd Mgr	W H Pierson

     Junior Championships -  Milan, Italy

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	8th	Oyster Bay	1	Christopher Allsopp
	2-	5th	Potomac BC	1	Chip Lubsen
					2	Fred Borchelt			
	2+	12th			1
					2
					ox	
	2x	elim.	Detroit BC	1	Brian Brennan
					2	Chris Richard				
	4-	elim.			1
					2
					3
					4	
	4+	10th			1
					2
					3
					4
					Cox	
	8	10th	Vesper BC	1	Kevin Kelly
					2	Anthony Neczypor
					3	Patrick O'Rourke
					4	Sean P Colgan
					5	Robert Bailey
					6	Conrad Kattner
					7	Kevin Breslin
					8	James Wankmiller
					Cox	Frank Sands
					Coach	Robert Madden
	Team				Coach	Richard Bell		
					Hd Mgr	Charles Colgan

1973
     European Championships
- Moscow, U.S.S.R.

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	L8	3rd			1	Scott Baker
					2	John Malarkey
					3	Peter Maxon
					4	James Ehrmann
					5	David Vogel
					6	Richard Ewing
					7	Mick Feld
					8	Richard Grogan
					Cox	Richard Grossman
	Team				Coach	F Wood Fisher
					Alt.	Peter Billings
					Alt.	Ted Maynard	
	1x	12th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	7th	Potomac B.C.	1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Terry Adams
	2+	elim.	Univ. Wash.	1	Clifford Hurn
					2	Bruce Beall
					Cox	Dwight Phillips
	2x	elim.	Undine Barge	1
					2		
	4-	7th	Vesper B.C.	1	Patrick Hayes
					2	John J Forster
					3	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					4	James E Moroney
	4+	4th	National Camp	1	David Fellows
					2	James Dyreby
					3	Charles Ruthford
					4	Tony Brooks
					Cox	David L Weinberg
					Coach	Mike Gasch
	8	6th	National Camp	1	Calvin Coffey
					2	Lawrence E Gluckman
					3	Michael Vespoli
					4	William J Miller
					5	Hugh Stevenson
					6	Kenneth Brown
					7	Timothy Mickelson
					8	Alan Shealy
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
					Coach	Stephen C Gladstone
	Team				Alt.	Charles Hewitt
					Alt.	Jerry Phelan
					Ast Mgr	Peter VW Gardner
					Hd Mgr	Richard Dunham
Women	1x	6th	Long Beach RA	1	Joan Lind
	2x	9th	Camb/Long Beach	1	Gail Pierson
					2	Karen McCloskey
	4+	9th	College/Vesper	1	Cara Thorn
					2	Beth Alspach
					3	Marie Jonik
					4	Sharen Pierce
					Cox	Jodie McPhillips
	4x	9th	Vesper/P.G.R.C.	1	Diane Braceland
					2	Lois Trench
					3	Pam Behrens
					4	Karin Constant
					Cox	Maureen Donohue
	8	eliom.	Radcliffe Clge	1	L. Wiki Royden
					2	Alison Hill
					3	Lillian Hunt
					4	Jenny Getsinger
					5	Kathy Sullivan
					6	Connie Cerville
					7	Ann Robinson
					8	Charlotte Crane
					Cox	Nancy Hadley
	Team				Hd Mgr	Joanne Wright Iverson
					Ast Mgr	Ed Lickiss
					Coach	Gus Constant

     Junior Championships -  Nottingham, England

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	11th	NYAC		1	Frank Pisani
	2-	elim.	Undine BC	1	John Ambrose
					2	Scott Fisher
	2+	8th	Old Dominion	1	Stephen Hayes
					2	Walter Lubsen
					Cox	Stephen May
	2x	12th	Wyandotte	1	James Sitek
					2	Richard Sitek
	4-	8th	Vesper BC	1	Vincent McCall
					2	Michael Beck
					3	James McCullagh
					4	Anthony Neczypor
	4+	7th	Vesper BC	1	William Kellagher
					2	Patrick O'Rourke
					3	George J Schafer
					4	Sean P Colgan
					Cox	Alfred P Crumlish
	Team				Alt.	Craig Hoffman
					Coach	Robert Madden
					Ast Mgr	Charles P Colgan
					Hd Mgr	Charles Butt
					Leader	W Hart Perry

