Friends of Rowing History     

    [Home]   [Time Line]   [Equipment]   [U.S. Team]   [Image Gallery]   [Links]

 

U.S. Team Members  -  [A-F]   [G-L]   [M-R]   [S-Z]

Go To  -  [Men's Boatings - 1900-1979]   [Women's Boatings]   [Junior Boatings]

U.S. Team Boating
1981 - 2000

1981
     World Championships
- Munich, Germany

Team   Boat    Place   Affiliation    Position    Name
Men	L1x	1st			1	Scott Roop
	L2x	2nd			1	Paul Fuchs
					2	William Belden
					Coach	William Mastalski
	L4-	8th			1	Marshall McInnis
					2	John Walker
					3	Timothy Guiles
					4	Peter Kermond
					Coach	Doug Perez
	L8	5th			1	David Turnquist
					2	John Bacon
					3	Allan Miller
					4	Thomas Bowman
					5	David Paschke
					6	Scott Strong
					7	Jerome Jacobe
					8	William Bater
					Cox	Joseph Canino
	L Team				Alt.	Charles Gardiner
					Alt.	Michael Mellon
					Hd Mgr	Richard Grossman
	1x	3rd			1	John Biglow
	2-	11th			1	David Townsley
					2	David Krmpotich
	2x	10th			1	Joseph G Bouscaren
					2	Scott Roop
	4-	elim.			1	Thomas Darling
					2	Bradford Smith
					3	Bruce Epke
					4	John Terwilliger
	4+	2nd			1	Andrew Sudduth
					2	Thomas Woodman
					3	John Everett
					4	Fred Borchelt
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	elim.			1	Dennis Ruane
					2	Robert Spousta
					3	Erik Meyers
					4	Ted VanDusen
	8	3rd			1	Daniel Lyons
					2	John Zevenbergen
					3	Thomas Kiefer
					4	James A McDougal
					5	John Phinney
					6	Dave Clark
					7	Charles E. Clapp, III
					8	Matthew Labine
					Cox	Seth Bauer
	Team				Alt.	John Streur, Jr.
					Alt.	Alan Forney
					Coach	Randy Jablonic
					Coach	Lawrence E Gluckman
					Coach	Robert Newman
					Hd Mgr	Michael Hughes
Women	1x	8th			1	Anne Marden
	2-	9th			1	Margot Robinson
					2	Susan Proctor
					Coach	Stewart MacDonald
	2x	5th			1	Julia Geer
					2	Charlotte Geer
	4+	3rd			1	Susan Tuttle
					2	Hope Barnes
					3	Shyril O'Steen
					4	Harriet Metcalf
					Coach	Robert Ernst
					Cox	Nanette Bernadou
	4x	8th			1	Robin Riordan
					2	Lisa Rhode
					3	Ann Strayer
					4	Margorie Cate
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Cox	Christina Cruz
	8	2nd			1	Carol Bower
					2	Carol Brown
					3	Jeanne Flannagan
					4	Patricia Spratlin
					5	Kristine Norelius
					6	Carie Graves
					7	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					8	Elizabeth E Miles
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Valerie McClain
	Team				Alt.	Betsy Mayer
					Alt.	Jane McDougal
					Alt.	Elaine Mathies
					Hd Mgr	Cathy Menges
					Mgr	Ann Robbart

     Junior Championships - Pancharevo, Bulgaria

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	4+	elim.	Upper Merion	1
					2
					3	Edward Bell
					4	Steve
					Cox
	8	10th			1	Peter Ayer
					2	Karl Sussman
					3	Glen Breeding
					4	Richard Egbert
					5	John LeBoutillier
					6	Mike Baranyiak
					7	Fran Berger
					8	Adam Balogh
					Cox	Christopher Morris
	Team				Coach	Charlie Butt
					Mgr.	Bruce Konopka
Women	2-	6th			1	Sherrie Ryan
					2	Sarah Vafis
					Coach	Duke Robinson

1982
     World Championships
- Lucerne, Switzerland

Team   Boat    Place   Affiliation    Position    Name
Men	L1x	2nd			1	Scott Roop
	L2x	2nd			1	Paul Fuchs
					2	William Belden
	L4-	6th			1	Edward Gribbin
					2	Charles Andrews
					3	Donald Scales
					4	William Bater
					Coach	John Bannan
	L8	7th			1	Brennan Agajan
					2	Theodore E Marks
					3	Gary Neben
					4	Steven Estes
					5	Robert VanCleve
					6	John Fletcher
					7	Thomas Pounds
					8	Paul Rooney
					Coach	William J Miller
					Cox	Andrew Fisher
	L Team				Hd Mgr	Richard Grossman
	1x	3rd			1	John Biglow
	2-	elim.			1	Christopher J Richard
					2	Gary W Wojdyla
	2+	6th	Penn A.C.	1	David Krmpotich
					2	James Galgon
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	2x	elim.			1	
					2	
	4-	7th			1	Dan Lyons
					2	Aaron Jacob
					3	Paul Jaconson
					4	Charles Pappish
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	3rd			1	Andrew Sudduth
					2	Charles Altekruse
					3	John Everett
					4	Fred Borchelt
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	10th			1	Michael Corboy
					2	Robert Spousta
					3	John Frackleton
					4	Charles Bracken
	8	4th			1	Thomas Savidge		
					2	Alan Forney
					3	Brian Hood
					4	Thomas Kiefer
					5	John Terwilliger
					6	Kevin Proctor
					7	Charles Clapp
					8	Eric Stevens
					Coach	T. Randall Jablonic
					Coach	Richard H. Bell
					Cox	Seth Bauer		
	Team				Alt.	Sean P Colgan
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
Women	1x	6th			1	Julia Geer
	2-	8th			1	Abby Peck		
					2	Susan Proctor
	2x	4th			1	Monica Havelka
					2	Robin Reardon
	4+	2nd			1	Kathryn Keeler
					2	Barbara Kirch
					3	Carol Bower
					4	Harriet Metcalf
					Cox	Valerie McClain
	4x	4th			1	Charlotte Geer
					2	Ann Strayer
					3	Virginia Gilder
					4	Anne Marden
					Cox	Christina Cruz
	8	2nd			1	Joline Esparza
					2	Elizabeth E Miles
					3	Kristin Thorsness
					4	Jeny Marshall
					5	Shyril O'Steen
					6	Janet C Harville
					7	Kristine Norelius
					8	Jane McDougall
					Coach	Walter Congram
					Cox	Nanette Bernadou
	Team				Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Coach	John VanBlom
					Mgr.	Peter Lippett
					Alt.	Rachel Engelberth
					Alt.	Anne Boucher

     Junior Championships - Piediluco, Italy

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	elim.			1	Michael Rossner
	8	2nd			1	Robert Feeney
					2	Lyle Hamerla
					3	Steve Coutant
					4	Greg Guyett
					5	James Harding
					6	John Klemick
					7	Peter Ayer
					8	Ricardo Rodriquez
					Cox	Christopher Morris
	Team				Alt.	Bill Danaher
					Alt.	Mark VanDerSchar
					Coach	Larry Connell
					Coach	Chuck Crawford
					Mgr.	Bruce Konopka

1983
        Pan American Games - Caracus, Venezuela

Team   Boat    Place   Affiliation    Position    Name
Men	1x	3rd	Univ. Penn.	1	Sean P Colgan
	2-	3rd	Penn A.C.	1	William Donoho
					2	John Jablonic
	2+	2nd	Penn A.C.	1	George Livingston
					2	Christopher H Clark
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	2nd	New York A.C.	1	Curtis A Fleming
					2	James W Dietz
	4-	2nd	Vesper B.C.	1	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					2	Brian E Colgan
					3	Russell G Blount
					4	John M Strotbeck
	4+	1st			1	Kurt Bausback
					2	Greg Springer
					3	John Phinney
					4	Frank Reininger
					Cox	John Hartigan
	4x				1	Casey Baker
					2	Ridgely C Johnson
					3	John Frackleton
					4	Scott Roop
	8	1st			1	Daniel Lyons
					2	Bradford Smith
					3	Paul Jacobson
					4	Christopher Penny
					5	Jonathon Kissick
					6	Jonathan Smith
					7	David DeRuff
					8	Michael Cataldo
					Cox	John S Stillings
					Coach	Rick Clothier
	Team				Alt.	Michael Jotta
					Alt.	Edward A Ives
					Alt.	Daniel Lewis
					Alt 1x	Michael Totta
					Boatmn	Richard Gaughan
					Coach	Christopher R Allsopp
					Coach	Joseph Canino
					Coach	Charles Crawford
					Coach	John C Bannan
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Hd Mgr	Robert F Zagunis
Women	1x	1st			1	Christine K Ernst
	2x	1st			1	Monica Havelka
					2	Anne R Marden
	Team				Alt.	Liesel Hud-Broderick
			Long Beach R.A.	Coach	Joan Lind VanBlom
					Hd Mgr	Kathleen Montague

        World Championships - Duisburg, Germany

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	4th	New York A.C.	1	Paul Fuchs
	L2x	10th	New York A.C.	1	James Schultz
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
	L4-	10th			1	Theodore E Marks
					2	Howard Rosenfeld
					3	Kim Adams
					4	Samuel Barrington
	L8	5th			1	Brennan Agajan
					2	William Bater
					3	Eric Klug
					4	Steven deZwart
					5	Timothy O'Hara
					6	Paul Rooney
					7	Jess Parks
					8	Peter Kermond
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
					Cox	Lee Miller
	L Team				Alt.	Charles Cobb
					Alt.	Jacob Gregory
	1x	3rd			1	Christopher Wood
	2-	8th	Detroit B.C.	1	Christopher J Richard
					2	Gary W Wojdyla
	2+	12th	Penn A.C.	1	James Galgon
					2	David Krmpotich
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	2x	6th			1	Paul Enquist
					2	Bradley A Lewis
	4-	6th			1	Robert Espeseth
					2	Michael Bach
					3	Kevin Still
					4	Kevin Proctor
	4+	7th			1	Thomas Darling
					2	Andrew Sudduth
					3	John Everett
					4	Fred Borchelt
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
					Coach	Harry L Parker
	4x	7th			1	Joseph G Bouscaren
					2	Charles Altekruse
					3	William Purdy
					4	John Biglow
	8	7th			1	Charles Clapp
					2	Bruce Ibbetson
					3	John Terwilliger
					4	John Zevenbergen
					5	David Clark
					6	Phillip W Stekl
					7	Alan Forney
					8	Brian Hood
					Cox	Seth Bauer
	Team				Alt.	Paul Lambert
					Alt.	Thomas Kiefer
					Coach	T. Randall Jablonic
					Coach	Neil Halleen
					Coach	Richard Bell
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Christopher Allsopp
					Coach	John P Cara
Women	1x	3rd			1	Virginia Gilder
	2-	7th			1	Abigail Peck
					2	Susan Proctor
	2x	10th			1	Beth Holasek
					2	Robin Reardon
	4+	5th			1	Kathryn Keeler
					2	Joline Esparza
					3	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					4	Carol Brown
					Cox	Kathleen O'Neil
	4x	5th			1	Ann Strayer
					2	Charlotte Geer
					3	Cathy Thaxton
					4	Julia Geer
					Cox	Kelly Rickon
	8	2nd			1	Kristen Thorsness
					2	Patricia Spratlin
					3	Shyril O'Steen
					4	Carie Graves
					5	Carol Bower
					6	Kristine Norelius
					7	Janet C Harville
					8	Harriet Metcalf
					Coach	Robert Ernst
					Cox	Valerie McClain
	Team				Alt.	Cynthia Swope
					Alt.	Jane McDougal
					Alt.	Hope Barnes
					Ast Mgr	Cynthia Hector
					Coach	Lisa Hansen Stone
					Coach	Thomas McKibbon
					Coach	John VanBlom
					Coach	Holly Hatton
					Coach	Lawrence E Gluckman
					Hd Mgr	Deborah Ayers

     Junior Championships - Vichy, France

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	2+	10th			1	Rudy Lewis
					2	John Ward
					Cox	Ernie Storr
	8	7th			1	James MacDevitt
					2	Joseph Byrd
					3	Thomas Phelan
					4	Steven Coutant
					5	Bradford Treadway
					6	Matthew Dye
					7	Paul Teel
					8	Paul Gibel
					Cox	Christopher Morris
	Team				Coach	Stan Bergman
					Coach	Larry Connell
					Mgr.	Bruce Konopka
Women	4x	10th			1	Margot Wheeler
					2	Amy Broderick
					3	Paige Roberts
					4	Jean Harcourt
					Cox	Karen Humphries
	8	4th			1	Amy Woodruff
					2	Kris Sanford
					3	Mary Regan
					4	Christy Dotson
					5	Karen Lewis
					6	Angela MacLellan
					7	Sherry Ryan
					8	Marcia Fischer
					Coach	Claus Wolter
					Cox	Hilary derYuen
	Team				Hd Mgr	Nancy Storrs
					Ast Mgr	Duke Robinson

1984
        Olympic Games - Los Angeles, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	1x	4th			1	John R Biglow
	2-	6th	Vesper B.C.	1	David A DeRuff
					2	John M Strotbeck
	2+	3rd			1	Kevin Still
					2	Robert Espeseth
					Cox	Douglas J Herland
	2x	1st			1	Bradley A Lewis
					2	Paul Enquist
	4-	2nd			1	David R Clark
					2	Jonathan S Smith
					3	Phillip W Stekl
					4	Alan Forney
	4+	2nd	Vesper/Penn AC	1	Edward A Ives
					2	Thomas N Kiefer
					3	Michael Bach
					4	Greg T Springer
					Cox	John S Stillings
	4x	7th			1	Curtis A Fleming
					2	Bruce E Beall
					3	Ridgely C Johnson
					4	Gregg E Montesi
	8	2nd			1	Walter H Lubsen
					2	Andrew H Sudduth
					3	John R Terwilliger
					4	Christopher G Penny
					5	Thomas W Darling
					6	Fred Borchelt
					7	Charles E Clapp, III
					8	Bruce B Ibbetson
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Robert C Jaugstetter
	Team				Alt.	Christopher B Huntington
					Alt.	Bruce E Epke
					Alt.	Michael F Teti
					Alt.	Christopher Wood
					Coach	Stewart MacDonald
					Hd Mgr	Peter Zandbergen
					Leader	Julian Wolf
Women	1x	2nd			1	Charlotte M Geer
	2-	5th			1	Barbara A Kirch
					2	Chari Towne
	2x	6th			1	Julia H Geer
					2	Cathleen Thaxton
	4+	4th			1	Abigail Peck
					2	Patricia Spratlin
					3	Janet C Harville
					4	Elizabeth E Miles
					Cox	Valerie McClain-Ward
	4x	2nd			1	Virginia Gilder
			Long Beach R.A.	2	Joan L Lind
					3	Lisa D Rhode
					4	Anne Marden
					Coach	John VanBlom
					Cox	Kelly A Rickon
	8	1st			1	Jeanne A Flannagan
					2	Harriet M Metcalf
					3	Carol A Bower
					4	Carie Graves
					5	Shyril O'Steen
					6	Kristine Norelius
					7	Kristin Thorsness
					8	Kathryn Keeler
					Coach	Robert Ernst
					Cox	Elizabeth A Beard
	Team				Alt.	Hope Barnes
					Alt.	Carol P Brown
					Alt.	Sherri Cassuto
					Alt.	Susan S Brosme
					Alt 1x	Christine Ernst
					Alt Cox	Victoria A Baker
					Coach	Lawrence E Gluckman
					Hd Mgr	Peter Lippett

        FISA Championships - Montreal, Canada

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	2nd	New York A.C.	1	Paul Fuchs
	L2x	4th	New York A.C.	1	Lawrence Klecatsky
					2	William Belden
	L4-	11th			1	Anthony Johnson
					2	John C Dunn
					3	John Dirvin
					4	Joseph Wroblicka
					Coach	Findley Meislahn
	L8	5th			1	Mark Shaefer
					2	Seymour Danberg
					3	Joseph Holland
					4	William Bater
					5	Donald Scales
					6	Michael Quinn
					7	Peter Kermond
					8	Russell Murphy
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
					Cox	Thomas M Ellis
	L Team				Alt.	Jeffrey Peterson
					Alt.	Eric Glatte
Women	L1x	2nd			1	Barbara Trafton
	L1x(2)	3rd			1	Anne Martin
	L2x	2nd	Lt. Dev. Camp	1	Jo Hannafin
					2	Annette Ebsen-Peterson
	L2x(2)	4th			1	Francie Benton
					2	Merri Lisa Formento-Trigilio
					Coach	Kip Canino
	L4-	2nd	Pioneer Valley	1	Cecily Croft
					2	Margaret Gordon
					3	Linda Gillett
					4	Elaine Stanley
					Coach	Robert Gillette
	L4-(2)	3rd			1	Gigi Hodges
					2	Sandra Kendall
					3	Kristen Fowks
					4	Carey B Sands
					Coach	Gordon Hamilton
	L8	1st			1	Carin Reynolds
					2	Mary Ellen Finney
					3	Jo Grainger
					4	Laura MacGinite
					5	Mandi Kowal
					6	Angie Herron
					7	Marise Widmer
					8	Jennifer Marron
					Cox	Stacey Apfelbaum
	Team				Coach	Andy Anderson

     Junior Championships - Jönköping, Sweden

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	6th	New York A.C.	1	Glen Florio
	2+	6th			1	David Thompson
					2	Josh Millard
					Cox	Arthur Cooper
	2x	10th			1	Andrew Kress
					2	William Phelps
	4+	8th			1	Nikki von der Schulenberg
					2	David Roccaforte
					3	Ronald Korb
					4	Hugh Corron
					Cox	Jeremy Subin
	8	4th			1	Thomas Mills
					2	Kevin Cameroon
					3	Jay Finney
					4	Keir Pearson
					5	James McDevitt
					6	John Amory
					7	Jonathan Anderson
					8	John Rusher
					Cox	James Oakes
	Team				Coach	Stan Bergman
					Coach	Larry Connell
					Coach	Steve Quagliano
					Mgr.	Bruce Konopka	
Women	2-	6th			1	Amy Broderick
					2	Lisa Cornelio
	4+	8th			1	Sara Hazelwood
					2	Michelle Falivena
					3	Mary McCagg
					4	Amy Muckleroy
					Cox	Kerry Bramhall
	8	4th			1	Elizabeth O'Brien
					2	Margaret Kelly
					3	Christie May
					4	Vicki Vadnais
					5	Elizabeth McCagg
					6	Sarah Watson
					7	Juliet Thompson
					8	Kris Sanford
					Cox	Hilary derYuen
	Team						

1985
     World Championships
- Hazewinkle, Belgium

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	3rd	New York A.C.	1	Paul Fuchs
	L2x	6th	New York A.C.	1	Lawrence Klecatsky
					2	Brennan Agajan
	L4-	3rd	Vesper B.C.	1	Edward Gribbin
					2	Charles Cobbs
					3	Michael Morrison
					4	Fred Michini
	L8	2nd			1	Mark Hanley
					2	Seymour Danberg
					3	Neil Oleson
					4	Michael Scott
					5	John Younger
					6	Peter Kermond
					7	Charles Butt, III
					8	Stephen Schmitt
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	L Team				Coach	Bruce Konopka
					Coach	John Bannon
	1x	2nd			1	Andrew Sudduth
	2-	7th	Penn A.C.	1	Dan Lyons(Chris Clark-sub)
					2	David Krmpotich
	2+	5th	Penn A.C.	1	John P Riley, Jr.
					2	Ted Swinford
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	elim.			1	Bradley A Lewis
					2	John Biglow
	4+	5th			1	Henry Mattiessen
					2	Jonathan Kissick
					3	Greg Springer
					4	Edward Ives
					Cox	John Stillings
					Coach	Stephen C Gladstone
	8	3rd			1	John M Strotbeck
					2	Thomas Kiefer
					3	Jonathan Smith
					4	Kurt Bausback
					5	Christopher Penny
					6	Kevin Still
					7	Christopher B Huntington
					8	Michael Teti
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	Team				Alt.	Brian E Colgan
					Alt. 1x	Daniel C Brisson
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
Women	L1x	3rd			1	Anne Martin
	L2x	4th			1	Annette Ebsen-Peterson
					2	Barbara Trafton
					Coach	Gordon Hamilton
	L4-	2nd			1	Sandra Kendall
					2	Charlotte Hollings
					3	Marise Widmer
					4	Jennifer Marron
	L Team				Coach	Andy Anderson
	1x	3rd			1	Anne Marden
	2-	2nd			1	Sherri Cassuto
					2	Susan Broome
	2x	6th			1	Christine Ernst
					2	Beth Holasek
	4+	6th			1	Alison Townley
					2	Pamela Besold
					3	Liese Hendrie
					4	Margaret Mallery
					Cox	Kim Santiago
	4x	4th			1	Liesel Hud-Broderick
					2	Jenny Marshall
					3	Monika Havelka
					4	Evelyn Hamann
					Coach	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
	8	4th			1	Sandy Jansen
					2	Jennifer Scott
					3	Victoria Baker
					4	Sarah Gengler
					5	Abigail Peck
					6	Mara Keggi
					7	Elizabeth E Miles
					8	Jeanne Flannagan
					Coach	Holly Hatton
					Cox	Elizabeth A Beard
	Team				Alt.	Carey B Sands
					Alt.	Cynthia Swope
					Alt.	Sara Nevin
					Alt.	Cindy Eckert

     Junior Championships - Brandenburg, Germany

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	5th	New York A.C.	1	Glenn Florio
	2-	elim.			1	Geoff Scheumann
					2	Justin Wadsworth
	2+	10th			1	Russell Cone
					2	Duncan Bain
					Cox	Adrian King
	4+	2nd			1	Timothy Ryan
					2	Kurt Borcherding
					3	David Thompson
					4	Paul Fetter
					Cox	Travis Metz
	8	3rd			1	Robert Creasy
					2	Blake Davenport
					3	Kenneth Piree
					4	Dominic Spaethling
					5	James McDevitt
					6	Jon Bernstein
					7	Michael Filippone
					8	Christopher Swan
					Cox	Aaron Browning
	Team				Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Coach	Steve Quagliano
					Coach	Ed Kloman
Women	2-	5th			1	Jennifer Scotti
					2	Cynthia Steiner
	8	6th			1	Lynn Haaland
					2	Kristien Dahl
					3	Mary McCagg
					4	Elizabeth McCagg
					5	Titia van der Meulen
					6	Rebecca Ohrbeck
					7	Maureen Sampson
					8	Alice Crary
					Cox	Kerry Bramhall
	Team				Coach	Kathy Moeller
					Coach	Rodney Pratt