1974
     World Championships
- Lucerne, Switzerland

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	L1x	1st	Undine B.C.	1	William Belden
	L4-	3rd			1	Andrew Washburn
					2	H Barry Selick
					3	James Ehrmann
					4	Peter Huntsman
					Coach	F Wood Fisher
	L8	1st	Lt. Camp	1	Scott Baker
					2	Joseph P Gaynor, III
					3	Ralph Nauman
					4	David Harman
					5	Eric L Aserlind
					6	Richard Ewing
					7	Mick Feld
					8	Richard Grogan
					Cox	John Hartigan
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
	Team				Hd Mgr	Thad Bennett
					Alt.	Peter Billings
					Alt.	Doug Wallace
Men	1x	2nd	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	10th	Potomac B.C.	1	Terry Adams
					2	Mark Borchelt
	2+	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	William J Miller
					2	William Jurgens
					Cox	Ken Dreyfuss
	2x	8th	?			Christopher Allsopp
						Neil Halleen
	4-	5th	Vesper B.C.	1	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					2	John J Forster
					3	Bruce Beall
					4	Tony Brooks
	4+	6th	National Camp	1	James Brinsfield
					2	David Fellows
					3	Louis Schueller
					4	William Mahoney
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	10th	N.Y.A.C.	1	John Sonberg
					2	Sandy Killen
					3	Michael Verlin
					4	Lawrence Klecatsky
	8	1st	National Camp	1	Timothy Mickelson
					2	Kenneth Brown
					3	John Everett
					4	Michael Vespoli
					5	Mark Norelius
					6	Richard Cashin
					7	Hugh Stevenson
					8	Alan Shealy
					Cox	David L Weinberg
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	Team				Alt.	James E Moroney
					Alt.	Gary Piantedosi
					Alt.	William Stout
					Boatmn	Wayne Neal
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	James Barker
					Leader	W Hart Perry
					MD	David Gundy
Women	1x	7th	Long Beach R.A.	1	Joan Lind
	2-	5th	Princeton Univ.	1	Janet Youngholm
					2	Carol Brown
	2x	11th	Camb/Long Beach	1	Heidi Hartman
					2	Gail Pierson
	4+	10th	Boston Univ.	1	Sharon Vaissiere
					2	Jane Lanning
					3	Kathy Rexford
					4	Betsy Hockberg
					Coach	Daniel Bakinowski
					Cox	Susan Selman
	4x	7th	Long Beach R.A.	1	Lisa Hansen Stone
					2	Karen McCloskey
					3	Diane Braceland
					4	Jane Loomis
					Cox	Irene Moreno
	8	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	Deborah Kirchmer
					2	Cathy Menges
					3	Sheila Dugan
					4	Mary Clark
					5	Pam Behrens
					6	Elizabeth Hodge
					7	Jane Cashin
					8	Karin Constant
					Cox	Linda Chew
	Team				Alt.	Marie Jonik
					Alt.	Gail Ricketson
					Alt.	Susan Kanter
					Coach	Thomas McKibbon
					Coach	Andy Bowers
					Coach	Gus Constant
					Mgr.	Peter Lippett
					Mgr.	Molly Upton

     Junior Championships - Ratzburg, Germany

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	2-	12th	Undine BC	1	John Ambrose
					2	Scott Fisher
	2+	7th	Vesper BC	1	Charles Murray
					2	Anthony Horvat
					Cox	Alfred P. Crumlish
	4x	6th	Oyster Bay	1
					2
					3
					4
	4+				1	William H Miller Jr
					2	Rick Kruszyna
					3	John P. Carababas
					4	Mark E. O'Brien
					Cox	Mark Miller
	8	9th	Vesper BC	1	Kevin Noonan
					2	James Grunwald
					3	Joseph Galgon
					4	Robert Johnson
					5	James Galgon
					6	Christopher Demberg
					7	Michael Teti
					8	Vincent McCall
					Cox	Andrew Fisher
					Coach	James Glavin
					Coach	Richard H Bell
					Alt.	Aloysius Lawn IV

1975
        Pan American Games - Mexico City, Mexico

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	2nd	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	4th	Vesper B.C.	1	Gary Piantedosi
					2	Peter Simone
	2+	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	John Mathews
					2	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					Cox	Kenneth Dreyfuss
	2x	2nd	N.Y.A.C.	1	Michael Verlin
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
	4-	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	William Byrd
					2	John J Forster
					3	Patrick Hayes
					4	James Brinsfield
	4+	3rd	National Camp	1	Christopher Wood
					2	Hovey Kemp
					3	David Fellows
					4	Tony Brooks
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	2nd	N.Y.A.C.	1	John Sonberg
					2	Jack St Clair
					3	James Ricksecker
					4	Sandy Killen
	8	1st	National Camp	1	Timothy Mickelson
					2	James E Moroney
					3	Mark Umlauf
					4	Michael Hess
					5	John G Everett
					6	Michael Vespoli
					7	Hugh Stevenson
					8	Alan W Shealy
					Cox	John Hartigan
	Team				Alt.	Ted VanBronkhorst
					Alt.	Robert F Zagunis
					Alt.	Kevin A Sauer
					Alt.	John Maslowski
					Alt.	Robert Blakeley
					Alt.	James Castellan
					Alt 1x	Frank Pisani
					Boatmn	Conn Findlay
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
					Coach	Rick Clothier
					Hd Mgr	Julian Wolf
					Trainer	William Flentje
					MD	Dr. Irving Dardik