1986
        Goodwill Games - Moscow, Russia

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	2nd			1	Brian Benz
	1x	2nd			1	Greg Springer
					Coach	Robert Whitford
	2-	2nd	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Teti
					2	John M Strotbeck
	4+	2nd			1	W Douglas Burden
					2	Jonathan Smith
					3	Kurt Bausback
					4	Christopher B Huntington
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	8	1st			1	Jonathan Kissick
					2	Christopher Penny
					3	John Terwilliger
					4	David Krmpotich
					5	Thomas Kiefer
					6	Edward Ives
					7	Kevin Still
					8	Andrew Sudduth
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	Team				Trainer	Gregg Sampson
Women	L1x	2nd			1	Angie Herron
	1x	2nd			1	Anne Marden
	2-	2nd			1	Pamela Knapp
					2	Jennifer Scott
	4+	2nd			1	Margaret Mallery
					2	Alison Townley
					3	Mara Keggi
					4	Abigail Peck
					Cox	Kimberly Santiago
	4x	2nd			1	Ann Strayer
					2	Jenny Marshall
					3	Beth Holasek
					4	Evelyn Hamman
	8	2nd			1	Sara Nevin
					2	Pamela Knapp
					3	Jennifer Scott
					4	Nancy Barnett
					5	Alison Townley
					6	Margaret Mallery
					7	Abigail Peck
					8	Mara Keggi
					Cox	Kimberly Santiago
	Team				Coach	Carol Bower
					Coach	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					Coach	Janet Harville

        World Championships - Nottingham, England

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	3rd	New York A.C.	1	Glen Florio
	L2x	9th			1	Jess Parks
					2	Daniel Chernoff
	L4-	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	Kevin St Clair
					2	Francis McGovern
					3	John Irvine
					4	Michael Morrison
					Coach	Gavin White
	L8	6th			1	Peter Kermond
					2	John Hall
					3	Stewart Huntington
					4	Henry Huntington		
					5	Eric Hamilton
					6	Fred Michini
					7	Stephen Schmitt
					8	Charles Butt, III
					Cox	John Hartigan
	L Team				Alt.	Tom West
					Alt.	Max Borghard
					Alt.	Paul Fuchs
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
					Coach	Gavin White
					Coach	Steve Quagliano
	1x	9th			1	Greg Springer
					Coach	Robert Whitford
	2-	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Teti
					2	John M Strotbeck
	2+	9th	Penn A.C.	1	Henry Mattiessen
					2	Raoul Rodriquez
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	12th			1	James Moulton
					2	Gregg Montesi
	4-	1st	Penn A.C.	1	Ted Swinford
					2	Daniel Lyons
					3	John P Riley, Jr.
					4	Robert Espeseth
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4x	12th			1	Anthony Horvat
					2	Ridgely C Johnson
					3	Robert Reininger
					4	John Younger
	4+	3rd			1	Doug Burden
					2	Chris Huntington
					3	Kurt Bausback
					4	John R. Walters
					Cox	John Fish
	8	3rd			1	Jonathan Kissick
					2	Jonathan Smith
					3	Thomas Kiefer
					4	David Krmpotich
					5	John Terwilliger
					6	Edward Ives
					7	Kevin Still
					8	Andrew Sudduth
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	Team				Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Alt.	John Frackleton
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
					Trainer	Gregg Sampson
Women	L1x	3rd			1	Angie Herron
	L2x	1st			1	Christine Ernst
					2	Carey B Sands
	L4-	1st			1	Carolyn Mehaffey
					2	Sandra Kendall
					3	Mandi Kowal
					4	Anne Martin
					Coach	Andy Anderson
	L Team				Coach	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
	1x	5th			1	Anne Marden
	2-	9th			1	Pamela Knapp
					2	Jennifer Scott
	2x	10th			1	Laura Peck
					2	Liesel Hud-Broderick
	4+	6th			1	Abigail Peck
					2	Margaret Mallery
					3	Alison Townley
					4	Mara Keggi
					Cox	Kimberly Santiago
	4x	8th			1	Ann Strayer
					2	Jennie Marshall
					3	Beth Holasek
					4	Evelyn Hamann
	8	4th			1	Cynthia Eckert
					2	Elizabeth Bradley
					3	Kristin Thorsness
					4	Carol Feeney
					5	Liese Hendrie
					6	Jocelyn Kearing
					7	Sarah Gengler
					8	Harriet Metcalf
					Cox	Elizabeth A Beard
	Team				Alt.	Cynthia Swope
					Alt.	Sara Nevin
					Alt.	Nancy Barnett
					Coach	Robert Ernst

     Junior Championships - Roudnice, Czech

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	11th			1	George Henry
	2+	12th			1	Charles Parsons
					2	James Fox
					Cox	Travis Metz
	2x	8th			1	John Riddell
					2	Scott Bogle
	4-	10th			1	James Neil
					2	Joseph Dietrich
					3	Peter Manias
					4	Ted Haley
	4+	8th			1	William Glazer
					2	Christian Sahs
					3	Edward Kupa
					4	Matthew Dalva
					Cox	Sean Ryan
	8	2nd			1	John Kichula
					2	Spencer Cutter
					3	George Marsden
					4	Christopher Ludden
					5	Timothy Ryan
					6	Jonathan Bernstein
					7	James King
					8	Andrew Morrow
					Cox	Aaron Browning
	Team				Coach	Steve Quagliano

1987
        Pan American Games - Indianapolis, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	1st	New York A.C.	1	Paul Fuchs
	L2x	3rd	Durham B.C.	1	Robert Dreher
					2	Michael Dreher
	L4-	1st			1	Daniel McGill
					2	Russell W Lane
					3	Donald Tower
					4	Eric Rosow
	L Team						
	1x	4th			1	Daniel C Brisson
	2-	4th	Penn A.C.	1	Lindsay Brown
					2	Peter Gibson
	2x	1st			1	John R Biglow
					2	Greg A Walker
	4-	2nd	Vesper B.C.	1	Scott Irwin
					2	Daniel L Gehn
					3	Brian E Colgan
					4	Rick Flobeck
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	8	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	John M Strotbeck
					2	David F Anderson
					3	Kurt R Bausback
					4	Christopher B Huntington
					5	Edward A Ives
					6	Jonathan Kissick
					7	Henry E Matthiessen
					8	Robert H Meyn, Jr.
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	Team				Alt.	Joseph Michels
Women	L1x	2nd			1	Merri Lisa Formento-Trigilio
	L2-	1st			1	Hildegard Emslander
					2	Cola G Parker
	L2x	1st			1	Peggy M Johnston
					2	Susan Cooper
	L Team				Coach	KC Dietz
	1x	2nd			1	Gretchen Weimer
	2-	2nd			1	Alice Henderson
					2	Sandy Jansen
	2x	2nd			1	Jennie Marshall
					2	Holly Kays
	Team				Alt.	Eileen M O'Rourke
					Alt.	Kristine Karlson
					Coach	Joan Lind VanBlom
					Hd Mgr	Kenneth Weinstein

        World Championships - Copenhagen, Denmark

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	7th	New York A.C.	1	Glen Florio
	L2x	5th	Detroit B.C.	1	Brian Benz
					2	Timothy O'Hara
	L4-	7th			1	Peter Kermond
					2	Michael Scott
					3	Steve Schmidt
					4	Charlie Butt, III
	L8	3rd			1	Scott Petry
					2	Seymour Danberg
					3	Christopher Berl
					4	Samuel Schuffler
					5	Michael Morrison
					6	John Irvine
					7	Kevin St Clair
					8	Edward Hewitt
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	L Team				Hd Mgr	Joseph Murtaugh
					Coach	Steve Quagliano
					Alt.	Max Borghard
					Alt.	Jess Parks
	1x	7th			1	Andrew Sudduth
	2-	elim.			1	Mark A Berkner
					2	Thomas Bohrer
	2+	5th			1	John Walters
					2	John Terwilliger
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	2x	elim.			1	Greg Springer
					2	Fran Reininger
					Coach	Robert Whitford		
	4-	3rd	Penn A.C.	1	Ted Swinford
					2	Daniel Lyons
					3	John P Riley, Jr.
					4	Robert Espeseth
	4+	elim.			1	Raoul Redriquez
					2	Kevin Still
					3	Robert Reininger
					4	David Krmpotich
					Cox	John Fish
	4x	elim.			1	William Randall
					2	Mark Hanley
					3	John Younger
					4	Joseph G Bouscaren
	8	1st			1	Michael Teti
					2	Jonathan Smith
					3	Ted Patton
					4	Michael Still
					5	Peter Nordell
					6	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					7	W Douglas Burden
					8	John Pescatore
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Seth Bauer
	Team				Ast Mgr	Michael Vespoli
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Hd Mgr	Peter Zandbergen
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
					Alt.	David Anderson
					Alt.	Edward Ives
					Alt.	Dan Gehn
Women	L1x	4th			1	Anne Martin
	L2x	3rd			1	Carey B Sands
					2	Christine Ernst
	L4-	1st			1	Sandra Kendall
					2	Lindsay Burns
					3	Angie Herron
					4	Mandy Kowal
					Coach	Andy Anderson
	L Team				Alt.	Peggy M Johnston
					Alt.	Signe Hartman
					ALt.	Charlotte Hollings
	1x	6th			1	Sherri Cassuto
	2-	4th			1	Jennifer Corbet
					2	Elizabeth Bradley
	2x	3rd			1	Anne Marden
					2	Barbara Kirch
	4+	5th			1	Jocelyn Karing
					2	Juliet Thompson
					3	Cynthia Eckert
					4	Alsion Townley
					Cox	Kimberly Santiago
	4x	9th			1	Ann Strayer
					2	Holly Kays
					3	Evelyn Hamann
					4	Beth Holasek
	8	2nd			1	Anna Seaton
					2	Kristin Thorsness
					3	Christine Campbell
					4	Sarah Gengler
					5	Stephanie Maxwell
					6	Susan Broome
					7	Abigail Peck
					8	Harriet Metcalf
					Cox	Elizabeth A Beard
	Team				Coach	Janet Harville
					Alt.	Monica Havelka

     Junior Championships - Cologne, Germany

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	2-	elim.			1	Kyle Enger
					2	Nat Collar
	2+	12th	Redwood/Marin	1	Theodore Hatch
					2	Steve Pierce
					Cox	Tim Pierce	
	2x	12th			1	George Henry
					2	Joseph Caminiti
	4+	8th	Redwood/Marin	1	Donal Ryan
					2	Michael Guerrieri
					3	Jason Scott
					4	William Cooper
					Cox	Michael Byrne
	8	1st			1	Thomas Murray
					2	John S. Cooper
					3	Peter Sharis
					4	Christopher Ludden
					5	Laird Reed
					6	Christian Sahs
					7	Fernando Mendoza
					8	Richard Panico
					Coach	Fred Schoch
					Cox	Sean Ryan
	Team						
Women	4+	4th			1	Katie Young
					2	Carrie MacKay
					3	Michelle Mignano
					4	Shannon Gill
					Cox	Erin Teare
	8	4th			1	Bonnie Korb
					2	Ruth Webb
					3	Susan Mahan
					4	Kristi Stoddard
					5	Audrey Barnett
					6	Bonnie Baker
					7	Sarah Garner
					8	Ellen Austin
					Cox	Jennifer Teraso
	Team				

1988
        Olympic Games - Seoul, Korea

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	1x	6th			1	Andrew Sudduth
					Coach	Harry L Parker
	2-	9th			1	Kurt R Bausback
					2	Edward A Ives
	2+	11th	Penn. A.C.	1	Daniel Lyons
					2	Robert Espeseth
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	2x	elim.	New York A.C.	1	Glenn Florio
					2	Kevin R Still
					Coach	Steve Quagliano
	4-	2nd	Penn. A.C.	1	David Krmpotich
					2	Thomas R Bohrer
					3	Richard B Kennelly
					4	Raoul Rodriquez
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	5th	National Camp	1	John R Terwilliger
					2	Christopher B Huntington
					3	Thomas W Darling
					4	John R Walters
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	4x	elim.	National Camp	1	John M Strotbeck
					2	Charles E Altekruse
					3	John J Frackleton
					4	Gregg E Montesi
					Coach	James W Dietz
	8	3rd	National Camp	1	Michael F Teti
					2	Jonathan S Smith
					3	Edward B Patton
					4	John D Rusher
					5	Peter Nordell
					6	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					7	W Douglas Burden
					8	John Pescatore
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Seth D Bauer
	Team				Alt.	Rick Flobeck
					Alt.	John P Riley, Jr.
					Alt.	Ted Swinford
					Alt.	Greg Springer
					Alt.	Lindsay Brown
					Ast Mgr	Mark Stromberg
					Hd Mgr	Peter Zandbergen
Women	1x	2nd			1	Anne Marden
					Coach	Jean-Pierre Leroux
	2-	6th			1	Barbara Kirch
					2	Mara Keggi
					Coach	Holly Hatton
	2x	6th			1	Monica Havelka
					2	Cathy Tippett
					Coach	Thomas McKibbon
	4+	5th			1	Elizabeth Bradley
					2	Jennifer W Corbet
					3	Cynthia Eckert
					4	Sarah J Gengler
					Coach	Carol A Bower
					Cox	Kimberly A Santiago
	4x	9th			1	Anne Martin
					2	Sherri Cassuto
					3	Angela E Herron
					4	Jennie Marshall
					Coach	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
	8	6th			1	Susan S Broome
					2	Christine Campbell
					3	Margaret Mallery
					4	Abigail K Peck
					5	Juliet B Thompson
					6	Stephanie Maxwell
					7	Anna Seaton
					8	Alison Townley
					Coach	Robert Ernst
					Cox	Elizabeth A Beard
	Team				Alt.	Ann Strayer
					Alt.	Kristin Thorsness
					Alt.	Jocelyn Kearing
					Ast Mgr	Torie Baker
					Hd Mgr	Michael Hughes

        FISA World Championships - Milan, Italy

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	6th			1	Paul Fuchs
	L2x	elim.	Detroit B.C.	1	Timothy O'Hara
					2	Brian Benz
	L4-	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Kevin St Clair
					2	Ronald Birnbaum
					3	Michael Morrison
					4	Michael Hard
	L8	2nd	National Camp	1	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					2	Michael Tuchen
					3	Luke Nelson
					4	John Irvine
					5	Thomas White
					6	Edward Hewitt
					7	Timothy Howle
					8	Timothy O'Brien
					Coach	David Vogel
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	Team				Alt.	Christopher Berl
					Alt.	William Bater
Women	L1x	1st			1	Kris Karlson
	L2x	7th			1	Nina Streeter
					2	Carey B Sands
					Coach	Barbara Trafton
	L4-	4th			1	Sandra Kendall
					2	Cola Parker
					3	Mary Fox
					4	Mandi Kowal
					Coach	Andy Anderson
	Team				Alt.	Peggy M Johnston
					Alt.	Lisa Murphy
					Alt.	Rebecca Leonard

     Junior Championships - Milan, Italy

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	8th	Undine B.C.	1	William Castle
	2+	7th			1	Matthew Minas
					2	Kurt Ehrig
					Cox	Joseph Sheehan
	2x	elim.			1	Thomas Ferlick
					2	Timothy Huller
	4+	7th	Redwood/Marin	1	David Kashinski
					2	John Melby
					3	Jerome Ryan
					4	Jason Michael
					Cox	Michael Moore
	4x	14th	San Diego RA	1	Lars Caroe
					2	James Warmington
					3	Mark Skirgaudas
					4	Bret Casady
	8	3rd			1	Michael Guerrieri
					2	Donal Ryan
					3	Derek Sulger
					4	Jason Scott
					5	J Scott Munn
					6	Christian Sahs
					7	William Cooper
					8	John Cooper
					Cox	Timothy Evans
					Coach	Joseph Falco
	Team				Coach Peter Mallory
					Coach	Val Ferme
					Alt.	Michael McCormick
					Hd Mgr	Duskie Estes
Women	2-	7th			1	Laurisa Shappell
					2	Lise-Ann Verhoogen
	4+	8th			1	Susan Lueck
					2	Beth Raundahl
					3	Leah Rosenmeier
					4	Amy Constable
					Cox	Katy McMahon
	8	4th			1	Sarah Garner
					2	Tiffany Doggett
					3	Amy Appleton
					4	Rebecca Gettleman
					5	Jessica Knight
					6	Kristi Stoddard
					7	Carrie R MacKay
					8	Bonnie Baker
					Cox	Erin Teare
	Team				Coach	Margie McHugh

     Nations Cup - Hazewinkel, Belgium

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	1x	elim.	San Diego RA	1	Michael McCormick
	4x	elim.	San Diego RA	1	Lars Caroe
					2	James Warmington
					3	Mark Skirgaudas
					4	Bret Casady
	8	elim.			1	Sarah Garner
					2	Tiffany Doggett
					3	Amy Appleton
					4	Rebecca Gettleman
					5	Jessica Knight
					6	Kristi Stoddard
					7	Carrie R MacKay
					8	Bonnie Baker
					Cox	Erin Teare
	Team				Coach	Margie McHugh
					Coach	Peter Mallory

1989
     World Championships
- Bled, Yugoslavia

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	8th			1	Ronald Birnbaum
	L2x	8th			1	Robert Dreher
					2	Neil Fitch
					Coach	James Dreher
	L4-	4th			1	Michael Hard
					2	Luke Nelson
					3	James Manson
					4	Andrew Kress
					Coach	Stewart MacDonald
	L4x	9th			1	Stephen Peterson
					2	Kenneth Green
					3	William Phelps
					4	Charles Engeman
	L8	4th			1	Michael Morrison
					2	James Pierce
					3	Paul Montanus
					4	John Irvine
					5	Thomas West
					6	Edward Hewitt
					7	Timothy Howle
					8	Eric Rosow
					Coach	David Vogel
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	LTeam				Alt.	Jay Feenan
					Alt.	Greg Wilkins
					Alt.	Scott LOynch
	1x	elim.			1	John Riley
	4-	2nd	Penn A.C.	1	Raoul Rodriquez
					2	John Rusher
					3	Thomas Bohrer
					4	Richard Kennelly
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	11th			1	Jeffrey Klepacki
					2	James Neil
					3	Todd Hinrichs
					4	Andrew Morrow
					Cox	Geoffrey Knauth
	4x	elim.			1	Michael Teti
					2	Dave Saxon
					3	Russell Cohn
					4	Doug Burden
	8	4th			1	Jonathan Bernstein
					2	Michael Filippone
					3	Robert Shepherd
					4	Teo Bielefeld
					5	Peter Sharis
					6	Michael Porterfield
					7	Patrick Manning
					8	John Parker
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Alden Zecha
	Team				Coach	Curtis Jordan
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
					Alt.	Frank Rowe
					Alt.	Ted Swinford
					Alt.	John McKibbon
					Alt.	James Pew
Women	L1x	1st			1	Kristine Karlson
	L2x	1st			1	Carey B Sands
					2	Kristine Karlson
	L4-	5th			1	Deborah Parker
					2	Dorothy Knabe
					3	Mary Howard
					4	Charlotte Hollings
					Coach	Carol Bower
	L Team				Alt.	Holly K Brunkow
					Alt.	Kelly Sherman
					Alt.	Lori Schick
					Coach	Kathryn Keeler
	1x	9th			1	Alison Townley
	2-	4th			1	Anna Seaton
					2	Stephanie Maxwell
					Coach	Holly Hatton
	2x	8th			1	Serena Eddy Moulton
					2	Molly Hoyle
	8	6th			1	Kelley Jones
					2	Shelagh Donohoe
					3	Lisa Beluche
					4	Fritzi Grevstad
					5	Amy Baltzell
					6	Amy Fuller
					7	Carol Feeney
					8	Audrey Barnett
					Coach	Frederick Schoch
					Cox	Yasmin Farooq
	Team				Alt.	Mary McCagg
					Alt.	Elizabeth McCagg

     Junior Championships - Szeged, Hungary

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	2+	9th			1	Alex Magary
					2	Didxis Voldins
					Cox	Pat McPhillips
					Coach	Beth Lasky
	4+	10th			1	William Fisher
					2	Dave Ramey
					3	John Melby
					4	Josh Schindler
					Cox	Peter Cipollone					
	8	5th			1	Derek Sulger
					2	Edward Manville
					3	William Cochrane
					4	John Cooper
					5	William Cooper
					6	Phil Henry
					7	Jerome Ryan
					8	Hans Abramson
					Cox	Matthew Nyland
	Team				Coach	Larry Laszlo
					Coach	Val Ferme
					Mgr.	Christopher Morris
Women	4-	4th			1	Jenny Huffman
					2	Kelly White
					3	Sarah Lightfoot
					4	Shelly Heard
	8	5th			1	Rebecca Gettleman
					2	Kate Kaming
					3	Aubrey Borland
					4	Sarah Garner
					5	Amy Appleton
					6	Eliza Miller
					7	Beth Liles
					8	Carrie Mackay
					Cox	Jean Coulter
	Team						

1990
        Goodwill Games - Seattle, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	8th			1	Timothy O'Hara
	L2-	7th			1	Sean O'Connell
					2	Thomas West
	1x	8th			1	Greg Walker
	2x	8th			1	Jonathan Smith
					2	Andrew Sudduth
	4-	6th	Penn A.C.	1	John P Riley, Jr.
					2	Thomas Bohrer
					3	Raoul Rodriquez
					4	John Rusher
	4+	4th			1	Robert Shepherd
					2	Christian Sahs
					3	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					4	Patrick Manning
					Cox	Alden Zecha
	4x	4th			1	Andrew Sudduth
					2	Jonathan Smith
					3	Greg Walker
					4	W Douglas Burden
	8	2nd			1	Raoul Rodriquez
					2	Christian Sahs
					3	John P Riley, Jr.
					4	Thomas Bohrer
					5	Robert Shepherd
					6	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					7	Patrick Manning
					8	John Rusher
					Cox	Alden Zecha
	Team				Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
Women	L1x	7th			1	Carey B Sands
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	L2-	7th			1	Sandra Kendall
					2	Charlotte Hollings
	1x	2nd			1	Alison Townley
	2	2nd			1	Anna Seaton
					2	Stephanie Maxwell
	2x	2nd			1	Kris Karlson
					2	Alison Townley
	4-	5th			1	Shelagh Donohoe
					2	Carol Feeney
					3	Amy Baltzell
					4	Kelley Jones
	8	6th			1	Shelegh Donohoe
					2	Amy Baltzell
					3	Elizabeth McCagg
					4	Mary McCagg
					5	Kelley Jones
					6	Carol Feeney
					7	Anna Seaton
					8	Stephanie Maxwell
					Cox	Yasmin Farooq
	Team						

        World Championships - Tasmania, Australia

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	elim.			1	Kevin Bedell
	L2x	1st			1	Robert Dreher
					2	Steve Peterson
					Coach	James Dreher
	L4-	8th			1	Thomas Hartley
					2	James Manson
					3	Greg Wilkins
					4	James Pierce
	L4x	9th			1	Robert Dreher
					2	Michael Dreher
					3	Neil Fitch
					4	Pieter Beckman
	L8	6th			1	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					2	Andrew Kress
					3	John Velyvis
					4	John Irvine
					5	Dale Hurley
					6	Christopher O'Brien
					7	Timothy Howle
					8	Eduardo Montalvo
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	L Team				Coach	Stewart MacDonald
					Alt.	Tim Wray
					Alt.	Robert Hermann		
	2x	4th			1	Greg Walker
					2	W Douglas Burden
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
	4-	9th	Penn A.C.	1	Christian Sahs
					2	Robert Shepherd
					3	Patrick Manning
					4	Jeffrey McLaughlin
	4+	7th			1	Malcolm Baker
					2	Jason Scott
					3	J Scott Munn
					4	Jonathon Bernstein
					Cox	Alden Zecha
					Coach	Harry L Parker
	8	5th			1	James Neil
					2	John Rusher
					3	Peter Sharis
					4	John P Riley, Jr.
					5	Thomas Bohrer
					6	Teo Bielefeld
					7	Michael Porterfield
					8	John Pescatore
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Cox	Paul Mokha
	Team				MD	Luther M Strayer, III
Women	L1x	5th			1	Carey B Sands
	L2x	2nd			1	Lindsay Burns
					2	Holly K Brunkow
	L4-	7th			1	Alexandra Overy
					2	Charlotte Hollings
					3	Martha Plessas
					4	Linda Schneider
	L Team						
	1x	7th			1	Anne Marden
	2-	2nd			1	Anna Seaton
					2	Stephanie Maxwell
					Coach	Holly Hatton
	2x	3rd			1	Alison Townley
					2	Kristine Karlson
	4-	5th			1	Kelley Jones
					2	Cynthia Eckert
					3	Sarah Gengler
					4	Tracy Rude
	8	2nd			1	Shelagh Donohoe
					2	Kelley Jones
					3	Tracy Rude
					4	Sarah Gengler
					5	Cynthia Eckert
					6	Anna Seaton
					7	Stephanie Maxwell
					8	Katherine Young
					Cox	Yasmin Farooq
	Team				Coach	Harriet Metcalf