        World Championships - Nottingham, England

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	L1x	3rd	Undine Barge	1	William Belden
	L4-	4th	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Richard Czech
					2	James Sullivan
					3	John Duke
					4	Ned Reynolds
					Coach	Walter Congram
	L8	2nd	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Charles Hoffman
					2	David Vogel
					3	John C Dunn
					4	Eric L Aserlind
					5	William Sawyer
					6	Rod Johnson
					7	Sean P Colgan
					8	Leif Soderberg
					Cox	Richard Grossman
	L Team				Coach	Peter VW Gardner
	1x	9th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	William J Miller
					2	James E Moroney
	2+	5th	Vesper B.C.	1	John Mathews
					2	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					Cox	Kenneth Dreyfuss		
	2x	12th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Michael Verlin
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
	4-	7th	Vesper B.C.	1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Calvin Coffey
					3	Terry Adams
					4	Walter Lubsen
	4+	10th	National Camp	1	Christopher Wood
					2	Lawrence E Gluckman
					3	David Fellows
					4	Anthony Brooks
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	12th	N.Y.A.C.	1	John Sonberg
					2	Jack St Clair
					3	James Ricksecker
					4	Sandy Killen	
	8	5th	National Camp	1	Timothy Mickelson
					2	Kenneth Brown
					3	Mark Umlauf
					4	Michael Vespoli
					5	John Everett
					6	Richard Cashin
					7	Hugh Stevenson
					8	Alan Shealy
					Cox	David L Weinberg
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	Team				Boatmn	James O'Hara
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Coach	Fran Benson
					Coach	Anthony P Johnson
					Alt.	Christopher Allsopp
Women	1x	5th	Long Beach R.A.	1	Joan Lind
	2-	8th	Vesper B.C.	1	Marie Jonik
					2	Ann Jonik
	2x	9th	Long Beach R.A.	1	Karen McCloskey
					2	Annette Hilliard
					Coach	John VanBlom
	4+	6th	Vesper B.C.	1	Allison Hayes
					2	Anita DeFrantz
					3	Cathy Menges
					4	Pam Behrens
					Cox	Valerie Campbell
	4x	5th	Vesper/L.B.R.A.	1	Diane Braceland
					2	Jan Palchikoff
					3	Lisa Hansen Stone
					4	Marion Greig
					Cox	Irene Moreno
	8	2nd	National Camp	1	Christine Ernst
					2	Carol Brown
					3	Nancy Storrs
					4	Ann Warner
					5	Claudia Schneider
					6	L. Wiki Royden
					7	Gail Pierson
					8	Carie Graves
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Cox	Lynn Silliman
	Team				Alt.	Gail Ricketson
					Alt.	Jackie Zoch
					Mgr.	Ernestine Bayer Jr.
					Mrg.	Olive Rieflein

     Junior Championships -  Montreal, Canada

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	elim.	Undine Barge	1	Jeff Barker
	2-	elim.			1	Robert Whitbeck
					2	Mark Steinhilber
	2+	6th	Detroit BC	1	Mark O'Brien
					2	Richard Kruszyna
					Cox	William Walker
	2x	elim.	Fairmount RA	1	Gerry Henwood
					2	John Sholl
	4-	6th	Vesper BC	1	Chase Coggins
					2	Anthony Horvat
					3	Charles Murray
					4	Christopher Demberg
	4+	10th	Vesper BC	1	Gary Edling
					2	James Gegeckas
					3	William Purdy
					4	Samuel Whalen
					Cox	Alfred P Crumlish
	4x	10th	Fairmount RA	1	John Whelan
					2	Aloysius Lawn, IV
					3	Robert White
					4	Gerald Putnam
	8	7th	Northeast Camp	1	Livingston Johnson
					10	Curtis Pippin
					11	Christopher Dilworth
					2	Philip Mead
					3	Gerald Anderson
					4	Donald Roy
					5	Ridgely C Johnson
					6	Thomas Kiefer
					7	Mitch Tamkin
					8	Schuyler Moorehouse
					Cox	Oswald Street
					Coach	Murray Beach
	Team				Coach	James Glavin
					Coach	Richard H Bell
					Mgr	W Hart Perry
					Leader	William Sanford

1976
        Olympic Games - Montreal, Canada

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	7th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	2nd	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Michael Staines
					2	Calvin Coffey
	2+	11th	Vesper B.C.	1	John Mathews
					2	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					Cox	Ken Dreyfuss
	2x	8th	NYAC/Undine	1	Lawrence Klecatsky
					2	William Belden
	4-	8th	Vesper B.C.	1	James E Moroney
					2	Gary Piantedosi
					3	Hugh Stevenson
					4	Tony Brooks
	4+	11th	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Michael A Plumb
					3	Patrick A Hayes
					4	Robert F Zagunis
					Cox	John Hartigan
	4x	6th	Sculling Camp	1	Peter Cortes
					2	Neil Halleen
					3	Kenneth Foote
					4	John VanBlom
	8	9th	National Camp	1	Walter Lubsen
					2	David Fellows
					3	Steve Christensen
					4	Michael Hess
					5	Mark Norelius
					6	Richard Cashin
					7	John Everett
					8	Alan Shealy
					Cox	David L Weinberg
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	Team				Alt.	Lawrence E Gluckman
					Alt.	Christopher Allsopp
					Alt.	James Castellan
					Alt.	Robert Espeseth
					Alt.	Christopher Wood
					Ast Mgr	W Hart Perry
					Boatmn	Wendall Badger
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Coach	F Wood Fisher
					Hd Mgr	Jack Frailey
					MD	Dr. Irving Dardik
Women	1x	2nd	Long Beach R.A.	1	Joan Lind
	2-	7th	College	B.C.	1	Laura Staines
					2	Susan Morgan
	2x	5th			1	Jan Palchikoff
					2	Diane Braceland
	4+	6th	National Camp	1	Julia Geer
					2	Nancy Storrs
					3	Cathy Menges
					4	Pamela Behrens
					Cox	Mimi Kellogg
	4x	7th	Sculling Camp	1	Claudia Schneider
					2	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					3	Lisa Hansen Stone
					4	Karen McCloskey
					Cox	Irene Moreno
	8	3rd	National Camp	1	Gail Ricketson
					2	Carol Brown
					3	Peggy McCarthy
					4	Anne Warner
					5	Marion Greig
					6	Carie Graves
					7	Anita DeFrantz
					8	Jackie Zoch
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Cox	Lynn Silliman
	Team				Alt.	Christine Ernst
					Alt.	Annette Hilliard
					Alt.	Ann Jonik
					Alt.	Marie Jonik
					Alt.	Cathleen Thaxton
					Alt.	Sharon Vaissiere
					Boatmn	Stanley R. Pocock
					Coach	John Hooten
					Coach	Thomas McKibbon
					Hd Mgr	Joanne Wright Iverson
					Ast Mgr	Deborah Ayers

       FISA Championships - Villach, Austria

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	L1x	4th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Lawrence Klecatsky
	L4-	10th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Frank Pisani
					2	Theodore Bonanno
					3	Allen Good
					4	Robert Lynch
	L8	3rd	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Bruce Stone
					2	Andrew Washburn
					3	Craig Drake
					4	Thomas Cook
					5	John C Dunn
					6	Ralph Nauman
					7	Scott Roop
					8	Sean P Colgan
					Cox	Joseph O'Connor
	L Team				Alt.	Frank Neczypor

     Junior Championships - Villach, Austria

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	3rd	Narragansett BC	1	Gregg Montesi
	2-	elim.	Vesper BC	1	Paul Horvat
					2	Brian E Colgan
	2+	3rd	Northeast Camp	1	Ridgely	C Johnson
					2	Thomas Kiefer
					Cox	Hugh Matson
	2x	elim.	Fairmount RA	1	Joe Gibler	
					2	Jack Daily
	4-	9th	Northeast Camp	1	Donald Bradshaw
					2	Arthur Demoulas
					3	Peter LeViness
					4	Douglas McCaig
	4+	2nd	Northeast Camp	1	Mitch Tamkin
					2	Matthew Arrott
					3	Charles Altekruse
					4	J MacEachron
					Cox	Oswald Street
	4x	10th	Fairmount RA	1	John Whalen
					2	Charles Bracken
					3	John Sholl
					4	Gerard Putnam
	8	5th	Vesper BC	1	Mark Bergin
					2	John Snedden
					3	Robert Mudge
					4	Charles Lawrey
					5	Robert Wenger
					6	Philip Mead
					7	David Lowden
					8	Stephen Barainyak
					Cox	Michael Mulholland
	Team				Alt.	Gil Gamble
			Vesper BC	Coach	James Glavin
			Fairmount RA	Coach	William Mastalski
					Coach	Murray Beach
					Mgr.	Thad Bennett
					Leader	W Hart Perry