     Junior Championships - Aiguebelette, France

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	withdrew		1	Jason Dorland
	4+	10th			1	Didzis Voldins
					2	James Koven
					3	William Cochrane
					4	Hans Abramson
					Cox	John Weber
					Coach	Lou Lindsey
	8	3rd			1	Steve Kunnen
					2	Scott Henderson
					3	Michael Pricer
					4	Nathaniel Keohane
					5	Edward Manville
					6	Jerome Ryan
					7	Thomas McLaughlin
					8	Derek Sulger
					Cox	Matthew Nyland
					Coach	Jiri Zapletal
	Team						
Women	4-	7th			1	Jenny Peters
					2	Keely Commins
					3	Sara Simmons
					4	Danika Harris
					Coach	Tammy Crawford
	8	5th			1	Yvonne Ralston
					2	Allison Schiffmann
					3	Regan Briggs
					4	Amy Moscrip
					5	Katherine Francis
					6	Ceci Mendez
					7	Kathryn Patton
					8	Lianne Bennion
					Cox	Chelsea Dwyer
					Coach	Jenny Hale
	Team			

1991
        Pan American Games - Havana, Cuba

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	4th			1	Robert Ezold
	L2x	3rd			1	Michael Hindery
					2	Peter Borowski
	L4-	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Kane Larin
					2	Robert Canavan
					3	Christopher Kerber
					4	Albert F Stefan, III
	L4x	2nd			1	Barry Klein
					2	Graham Duncan
					3	Pieter J Beckman
					4	Neil Fitch
	LTeam						
	1x	6th			1	Edward Bell
	2-	4th			1	Sigurd Berven
					2	Michael Still
	2+	5th			1	Joseph Gregorwich
					2	John Rademacher
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	2x	5th			1	Edward Kupa
					2	John Lindberg
	4-	2nd	Penn A.C.	1	Shane Peterson
					2	William Porter
					3	Raoul Rodriquez
					4	William Serad
	4+	2nd			1	Michael Filippone
					2	Daemon Anastas
					3	Karl Bjergo
					4	David Krmpotich
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	4x	2nd			1	Matthew Horvat
					2	Edward Bell
					3	Frank Rowe
					4	Andrew Morrow
	8	2nd			1	Martin Crew
					2	Christopher Ludden
					3	Jonathan Brown
					4	Chad Jungbluth
					5	Russell McManus
					6	Meredith Bell
					7	William Cooper
					8	Jason Scott
					Cox	Alden Zecha
	Team				Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Coach	Charles Crawford
Women	L1x	1st			1	Peggy M Johnston
	L2-	2nd			1	Victoria Scott
					2	Margorie Riemer
	1x	1st			1	Cynthia Ryder
	2-	1st			1
					2
	2x	2nd			1	Molly Hoyle
					2	Linda Muri
	4-	2nd			1	Bonnie Baker
					2	Susan Charles
					3	Catriona M Fallon
					4	Kathryn A Young
	4x	1st			1	Elizabeth Kimmel
					2	Karen Carpenter
					3	Michelle D Knox-Zaloom
					4	Susan Tietjen
	Team						

        World Championships - Vienna, Austria

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	5th			1	Brian Sweenor
	L2x	8th			1	Robert Dreher
					2	Steve Peterson
	L4-	6th	Penn A.C.	1	William Carlucci
					2	Christopher Berl
					3	John Velyvis
					4	James Pierce
	L4x	6th			1	Michael Dreher
					2	Jay Feenan
					3	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					4	Edward Hewitt
	L8	3rd			1	Eduardo Montalvo
					2	Thomas Hartley
					3	Robert Hermann
					4	Brian Varga
					5	David Collins
					6	Dale Hurley
					7	Thomas Auth
					8	James Manson
					Coach	Stewart MacDonald
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	L Team				Alt.	Tim Wray
					Coach	Frederick Schoch
					Coach	James Dreher
					Coach	Coleen Fuerst
	1x	14th			1	John P Riley, Jr.
	2-	8th			1	Mark A Berkner
					2	Kevin Murphy
	2+	9th			1	Aaron Pollock
					2	John Moore
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	6th			1	John (Chip) McKibben
					2	W Douglas Burden
	4-	2nd			1	Michael Porterfield
					2	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					3	Thomas Bohrer
					4	Patrick Manning
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	7th			1	John Parker
					2	M Sean Hall
					3	Christian Sahs
					4	Richard Kennelly
					Cox	Michael Moore
	4x	5th			1	Allan Green
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Keir Pearson
					4	David Gleeson
	8	8th			1	Michael Teti
					2	John Rusher
					3	James Neil
					4	Jeffrey Klepacki
					5	Thomas Murray
					6	Teo Bielefeld
					7	J Scott Munn
					8	Malcolm Baker
					Cox	Timothy Evans
	Team				Alt.	John Pescatore
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
Women	L1x	4th			1	Angie Herron
	L2x	2nd			1	Teresa Zarzeczny
					2	Lindsay Burns
	L4-	3rd			1	Alsion Shaw
					2	Kelly Sherman
					3	Christine Smith
					4	Ellen Minzner
	L Team						
	1x	4th			1	Anne Marden
	2x	8th			1	Alison Townley
					2	Kris Karlson
	2-	6th			1	Tina Brown
					2	Tracy Rude
	4-	2nd			1	Shelagh Donohoe
					2	Anna Seaton
					3	Stephanie Maxwell
					4	Cynthia Eckert
	4x	9th			1	Ingrid Klich
					2	Serena Eddy Moulton
					3	Andrea Thies
					4	Mary Mazzio
	8	4th			1	Carol Feeney
					2	Amy Fuller
					3	Amy Baltzell
					4	Sarah Gengler
					5	Elizabeth McCagg
					6	Mary McCagg
					7	Kelley Jones
					8	Diana Olson
					Cox	Yasmin Farooq
	Team				Coach	Hartmut Buschbacher

     Junior Championships - Banyoles, Spain

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	4th			1	Erik Moser
	2+	9th			1	T. Murtha
					2	J. Underwood
					Cox	Walter Muller
	8	5th			1	Randy VanRaden
					2	Al Wachlin
					3	Kjell Oswald
					4	Terran Senftleben
					5	Jared Knickmeyer
					6	Peter Smith
					7	Peter Stroble
					8	Jake Gillis
					Cox	Jamie Beyer
	Team				Coach	Bruce Konopka
					Coach	Robert Reinhardt
					Coach	Christopher Morris
					Mgr	William Zack
Women	2-	6th			1	Blair Washington
					2	Aanika DeVries
	4-	8th			1	Angie Commins
					2	Cherylyn Brandt
					3	Nyree Van Maarseveen
					4	Kelly Salchow
	8	5th			1	Angie Commins
					2	Blair Washington
					3	Aanika DeVries
					4	Stephanie Gregg
					5	Sarah Baldwin
					6	Cherylyn Brandt
					7	Nyree VanMaarseveen
					8	Kelly Salchow
					Cox	Hilary Driscoll
	Team				Coach	Jenny Hale

1992
        Olympic Games - Banyoles, Spain

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	1x	19th			1	Greg A Walker
	2-	6th			1	Peter J Sharis
					2	John Pescatore
	2+	8th			1	Aaron E Pollock
					2	John D Moore
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	9th			1	Greg T Springer
					2	Jonathan Smith
	4-	2nd	Penn A.C.	1	W Douglas Burden
					2	Thomas R Bohrer
					3	Patrick F Manning
					4	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	4th			1	Teo Bielefeld
					2	John D Rusher
					3	M Sean Hall
					4	James M Neil
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Cox	Timothy P Evans
	4x	8th			1	Robert Kaehler
					2	John (Chip) H McKibben
					3	Kier Pearson
					4	John P Riley, Jr.
	8	4th			1	Michael F Teti
					2	Christian Sahs
					3	J Scott Munn
					4	Jeffrey Klepacki
					5	Robert Shepherd
					6	Malcolm Baker
					7	Richard Kennelly
					8	John M Parker
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Michael J Moore
	Team				Alt.	Michael A Still
					Alt.	Christopher Swan
					Alt.	David Gleeson
					Alt.	Allan D Green
					Alt.	James A Moulton
					Alt.	Mark A Berkner
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	James W Dietz
					Coach	Charles Butt, III
					Hd Mgr	Patrick K McNerney
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
Women	1x	4th			1	Anne Marden
	2-	3rd			1	Anna Seaton
					2	Stephanie Maxwell
	2x	11th			1	Cynthia Ryder
					2	Mary C Mazzio
	4-	2nd			1	Shelagh Donohoe
					2	Cynthia Eckert
					3	Amy A Fuller
					4	Carol Feeney
	4x	5th			1	Kristine Karlson
					2	Alison Townley
					3	Serena Eddy-Moulton
					4	Michelle Knox-Zaloom
	8	6th			1	Christina Brown
					2	Shannon L Day
					3	Elizabeth McCagg
					4	Mary R McCagg
					5	Sarah J Gengler
					6	Tracy Rude
					7	Kelley Jones
					8	Diana Olson
					Coach	Hartmut Buschbacher
					Cox	Yasmin S Farooq
	Team				Alt.	Catrina Fallon
					Alt.	Elizabeth Kimmel
					Alt.	Amy L Baltzell
					Alt.	Elizabeth Behrens
					Alt.	Lindsey Burns
					Alt Cox	Kimberly A Santiago
					Coach	Holly Hatton
					Hd Mgr	Donna Ruvolo

        FISA World Championships - Montreal, Canada

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	3rd			1	Brian Sweenor
	L2x	10th			1	Robert Ezold
					2	Jay Feenan
	L4-	5th			1	William Carlucci
					2	Dale Hurley
					3	Brian Varga
					4	Matthew Collins
					Coach	Fred Schoch
	L4x	4th			1	Michael Dreher
					2	Edward Hewitt
					3	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					4	Steve Peterson
	L8	7th			1	James Pierce
					2	Tim Wray
					3	Noel Wanner
					4	John Velyvis
					5	David Collins
					6	Thomas Auth
					7	Thomas Hartley
					8	James Manson
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
					Coach	Stewart MacDonald
	Team				Coach	Coleen Fuerst
					Hd Mgr	William Zack
Women	L1x	8th			1	Lisa Carey
	L2x	3rd			1	Saiya Remmler-Sudduth
					2	Teresa Zarzeczny
	L4-	5th			1	Kelly Sherman (Final)
					2	Carrie Edwards
					3	Alexandra Overy
					4	Ellen Minzner
					injured	Molly Brock
	Team				Alt.	Alison Shaw
					Alt.	Linda Muri
					Coach	Andy Anderson
					Coach	Sarah Dewey