1977
     World Championships
- Amsterdam, Netherlands

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	L1x	3rd			1	
	L2x	3rd	Malta B.C.	1	Rick Stehlik
					2	Fred Duling, Sr.
	L4-	9th			1	Chick Leonard
					2	Scott Roop
					3	John Fletcher
					4	David Turnquist
	L8	11th	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Timothy Massey
					2	Robert Lynch
					3	Hull Fulweiler
					4	Brian Lynch
					5	Mac Good
					6	John C Dunn
					7	Richard Henriques
					8	Scott Donaldson
					Cox	John Chatzky
	L Team				Coach	Todd Jesdale
					Alt.	Steven Estes
					Alt.	Howard Hodgson
	1x	11th	Harvard	Alum.	1	Gregg Stone
	2-	6th	Penn A.C.	1	Michael Teti
					2	Darrell Vreugdenhil
	2+	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Kevin A Sauer
					2	Kirk Howard
					Cox	Alfred P Crumlish
	2x	5th	N.Y.A.C.	1	William Belden
					2	James W Dietz
	4-	12th	Potomac B.C.	1	John J Forster
					2	Paul Knight
					3	Mark Borchelt
					4	Fred Borchelt
	4+	10th	National Camp	1	Daniel Sayner
					2	Mitch Millar
					3	Mark Miller
					4	Ross Parker
					Cox	Christopher Wells
	4x	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	Ted VanDusen
					2	John Bannan
					3	Casey Baker
					4	Bradley A Lewis
					Coach	Paul "Gus" Ignas
	8	6th	National Camp	1	Christopher Wood
					2	John Brock
					3	Mark Umlauf
					4	Kurt Somerville
					5	Walter Lubsen
					6	Michael Hess
					7	William Purdy
					8	Bruce Ibbetson
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
	Team				Alt.	Jack St Clair
					Hd Mgr	William J Miller
Women	1x	5th	Long Beach R.A.	1	Joan Lind
	2-	6th			1	Anita DeFrantz
					2	Anne Warner
	2x	3rd	Long Beacg R.A.	1	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					2	Lisa Hansen Stone
					Coach	John VanBlom
	4+	9th			1	Barbara Franks
					2	Susan Morgan
					3	Nancy Storrs
					4	Jacquelyn Zoch
					Cox	Carlye Byron
	4x	8th	National Camp	1	Deborah Rozowski
					2	Annette Hilliard
					3	Julia Geer
					4	Jan Palchikoff
					Cox	Kristen Gerlach
	8	7th	National Camp	1	Terrie Gellner
					2	Carolyn Hegge
					3	Peggy McCarthy
					4	Cathy Thaxton
					5	Deborah Oetzel
					6	Susan Tuttle
					7	Anne Boucher
					8	Lisa Rhode
					Coach	Jay Mimier
					Cox	Holly Hatton
	Team				Alt.	Marie Jonik
					Ast Mgr	Daniel Bakinowski
					Coach	John Hooten
					Coach	Thomas McKibbon
					Coach	Peter Cortes
					Coach	Pamela Behrens
					Hd Mgr	Deborah Ayers

     Junior Championships - Tampere, Finland

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	2-	8th			1	Robert White
					2	Joseph Welsh
	2+	elim.			1	Robert Haddow
					2	Charles Gardiner
					Cox	Michael Magee
	2x	elim.	Fairmount R.A.	1	Charles Lange
					2	Charles Bracken
					Coach	Bill Mastalski
	4-	elim.			1	Jerome Jacobe
					2	Thomas Doeblin
					3	Rodney Buergin
					4	Edward Burke
	4+	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	James Cushwa
					2	Ashton Richards
					3	David Lowden
					4	Paul Horvat
					Cox	Michael Mulholland
					Coach	Hugh Stevenson
	8	9th			1	Burgess Smith
					2	Stephen Schmitt
					3	Dale Graves
					4	Thomas Larson
					5	Richard Califf
					6	Matthew Shands
					7	Charles Butt, III
					8	Peter Harrison
					Cox	Michael Magee
	Team				Hd Mgr	Charles Butt

1978
        FISA Championships - Copenhagen, Denmark

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	L1x	3rd	N.Y.A.C.	1	William Belden
	L2x	3rd	Malta B.C.	1	Stan Depman
					2	Fred Duling, Sr.
					Coach	Richard Stehlik
	L4-	8th	Vesper B.C.	1	Edward Gribbon
					2	Gary Bohlin
					3	William Bater
					4	Bryan Lewis
					Coach	John Bannan
	L8	8th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Mac Good
					2	Robert Lynch
					3	Bruce Stone
					4	Hull Fulweiler
					5	Frank Pisani
					6	Richard Edwards
					7	Scott Roop
					8	John Fletcher
					Cox	Steve Quagliano
	L Team				Alt.	William Nelson
					Alt.	John DuGene
					Hd Mgr	Peter Zandbergen