     Junior Championships - Montreal, Canada

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	2+	4th			1	Christopher Cukor
					2	John Bastian
					Cox	Oliver Rando
	4+	5th			1	Timothy deGavre
					2	Jonathan Gibbons
					3	Michael Linse
					4	Robert Cummins
					Cox	Kevin Dengel
	8	1st			1	Joshua Steinman
					2	Terran Senftleben
					3	Sean Hipp
					4	Matthew Guerreri
					5	Peter Stroble
					6	David Rhein
					7	Michael Callahan
					8	Joshua Crosby
					Coach	Todd Jesdale
					Cox	Joseph Moore
	Team				Coach	Daniel Roock
					Hd Mgr	William Zack

Women	2-	6th			1	Adrienne Wilbrecht
					2	Amanda Senftleben
	4-	5th			1	Kendra Bergstrom
					2	Jennifer Dowling
					3	Joanna Rubini
					4	Nyree VanMaarseveen
	8	3rd			1	Adrienne Wilbrecht
					2	Ardath White
					3	Lauren Rubini
					4	Amanda Senftleben
					5	Kendra Bergstrom
					6	Jennifer Dowling
					7	Joanna Rubini
					8	Nyree VanMaarseveen
					Cox	Jessica Roberts
	Team				Coach	Bebe Bryans

1993
      World Championships
- Roudnice, Czech.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	6th			1	Brian Sweenor
	L2-	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	Edward Grose
					2	Bart Gernander
	L2x	14th			1	Robert Ezold
					2	Eric Davis
	L4-	1st			1	Christopher Kerber
					2	Jonathan Moss
					3	Thomas Beetham
					4	Matthew Collins
					Coach	Andrew Card
	L4x	8th			1	Jay Feenan
					2	John Velyvis
					3	James Martinez
					4	Thomas Auth
	L8	elim.			1	Chris Pedicone
					2	Kane Larin
					3	Jeffrey Moag
					4	Stephen Gantz
					5	Albert F Stefan, III
					6	Ciaran Powers
					7	Tim Wray
					8	David Collins
					Cox	Stewart Stokes
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
	1x	16th			1	Tyrel Bennion
					Coach	David Reischman
	2-	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Teti
					2	John Parker
					Coach	Daniel Roock
	2+	8th			1	Michael Porterfield
					2	John Moore
					Cox	Walter Mullen
	2x	5th			1	Robert Kaehler
					2	David Gleeson
	4-	3rd	Penn A.C.	1	James Neil
					2	Thomas Bohrer
					3	M Sean Hall
					4	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	8th			1	Edward Murphy
					2	Jason Scott
					3	J Scott Munn
					4	John P Riley, Jr.
					Cox	Michael Moore
	4x	13th			1	Edward Belln
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Jason Gailes
					4	John (Chip) McKibbe
	8	3rd			1	William Porter
					2	Jamie Koven
					3	William Castle
					4	Thomas Murray
					5	Jonathan Brown
					6	Donald Smith
					7	Fred Honebein
					8	Michael Peterson
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Alt.	Duncan Kennedy
					Coach	Mike Spracklen
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Mgr.	Kenneth Weinstein
					Mgr.	Peter Bisek
					MD	Timothy M Hosea
Women	L1x	4th			1	Teresa Zarzeczny
	L2x	4th			1	Saiya Remmler
					2	Lindsay Burns
					Coach	Kathryn Keeler
	L4-	3rd			1	Barbara Byrne
					2	Alison Shaw
					3	Alexandra Overy
					4	Danika Harris
					Coach	Andy Anderson
	L Team				Alt.	Linda Muri		
	1x	6th			1	Cynthia Ryder
	2-	3rd			1	Elizabeth McCagg
					2	Mary McCagg
	2x	8th			1	Andrea Thies
					2	Ingrid Klich
	4-	2nd			1	Melissa Iverson
					2	Anne Kakela
					3	Katherine Scanlon
					4	Amy Fuller
	4x	3rd			1	Monica Tranel-Michini
					2	Serena Eddy-Moulton
					3	Michelle Knox-Zaloom
					4	Ruth Davidon
	8	2nd			1	Melissa Iverson
					2	Anne Kakela
					3	Jennifer Dore
					4	Catriona Fallon
					5	Elizabeth McCagg
					6	Mary McCagg
					7	Katherine Scanlon
					8	Amy Fuller
					Cox	Yasmin Farooq		
	Team				Coach	Hartmut Buschbacher
					Alt.	Laurel Korholz
					Hd Mgr	Susan Saint Sing

     Junior Championships - Aarungen, Norway

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	18th			1	Sean Kammann
					Coach	Craig Hoffman
	2-	14th			1	Alex Ressi
					2	Hans von Trotha
	2+	11th			1	Steve Panzik
					2	Joseph Swift
					Cox	Peter Lundquist
	4+	5th			1	Dixon Gillis
					2	Eric Christiani
					3	Brian Skoog
					4	Matthew Garbutt
					Cox	Matthew Baldino
	8	3rd			1	Martin Crotty
					2	Daniel Perkins
					3	Ted Carson
					4	Matthew Guerreri
					5	Porter Collins
					6	David Rhein
					7	Ehren Frank
					8	Robert Cummins
					Cox	Michael Hiltner
					Coach	Michael Vescovi
	Team						

Women	2-	8th			1	Denni Nessler
					2	Amy Mecklenburg
	2x	15th			1	Anna Porter
					2	Courtney Castle
					Coach	Alex Wilson
	4-	4th			1	Erika Pluhar
					2	Kristen Catanzano
					3	Tiffany Gomez
					4	Amanda Senftleben
	Team				Coach	Bebe Bryans

1994
      World Championships
- Indianapolis, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	5th			1	James Martinez
	L2-	11th			1	Jeffrey Moag
					2	Matthew Collins
	L2x	10th			1	Jay Feenan
					2	Brian Sweenor
	L4-	8th			1	Tim Wray
					2	David Collins
					3	Andrew Finch
					4	Peter Stroble
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
	L4x	7th			1	John Velyvis
					2	William Carlucci
					3	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					4	Thomas Auth
	L8	5th			1	Christopher Pedicone
					2	Ross Flemer
					3	Dale Hurley
					4	Kane Larin
					5	Jonathan Moss
					6	Davis Kitchel
					7	Thomas Beetham
					8	Steve Gantz
					Coach	Andrew Card
					Cox	Paul Mokha
	1x	11th			1	John P Riley, Jr.
	2-	8th			1	Thomas Bohrer
					2	Patrick Manning
	2+	9th			1	Oliver Rando
					2	Didzis Voldins
					Cox	Geoffrey Knauth
	2x	13th			1	David Gleeson
					2	Jason Gailes
	4-	9th			1	Benjamin Holbrook
					2	Thomas Murray
					3	Michael Porterfield
					4	James Neil
	4+	2nd			1	J Adam Holland
					2	Edward Murphy
					3	Christopher Swan
					4	William Cooper
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	4x	7th			1	Cyrus Beasley
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Tyrel Bennion
					4	Timothy Young
	8	1st			1	M Sean Hall
					2	Fred Honebein
					3	John (Chip) McKibben
					4	Robert Kaehler
					5	Donald Smith
					6	Jonathan Brown
					7	Jamie Koven
					8	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Alt.	Edward Bell
					Alt.	Robert Ezold
					Alt.	Timothy Ryan
					Alt.	Jerome Ryan
					Alt.	Edward Grose
					Alt.	Albert F Stefan, III
					Coach	Mike Spracklen
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Charles Butt, III
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Coach	Walter Congram
					Mgr.	Kenneth Weinstein
					MD	Timothy M Hosea
Women	L1x	8th			1	Molly Brock
	L2x	3rd			1	Lindsay Burns
					2	Teresa Zarzeczny
					Coach	Kathryn Keeler
	L4-	1st			1	Charlotte Hollings
					2	Christine Smith
					3	Linda Muri
					4	Danika Harris
					Coach	Claus Wolter
	L Team						
	1x	12th			1	Ruth Davidon
	2-	6th			1	Lianne Bennion Nelson
					2	Mary McCagg
	2x	12th			1	Jennifer Jewitt
					2	Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker
	4-	2nd			1	Anne Kakela
					2	Amy Fuller
					3	Catriona Fallon
					4	Monica Tranel-Michini
	4x	6th			1	Jennifer Devine
					2	Andrea Thies
					3	Catherine Symon
					4	Julia Chilicki
	8	2nd			1	Jennifer Dore
					2	Amy Fuller
					3	Catriona Fallon
					4	Monica Tranel-Michini
					5	Laurel Korholz
					6	Elizabeth McCagg
					7	Katie Scanlon
					8	Anne Kakela
					Cox	Yasmin Farooq
	Team				Alt.	Alison Shaw
					Alt.	Lisa Schlenker
					Alt.	Elizabeth Wilson
					Alt.	Missey Schwen
					Alt.	Karen Kraft
					Alt.	Terry Paige
					Coach	Hartmut Buschbacher
					Coach	Kathryn Keeler
					Coach	Janet Harville
					Coach	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary

     Junior Championships - Munich, Germany

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	10th			1	Sean Kammann
					Coach	Craig Hoffman
	2-	13th			1	Cameron Gridley
					2	Grant Earl
	2+	3rd			1	Garrett Miller
					2	Alex Woodward
					Cox	Peter Lundquist
	4+	5th			1	Christian Ahrens
					2	William Plifka
					3	Matthew Carlson
					4	Paul Teti
					Cox	Reade Palmer
	8	7th			1	Martin Crotty
					2	Shane Curnyn
					3	Alexander Ressi
					4	Charles Ruch
					5	Geoff Sahs
					6	Brian Skoog
					7	Cary Sullivan
					8	Hans von Trotha
					Coach	Michael Vescovi
					Cox	Sean Mulligan
	Team				Coach	Max Borghard
					Coach	Paul Cook
					Hd Mgr	Craig Hoffman
Women	1x	20th			1	Brittany Cazel
	2-	7th			1	Darcie Baginski
					2	Maura Bailey
	4-	7th			1	Gretchen Wiese
					2	Denni Nessler
					3	Kari Green
					4	Kirsten Catanzano
	8	6th			1	Darcie Baginski
					2	Maura Bailey
					3	Kirsten Catanzano
					4	Kari Green
					5	Denni Nessler
					6	Linda Perry
					7	Vanessa Tavalero
					8	Gretchen Wiese
					Cox	Jennifer Pulling
	Team				Coach	Carol Feeney
					Coach	Shelagh Donohoe

1995
       Pan American Games
- Mar del Plata, Argentina

Team   Boat    Place   Affiliation   Position     Name
Men	L1x	6th			1	Ross Flemer
	L2-	1st	Penn A.C.	1	Andrew Finch
					2	Chris Kerber
	L2x	1st			1	Christopher Schulten
					2	Barry Klein
	L4-	1st			1	Jonathan Moss
					2	Greg Klingsporn
					3	John Velyvis
					4	Kane Larin
	L4x	2nd			1	Michael Dreher
					2	William Carlucci
					3	Edward Hewitt
					4	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
	L8	1st			1	Tom Grace
					2	Edward Grose
					3	Jonatha Moss
					4	Kane Larin
					5	Steve Robinson
					6	David Collins
					7	John Velyvis
					8	Steve Gantz
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	LTeam				Coach	Bruce Konopka
	1x	2nd			1	Cyrus Beasley
	2-	1st			1	Fred Honebein
					2	Donald Smith
	2w	2nd			1	Thomas Murray
					2	Chris Swan
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	2x	4th			1	Jason Gailes
					2	David Gleeson
	4-	1st			1	Sean Hall
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Jonathan Brown
					4	Jamie Koven
	4w	1st			1	James Neil
					2	Chris Swan
					3	Thomas Murray
					4	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	4x	2nd			1	Timothy Young
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Jason Gailes
					4	David Gleeson
	8	1st			1	Sean Hall
					2	Fred Honebein
					3	Chip McKibben
					4	Robert Kaehler
					5	Donald Smith
					6	Jonathan Brown
					7	Jamie Koven
					8	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Ast Ldr	William Zack
					Coach	James Dreher
					Coach	Coleen Fuerst
					Coach	Mike Spracklen
Women	L1x	11th			1	Molly Brock
	L2-	1st			1	Christine Smith
					2	Ellen Minzner
	L2x	7th			1	Teresa Zarzeczny
					2	Lindsay Burns
	L4-	1st			1	Whitney Post
					2	Barbara Byrne
					3	Linda Muri
					4	Sara Simmons
	L Team				Coach	Janet Harville
					Coach	Ashlee Patton
	1x	6th			1	Ruth Davidon
					Coach	Kathryn Keeler
	2-	2nd			1	Missey Schwen
					2	Karen Kraft
	2x	11th			1	Jennifer Devine
					2	Cathy Symon
	4-	1st			1	Melissa Iverson
					2	Cindy Brooks
					3	Katie Scanlon
					4	Lianne Bennion Nelson
	4x	5th			1	Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker
					2	Andrea Thies
					3	Ingrid Klich
					4	Julia Chilicki
	8	1st			1	Anne Kakela
					2	Mary McCagg
					3	Laurel Korholz
					4	Monica Tranel-Michini
					5	Elizabeth McCagg
					6	Catriona Fallon
					7	Amy Fuller
					8	Jennifer Dore
					Coach	Hartmut Buschbacher
					Cox	Yasmin Farooq
	Team				Alt.	Michelle D Knox-Zaloom
					Coach	Jan Harville
					Coach	Bebe Bryans
					Coach	Robin Meiggs
					Coach	Thomas Terharr
					MD	Lisa Callahan
					Trainer	Adrian Spracklen

  World Championships - Tampere, Finland

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	5th			1	James Martinez
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	L2-	10th			1	Dale Hurley
					2	Ross Flemer
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	L2x	8th			1	Thomas Auth
					2	Steve Peterson
	L4-	7th			1	William Carlucci
					2	Andrew Finch
					3	David Collins
					4	Marcus Schneider
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
	L4x	9th			1	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					2	Conal Groom
					3	Jay Feenan
					4	Barry Klein
	L8	5th			1	Peter Schwab
					2	Gregory Klingsporn
					3	Jonathan Moss
					4	Christopher Kerber
					5	John Velyvis
					6	Edward Grose
					7	Steven Robinson
					8	Joshua Crosby
					Coach	Andrew Card
					Cox	Paul Mokha
	L Team				Alt.	Eric DenBesten
	1x	9th			1	Cyrus Beasley
	2-	9th			1	Christopher Swan
					2	James Neil
	2x	20th			1	Brian Jamieson
					2	David Gleeson
	4-	7th			1	John (Chip) McKibben
					2	J Adam Holland
					3	Edward Murphy
					4	Thomas Murray
	4+	1st			1	Benjamin Holbrook
					2	Porter Collins
					3	J Scott Munn
					4	Christian Ahrens
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	4x	6th			1	Timothy Young
					2	Eric Mueller
					3	Jason Gailes
					4	Brad Layton
	8	3rd			1	M Sean Hall
					2	Fred Honebein
					3	Michael Peterson
					4	Robert Kaehler
					5	Donald Smith
					6	Jonathan Brown
					7	Jamie Koven
					8	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Coach	Mike Spracklen
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Alt.	Sean Groom
					Alt.	Michael Lambert
					Alt.	Scott Schorer
					Alt.	Jason Scott
					Boatmn	Michael Davenport
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Robert Jaugstetter
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Hd Mgr	William Zack
					MD	Jo Hannafin
					Trainer	Kent Timm
					Trainer	Joseph Young
Women	L1x	4th			4	Lindsay Burns
	L2-	1st			1	Christine Smith
					2	Ellen Minzner
	L2x	2nd			1	Elizabeth Gordon
					2	Barbara Spitz
	L4x(exbt)1st			1	Barbara Byrne
					2	Andrea Bonaccorsi
					3	Lisa Schlenker
					4	Molly Brock
	1x	2nd			1	Ruth Davidon
	2-	1st			1	Elizabeth McCagg
					2	Mary McCagg
	2x	2nd			1	Andrea Theis
					2	Michelle Knox Zaloom
	4x	2nd			1	Lindsay Burns
					2	Julia Chilicki
					3	Cathy Symon
					4	Ruth Davidon
	Team	

     Junior Championships - Pozan, Poland

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	13th			1	William Beck
					Coach	Craig Hoffman
	2+	7th			1	John Clark
					2	Clifford Luce
					Cox	Joseph Fuqua
	4+	7th			1	Radley Spring
					2	Aaron Beck
					3	Troy Duff
					4	Jason Read
					Cox	Mark Redding
	8	2nd			1	Paul Teti
					2	Ted Frankel
					3	Eric Funk
					4	Chris Walters
					5	Garrett Miller
					6	Derek Vanderschroeff
					7	William Plifka
					8	Sam Brooks
					Cox	Reade Palmer
	Team				Coach	Robert Reinhardt
					Coach	Kevin Hogan
					Hd Mgr	Gill Roehrs
Women	2-	7th			1	Brittany Cazel
					2	Stephanie Zwiebel
	8	9th			1	Katherine Johnson
					2	Amanda Rimel
					3	Heather Roehrs
					4	Katharine Sears
					5	Nicole Schwartz
					6	Kathleen Sims
					7	Tiffany Sumner
					8	Vanessa Tavalero
					Cox	Kate Tylee
	Team				Coach	Elizabeth Hud-Broderick
					Coach	Lindsay Brown

1996
        Olympic Games - Gainsville, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L2x	9th			1	Thomas Auth
					2	Stephen Peterson
	L4-	3rd			1	David Collins
					2	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					3	Marcus Schneider
					4	William Carlucci
	1x	10th			1	Cyrus Beasley
	2-	7th			1	Michael Peterson
					2	J Adam Holland
	4-	11th			1	Jason Scott
					2	M Sean Hall
					3	Jeffrey Klepacki
					4	Thomas Murray
	4x	2nd			1	Timothy Young
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Eric Mueller
					4	Jason Gailes
	8	5th			1	W Douglas Burden
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Porter Collins
					4	Edward Murphy
					5	Jamie Koven
					6	Jonathan Brown
					7	Donald Smith
					8	Fred Honebein
					Coach	Mike Spracklen
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Alt.	Kevin Cotter
					Alt.	Sean Kammann
					Alt.	Christopher Kerber
					Alt.	Barry Klein
					Alt.	James Neil
					Alt.	James Martinez
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Peter Cipollone
Women	L2x	2nd			1	Teresa Zarzeczny Bell
					2	Lindsay Burns
	1x	6th			1	Ruth Davidon
	2-	2nd			1	Missey Schwen
					2	Karen Kraft
	2x	9th			1	Michelle Knox-Zaloom
					2	Jennifer Devine
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4x	8th			1	Andrea Thies
					2	Cecile Ulbrich-Tucker
					3	Catherine Symon
					4	Julia Chilicki
					Coach	Jan Harville
	8	4th			1	Anne Kakela
					2	Mary McCagg
					3	Laurel Korholz
					4	Catriona Fallon
					5	Elizabeth McCagg
					6	Monica Tranel-Michini
					7	Amy Fuller
					8	Jennifer Dore
					Coach	Hartmut Buschbacher
					Cox	Yasmin Farooq
	Team				Alt.	Cindy Brooks
					Ast Ldr	William Zack

        FISA Championships - Strathclyde, Scotland

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	4th			1	James Martinez
					Coach	Igor Grinko
	L2-	7th			1	Thomas Loughlin
					2	Fred Duling, Jr.
					Coach	Thomas Terharr
	L4x	9th			1	Barry Klein
					2	Jay Feenan
					3	Sean Kammann
					4	John Velyvis
					Coach	David Ploss
	L8	7th			1	Jonathan Moss
					2	Stephen Gantz
					3	Thomas Grace
					4	Kane Larin
					5	Peter Schwab
					6	Gregory Klingsporn
					7	Andrew Finch
					8	Martin Schwartz
					Coach	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					Cox	Walter Mullen
	L Team						
	2+	8th			1	W Curt Browder
					2	David LeFebvre
					Coach	Joseph Sweeney
					Cox	Rick Gherst
	Team				Hd Mgr	Glenn Merry
Women	L1x	3rd			1	Sarah Garner
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	L2-	1st			1	Christine Smith
					2	Ellen Minzner
					Coach	Amanda Cashman
	L4-	3rd			1	Whitney Post
					2	Julie McCleary
					3	Kari Green
					4	Sara Simmons
					Coach	Ashlee Patton
	4-	1st			1	Emily Dirksen
					2	Sara Field
					3	Amy Turner
					4	Rosana Zegarra
					Coach	Ted Swinford
	Team				Coach	Ted A Nash

     Junior Championships - Strathclyde, Scotland

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	13th			1	Ian McGowan
					Coach	Emil Kossev
	2x	10th	Undine B.C.	1	William Beck
					2	James Delaney
					Coach	Craig Hoffman
	4+	14th			1	Samuel Bachelor
					2	William Ennis
					3	Joseph Marsden
					4	Peter Davidson
					Coach	Kevin Hogan
					Cox	Patrick McLaughlin
	8	4th			1	Keith Sutter
					2	Benjamin Vogel
					3	Karl Sudar
					4	Graham Taylor
					5	Philip Hoyle
					6	Kevin Ford
					7	Craig DeLaurier
					8	Samuel Brooks
					Coach	Robert Reinhardt
					Cox	Mark Redding
	Team						
Women	2-	5th			1	Brittany Cazel
					2	Nicole Rogers
	4-	7th			1	Emily Egge
					2	Michelle Giller
					3	Portia Johnson
					4	Katherine Johnson
	8	4th			1	Romany McNamara
					2	Sarah Garrett
					3	Alison Hickey
					4	Lauri Kauffman
					5	Kristin Bartholdson
					6	Dana Peirce
					7	Christina Hillson
					8	Sera Coppolino
					Cox	Sarah Brennan
	Team				Coach	Barbara Kirch
					Coach	Robbie Tanenbaum

        Nations Cup - Hazewinkle, Belgium

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	8	1st			1	Benjamin Sell
					2	Dean Philips
					3	Haakon Donnelly
					4	Ryan Tewell
					5	Timothy Richter
					6	Thomas Welsch
					7	Silas Harrington
					8	Michael Callahan
					Cox	Sean Mulligan

1997
        Nations Cup
- Milan, Italy

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L2x	?			1	Jamison Peschel
					2	Clayton Binkley
	L4-	5th			1	Decker Rolph
					2	Matt Smith	
					3	Robert Friedrich
					4	Michael Altman
	1x	8th			1	Ian McGowen
	4x	8th			1	Nikolai Wedekind
					2	Jim Needham
					3	Daniel Perkins
					4	Daniel Protz
	4-	10th			1	Ted Carson
					2	Edward Kakas
					3	Brett Reisinger
					4	Jason Read
	8	2nd			1	Henry Nuzum
					2	Silas Harrington
					3	Sloan DuRoss
					4	Cary Sullivan
					5	Jason Flickinger
					6	Matthew Carlson
					7	Martin Crotty
					8	Alex Reid
					Cox	Sean Mulligan
	Team
Women	L2x	?			1	Dana Remuss
					2	Christina Clinton
	1x	?			1	Mary Obdinski
	4x	5th			1	Tiffany Summer
					2	Kate Johnson
					3	Elena Menegakis
					4	Shannon Hapgood
	2-	6th			1	Denni Nessler
					2	Brook McFadden
	4-	5th			1	Sharon Kriz
					2	Andrea Saathoff
					3	Kelly Horton
					4	Leslie Garrett
	Team				