        World Championships - Lake Karapiro, New Zealand

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	9th			1	Gregg Stone
	2-	6th	Potomac B.C.	1	Fred Borchelt
					2	Mark Borchelt
	2+	7th	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Bruce Ibbetson
					2	Sean P Colgan
					Cox	John Chatzky
	2x	5th			1	Christopher Allsopp
					2	Christopher Wood
	4+	4th	National Camp	1	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					2	Thomas Woodman
					3	Walter Lubsen
					4	Phillip W Stekl
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	Team				Coach	Peter VW Gardner
					Coach	Ernest Arlett
					Hd Mgr	Conn Findlay
					Alt.	John Brock
Women	1x	5th	Long Beach R.A.	1	Joan Lind
	2x	3rd			1	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					2	Lisa Hansen Stone
					Coach	John VanBlom
	4+	2nd			1	Coz Crawford
					2	Carol Brown
					3	Anita DeFrantz
					4	Nancy Storrs
					Cox	Holly Hatton
	8	4th			1	Janet C Harville
					2	Carol Brown
					3	Nancy Storrs
					4	Anne Warner
					5	Val Barber
					6	Susan Tuttle
					7	Anita DeFrantz
					8	Anne Marden
					Cox	Holly Hatton
	Team				Coach	John Hooten
					Hd Mgr	Peter Lippett

        Junior Championships - Belgrade, Yugoslavia

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	elim.			1	Michael Bozenski
					Coach	Lawrence Lokuta
	2-	elim.			1	Scott Buergin
					2	Edward Burke
					Coach	James Schaab
	2+	7th			1	Richard Califf
					2	Christopher Peterson
					Cox	Steve Weinstein
	4-	DNF			1	Paul Hannah
					2	George Nalls
					3	John Michalowski
					4	James McGlone
	4+	12th			1	Matthew Smith
					2	David Worthen
					3	Burgess Smith
					4	Charles Gardiner
					Cox	Steve Weinstein
	4x	12th	Fairmount R.A.	1	Steve Floyd
					2	Vincent Casey
					3	Nathaniel Trinsey
					4	Charles Lange
					Coach	William Mastalski
	Team				Coach	Charles Butt
					Hd Mgr	Michael Hughes
					Leader	Edward Hoag
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
Women	2x	9th			1	Barbara Sanchez-Salazar
					2	Stephanie Johnston
	2-	8th			1	Betsy Beyaz Yalcin
					2	Robin Ketron
	4+	8th	ZLAC		1	Dana Tilson
					2	Lisa Lowell
					3	Bettina Lufner
					4	Gail Hewitt
					Cox	Ruth Russell
					Coach	Duke Robinson				
	4x	7th			1	Deneen Maloney
					2	Ann Strayer
					3	Margi Fetter
					4	Betsy Zumwalt
					Cox	Barbara Oldershaw
	8	6th			1	Marcy Pravitz
					2	Cynthia Doggett
					3	Kathy Lyons
					4	Molly McDonald
					5	Patricia Bulger
					6	Tori Laughlin
					7	Barbara Trafton
					8	Shyril Osteen
					Cox	Meredith McGill
					Coach	Kathy Whitman					
	Team				Coach	Peter Mallory
					Coach	Kathy Whitman
					Ast Mgr	Joseph Falco
					Ast Mr	DeWitt Whitman

1979
        Pan American Games
- San Juan, Puerto Rico

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	1x	3rd	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	2nd			1	David Fellows
					2	Richard Cashin
	2+	4th	Harvard/Dart.	1	Ridgely C Johnson
					2	Thomas Kiefer
					Cox	Christopher Boit
					Coach	Murray Beach
	2x	2nd			1	Christopher Allsopp
					2	Thomas Howes
	4-	2nd	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Timothy Watenpaugh
					2	Jesse O Franklin
					3	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					4	Michael Teti
	4+	3rd	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Frederick Fox
					2	Richard Paczewski
					3	Mark Miller
					4	Steve Christensen
					Cox	John Hartigan
	4x	3rd			1	Christopher Wood
					2	Bruce Beall
					3	Gregg Stone
					4	Alan Shealy
	8	1st	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Kerry Turner
					2	David S Townsley
					3	Phillip W Stekl
					4	Thomas Woodman
					5	Walter Lubsen
					6	Michael Hess
					7	Sean P Colgan
					8	Bruce Ibbetson
					Cox	John Chatzky
	Team				Alt.	Dave Krmpotich
					Alt.	John Huss
					Alt.	Joseph Townsend
					Alt.	Kenneth Foote
					Alt.	Richard Curtis
					Boatmn	James O'Hara
					Coach	Lawrence E Gluckman
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Hd Mgr	Julian Wolf

        World Championships - Bled, Yugoslavia

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	L1x	1st			1	William Belden
	L2x	4th			1	Scott Roop
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
	L4-	disq.	N.Y.A.C.	1	Robert Lynch
					2	Mac Good
					3	Frank Pisani
					4	Theodore Bonanno
	L8	2nd	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Stephan Schmitt
					2	Scott Strong
					3	Thomas Phillips
					4	Jeff Kroesen
					5	Craig Drake
					6	John Fletcher
					7	Bryan Lewis
					8	William Bater
					Cox 	Robert J Brody
	L Team				Coach	Michael Vespoli	
	1x	elim.	Harvard Univ.	1	Gregg Stone
	2-	10th	National Camp	1	David Fellows
					2	Richard Cashin
	2+	3rd	Potomac B.C.	1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Fred Borchelt
	2x	7th	N.Y.A.C.	1	William Belden
					2	James W Dietz
	4-	8th	National Camp	1	David Kehoe
					2	Steven Kiesling
					3	John Terwilliger
					4	Paul Prioleau
					Coach	Findley Meislahn
	4+	4th	National Camp	1	Thomas Darling
					2	Robert Espeseth
					3	John Everett
					4	Steve Christensen
					Cox	John Chatzky
					Coach	Stephen C Gladstone
	4x	5th	Sculling Camp	1	John VanBlom
					2	Christopher Wood
					3	Christopher Allsopp
					4	Alan Shealy
	8	5th	National Camp	1	William Purdy
					2	Timothy Clifford
					3	Chalres Altekruse
					4	Bruce Ibbetson
					5	Thomas Woodman
					6	Phillip W Stekl
					7	Walter Lubsen
					8	Michael Hess
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	Team				Alt.	John Biglow
					Alt.	Thomas Howes
					Alt.	Kurt Somerville
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Coach	Peter Raymond
					Coach	Murray Beach
					Hd Mgr	William J Miller
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
Women	1x	5th	Long Boach R.A.	1	Joan Lind
	2-	5th			1	Peggy McCarthy
					2	Carie Graves
	2x	5th			1	Jan Palchikoff
					2	Julia Geer
	4+	9th			1	Cathy Thaxton
					2	Anita DeFrantz
					3	Nancy Storrs
					4	Coz Crawford
					Cox	Lynn Silliman
	4x	6th			1(final)Gail Ricketson
					1(xfnl)	Nancy Parsinnen
					2	Anne Marden
					3	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					4	Lisa Hansen Stone
					Cox	Kelly Rickon	
	8	3rd			1	Carol Brown
					2	Carol Bower
					3	Susan Tuttle
					4	Jeanne Flannagan
					5	Patricia Brink
					6	Patricia Spratlin
					7	Janet C Harville
					8	Mary O'Connor
					Cox	Holly Hatton
	Team				Alt.	Anne Boucher
					Alt.	Elaine Mathies
					Alt.	Ginger Cox
					Hd Mgr	Deborah Ayers

        Junior Championships - Copenhagen & Hazewinkel

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men	2-				1	Rich Atkinson
					2	William Fitzgerald
	4+				1	John Hornblower
					2	Richard Herwig
					3	Andrew Sudduth
					4	Peter Coffey
					Cox	Greg Wells
Women	2x				1	Beth Shetzline
					2	Christine Reuther
	4x				1	Lori Kelly
					2	Joan Konopka
					3	Deborah Holloway
					4	Julia Grant
					Cox	Sara Emerson
	2-		Mission Bay RA	1	Margi Fetter
					2	Betsy Zumwalt
	8				1	Laura Darby
					2	Hillary Bedford
					3	Kate Lowry
					4	Ruth Kennedy
					5	Karen Marsh
					6	Margo Reed
					7	Julie Shuttleworth
					8	Colleen Waldron
					Cox	Betsy Beard
Team					Coach	Peter Mallory
					Coach	Barbara Hills
					Coach	Jack Vallerga
					Coach	Chrlie Butt, Jr.
					Coach	Sharon Vaissiere
					Coach	Nancy Michalson
					Coach	Robert Wenger
					Manager	Michael Hughes

1980
        Olympic Games - Moscow, U.S.S.R. (participation cancelled)

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	1x				1	William Belden
	2-		Detroit B.C.	1	Mark O'Brien
					2	John Carabas
	2+				1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Fred Borchelt
					Cox	Christopher Wells
	2x				1	James W Dietz
					2	John VanBlom
	4-				1	Daniel Sayner
					2	Bruce Epke
					3	John Terwilliger
					4	Thomas Hull
	4+ selection wasn't finalized and two fours were assigned to the team:
					1	Thomas Darling
					2	Phillip W Stekl
					3	William Purdy
					4	John Biglow
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
					1	Walter Lubsen
					2	Steve Keisling
					3	David Kehoe
					4	Paul Prioleau
					Cox	Andrew Fisher
	4x				1	Thomas Howes
					2	Bradley A Lewis
					3	Christopher Wood
					4	Christopher Allsopp
	8				1	Sean P Colgan
					2	Richard Cashin
					3	Kurt Somerville
					4	Charles Altekruse
					5	Thomas Woodman
					6	Steve Christensen
					7	John Everett
					8	Bruce Ibbetson
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Cox	John Chatzky
	Team				Alt.	Robert Espeseth
					Alt.	Thomas Hazeltine
					Boatmn	Richard Dreissigacker
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
					Coach	Michael Vespoli
					Coach	Richard Bell
					Coach	Findley Meislahn
					Coach	Vincent Ventura
Women	1x		Long Beach R.A.	1	Joan Lind
					Coach	Thomas McKibbon
	2-				1	Jeanne Flannagan
					2	Cathy Thaxton
					Coach	Lawrence E Gluckman
	2x		Dartmouth R.C.	1	Julia Geer
					2	Charlotte Geer
	4x				1	Nancy Parsinnen
					2	Anne Marden
					3	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					4	Jan Palchikoff
					Coach	Robert Ernst
					Cox	Kelly Rickon
	4+ selection wasn't finalized and two fours were assigned to the team:
						Valerie Barber
						Hope Barnes
						Anita DeFrantz
						Virginia Gilder
						Kathryn Keeler
						Elizabeth Kent
						Mary O'Connor
						Susan Tuttle
					Cox	Christine Cruz
					Cox	Valerie McClain
					Coach	Nat Case
	8				1	Peggy McCarthy
					2	Carol Brown
					3	Carol Bower
					4	Patricia Spratlin
					5	Janet C Harville
					6	Carie Graves
					7	Nancy Storrs
					8	Karla Drewsen
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Holly Hatton
					Alt.	Anne Warner
					Alt.	Kristi Norelius
					Ast Mgr	Deborah Ayers
					Hd Mgr	Peter Lippett
					Trainer	Ellen Watson

        FISA Championships - Hazewinkle, Belgium

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	2nd			1	William Belden
					Coach	William Mastalski
	2x	2nd			1	Scott Roop
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
					Coach	Vincent Ventura
	4-	5th			1	James Holmes
					2	John Pickering
					3	Richard Henriques
					4	Edward Gribbin
					Coach	John Bannan
	8	4th			1	David Turnquist
					2	Charles Butt, III
					3	Mac Good
					4	Thomas Hayssen
					5	Mark Florer
					6	Ralph Bateman
					7	Stephen Schmitt
					8	William Bater
					Coach	William Jurgens
					Cox	John Stillings
	Team				Alt.	Matthew Broder
					Alt.	Scott Carter
					Hd Mgr	Charles Nagle

     Junior Championships - Hazewinkle, Belgium

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	2x	11th			1	William Fitzgerald
					2	Christopher Hammerskjold
	4-	8th			1	Thomas O'Toole
					2	Scott Jacobs
					3	Michael Adams
					4	James Breagy
					Coach	Charles Butt
	4+	elim.			1	Francis Quarto
					2	Scott Colbert
					3	Daniel Cook
					4	Edward Bell
					Cox	Stephen Brickley
	8	9th   St Joseph's Prep. 1	Steve Stibler
					2	John Irvine
					3	Christopher Schmidt
					4	Courtney Malcarney
					5	Lawrence Hennigan
					6	Eugene Pelszynski
					7	John Davis
					8	Michael Quinn
					Coach	Charles Crawford
					Coach	Thomas Ellis
					Cox	Scott Storr
	Team				Alt.	Robert Gillam
					Alt.	Thomas Dziegrenuk
					Alt.	Anthony Mazzeo
					Ast Mgr	Duke Robinson
					Coach	Larry Connell
					Hd Mgr	Mike Hughes
Women	1x	10th			1	Betsy Zumwalt
					Coach	Peter Mallory
	4+	7th			1	Claire Berg
					2	Julie Shuttleworth
					3	Christine Reuther
					4	Joan Konopka
					Coach	Rick Pollack
					Cox	Sara Emerson
	8	7th			1	Karen Munley
					2	Erin Fray
					3	Carolyn Mehaffey
					4	Anne Stivney
					5	Liese Hendrie
					6	Sara Vafis
					7	Kim Hughes
					8	Karen Marsh
					Coach	Barbara Hills
					Coach	Nancy Michalson
					Cox	Busy Auchincloss
	Team				Alt.	Karen Kunzel
					Alt.	Sara Henderson
					Ast Mgr	Deborah Ayers
					Ast Mgr	Duke Robinson

.

Go To -   [Top of this page]

[Men's Boatings - 1980-2000]   [Women's Boatings]   [Junior Boatings]

U.S. Team Members  -   [A-F]   [G-L]    [M-R]   [S-Z]

 

[Home]   [Time Line]   [Equipment]   [U.S. Team]   [Image Gallery]   [Links]

Friends of Rowing History     

 Please contact us with your suggestions - Starboard Oar

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History