        World Championships - Aiguebelette, France

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	4th			1	Steve Tucker
	L2-	11th			1	Erik Miller
					2	Edward Sanderson
	L2x	11th			1	Barry Klein
					2	Ransom Weaver
					Coach	David Ploss
	L4-	5th			1	Eric DenBesten
					2	Kevin Cotter
					3	Paul Teti
					4	William Carlucci
	L4x	4th			1	Sean Groom
					2	Stephen Thomas
					3	Conal Groom
					4	Greg Ruckman
	L8	6th			1	Thomas Grace
					2	Sean Kammann
					3	Jeffrey Mork
					4	Kane Larin
					5	William Plifka
					6	Christopher Kerber
					7	William Belden, Jr
					8	Joshua Crosby
					Cox	Sean Mulligan
					Coach	Andrew Card
	1x	1st			1	James Koven
					Coach	Scott Roop
	2-	3rd			1	Edward Murphy
					2	J Adam Holland
	2+	1st			1	Scott Fentress
					2	Jordan Irving
					Coach	Charles Butt, III
					Cox	Nicholas Anderson
	2x	14th			1	Andrew McMarlin
					2	Stephen George
	4-	7th			1	Benjamin Holbrook
					2	Kurt Borcherding
					3	Jonathan Gibbons
					4	Michael Callahan
	4+	4th			1	Martin Crotty
					2	Wolfgang Moser
					3	Matthew Madigan
					4	Robert Desino
					Cox	Charles Lozner
	4x	10th			1	Chris Duffy
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Cyrus Beasley
					4	Brad Layton
	8	1st			1	Robert Cummins
					2	Sebastian Bea
					3	Robert Kaehler
					4	Michael Wherley
					5	Timothy Richter
					6	Phil Henry
					7	Garrett Miller
					8	Christian Ahrens
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	Team				Alt.	Chris Desino
					Alt.	James Neil
					Boatmn	Brad Woodrich
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Christopher H Clark
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Coach	Daniel Lyons
					Coach	Joseph Murtaugh
					Coach	Paul Mokha
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Gavin White
					Hd Mgr	Juan Anzaldo
					MD	Jo Hannafin
					Trainer	Adrian Spracklen
Women	L1x	1st			1	Sarah Garner
	L2-	2nd			1	Michelle Borkhuis
					2	Linda Muri
	L2x	5th			1	Whitney Post
					2	Teresa Zarzwcny Bell
	L4x	6th			1	Megan Taylor
					2	Cassandra Cunningham
					3	Kathryn Ackermann
					4	Grace Mowery
	1x	7th			1	Monica Tranel-Michini
	2-	6th			1	Mary McCagg
					2	Elizabeth McCagg
	2x	12th			1	Olwen Huxley
					2	Karin Hughes
	4-	4th			1	Emily Wood
					2	Deanna Groark
					3	Katie Maloney
					4	Sarah Jones
	4x	9th			1	Heather Bauman
					2	Jennifer Dore
					3	Laurel Korholz
					4	Melissa Iverson
	8	6th			1	Sally Scovel
					2	Linda Miller
					3	Tristine Glick
					4	Helen Betancourt
					5	Torrey Folk
					6	Wendy Wilbur
					7	Amy Martin
					8	Amy Fuller
					Cox	Rajanya Shah
	Team				Coach	Hartmut Buschbacher
					Coach	Lori Dauphiny
					Coach	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					Coach	William Zack
					Coach	Thomas Terhaar
					Alt.	Sara DenBesten
					Hd Mgr	Glenn Merry
					MD	Kris Karlson
					Trainer	Claudia Terlizzi

     Junior Championships - Hazewinkel, Belgium

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	7th			1	Ian McGowan
	2+	elim.			1	Matthew Farrer
					2	Daniel Walsh
					Cox	Joseph Bernabucci
	4+	6th			1	Paul Falcigno
					2	Chris Liwski
					3	Brian Beck
					4	Colin Cassidy
					Cox	Michael Vallarelli
	8	2nd			1	Michael Skey
					2	Darryl Crawford
					3	Rick Booms
					4	Scott Proper
					5	Michael Filipiak
					6	Karl Sudar
					7	Lucas McGee
					8	Chris Skowronek
					Coach	Todd Jesdale
					Cox	Tyler Beck
	Team					Frances Kern
						George Jenkins
						Gil Roehrs
					Ast Mgr	William Manning
					Coach	Daniel Roock
					Coach	Emil Kossev
					Hd Mgr	Glenn Merry
Women	2-	10th			1	Romany McNamara
					2	Stephanie Malliaris
	8	3rd			1	Carrie Huttenlocher
					2	Rachel Brunelle
					3	Erin Becht
					4	Carolyn Goltra
					5	Allison Hickey
					6	Elizabeth Nelson
					7	Portia Johnson
					8	Dana Peirce
					Coach	Barbara Kirch
					Cox	Sarah Brennan
	Team				Coach	Robbie Tanenbaum

1998
        Nations Cup
- Lake Ioannina, Greece

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L4-	5th			1	Matt Smith
					2	Jamison Peschel
					3	Gabe Winkler
					4	Decker Rolph
	2x	4th			1	Dan Protz
					2	Ian McGowen
	4x	10th			1	Joel Scrogin
					2	Michael Perry
					3	Cary Sullivan
					4	Daniel Garbutt
	8	2nd			1	Whit Hammond
					2	Jason Read
					3	Sloan DuRoss
					4	Matt Carlson
					5	Jason Flickinger
					6	Michael Chait
					7	Henry Nuzum
					8	Thomas Welsh
					Cox	Alexey Salamini
	Team				
Women	2-	7th			1	Kelly Horton
					2	Andrea Saathoff
	4x	DNQ			1	
					2	Laurie Coffey
					3	Libby Rockwood
					4	Elizabeth Smith
	4-	2nd			1	Sharon Kriz
					2	Leslie Garrett
					3	Kate Johnson
					4	Denni Nessler

        World Championships - Cologne, Germany

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	6th			1	James Martinez
					Coach	David J Gleeson
	L2-	12th			1	Erik Miller
					2	Joshua Crosby
	L2x	9th			1	Greg Ruckman
					2	Steve Tucker
	L4-	9th			1	Christopher Kerber
					2	Kevin Cotter
					3	Eric DenBesten
					4	Paul Teti
	L4x	3rd			1	Sean Groom
					2	Cooper Wessells
					3	Ransom Weaver
					4	Conal Groom
	L8	2nd			1	Eric Gillett
					2	Martin Schwartz
					3	John Cashman
					4	Michael Altman
					5	Andrea Trento
					6	Sean Kammann
					7	William Plifka
					8	William Carlucci
					Cox	Sean Mulligan
	L Team				Coach	Ian Simpson

	1x	8th	Brown Alumni	1	James Koven
					Coach	Scott Roop
	2-	4th			1	Cyrus Beasley
					2	J Adam Holland
	2+	3rd			1	Phil Henry
					2	Kurt Borcherding
					Cox	Nicholas Anderson
	2x	12th			1	Ian McGowan
					2	Daniel Protz
	4-	7th			1	Jordan Irving
					2	Sebastian Bea
					3	Ethan Ayer
					4	Michael Callahan
	4+	4th			1	Benjamin Holbrook
					2	Martin Crotty
					3	James Neil
					4	Wolfgang Moser
					Cox	Charles Lozner
	4x	4th			1	Steven Gillespie
					2	Nicholaas Peterson
					3	Christopker Duffy
					4	Jonathan Brown
	8	1st			1	Bryan Volpenhein
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Porter Collins
					4	Thomas Welsh
					5	Michael Wherley
					6	Jeffrey Klepacki
					7	Garrett Miller
					8	Christian Ahrens
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	Team				Alt.	Robert Cummins
					Alt.	Matthew S. Smith
					Alt.	Scott Fentress
					Alt.	Michael Ferry
					Alt.	Nicholas McQuaid
					Ast Mgr	Willie Black
					Ast Mgr	Edward Hewitt
					Boatmn	Brad Woodrich
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Charles Butt, III
					Coach	Andrew Card
					Coach	Christopher H Clark
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Coach	Joseph Murtaugh
					Coach	Emil Kossev
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	John Parker
					Coach	Michael Porterfield
					Coach	Gavin White
					Hd Mgr	Juan Anzaldo
					MD	Timothy M Hosea
					MD	George DeSilvester
Women	L1x	8th			1	Sherri Kiklas
	L2-	3rd			1	Michelle Borkhuis
					2	Linda Muri
	L2x	1st			1	Christine Smith Collins
					2	Sarah Garner
	L4x	2nd			1	Sara DenBesten
					2	Cassandra Cunningham
					3	Terry Paige
					4	Lisa Schlenker
	L Team						
	1x	17th			1	Leslie Burns Rawley
	2-	3rd			1	Amy Martin
					2	Linda Miller
	2x	4th			1	Carol Stricki
					2	Laurel Korholz
					Coach	Thomas Terhaar
	4-	elim.			1	Tristine Glick
					2	Helen Betancourt
					3	Stephanie Gregg
					4	Emily Dirksen
	4x	9th			1	Kelly Salchow
					2	Katherine Scanlon
					3	Sara Field
					4	Julia Chilicki
	8	2nd			1	Katherine Maloney
					2	Wendy Wilbur
					3	Torrey Folk
					4	Amy Fuller
					5	Jennifer Dore
					6	Sarah Jones
					7	Sally Scoval
					8	Lianne Bennion Nelson
					Coach	Hartmut Buschbacher
					Cox	Rajanya Shah
	Team				Alt.	Cindy Brooks
					Alt.	Karen Solem
					Coach	Lori Dauphiny
					Coach	Janet Harville
					Coach	Ashlee Patton
					Coach	Ian Simpson
					Trainer	Patricia Ponce
					Trainer	Chrissy Price

     Junior Championships - Ottensheim, Austria

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	5th			1	John Lorton
	2+	11th			1	Michael Wallin
					2	Charles Pollak
					Cox	Ryan Marks
	4+	2nd			1	Paul Falcigno
					2	Matthew Farrer
					3	Morgan West
					4	Lucas Ahlstrand
					Cox	Chris O'Brien
	8	4th			1	Rick Britton
					2	Keith Howard
					3	Kenneth Davies
					4	Kevin Klein
					5	John Cranston
					6	Chris Kennelly
					7	Michael Skey
					8	Chris Skowronek
					Cox	Tyler Beck
					Coach	Todd Jesdale
	Team				Coach	William Manning
					Coach	Paul Cook
					MD	Joseph Lamb

Women	1x	14th			1	Angie Hargott
	2-	7th			1	Samantha Skupa
					2	Elizabeth Graves
	4-	7th			1	Rachel Brunelle
					2	Kate Phillips
					3	Lauren Mitterer
					4	Michelle Melka
	8	5th			1	Madeline Engel
					2	Melissa Merritt
					3	April Hudlett
					4	Elizabeth Nelson
					5	Claudia Durkin
					6	Hayley Nunn
					7	Carrie Huttenlocher
					8	Erin Becht
					Coach	Barbara Kirch
					Cox	Mary Whipple
	Team				Coach	Eleanor McElvaine
					Coach	Robbie Tanenbaum
					Hd Mgr	Laura Cooke
					MD	Elizabeth Zabinski

1999
        Nations Cup - Hamburg, Germany

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	2-	7th			1	Tim Brislin
					2	Dyan Cappel
	8	1st			1	Eric Funk
					2	Erik Winters
					3	Jason Flickinger
					4	Luke McGee
					5	Luke Walton
					6	Graham Taylor
					7	Greg Rauscher
					8	Jason Read
					Cox	Reade Palmer
	Team				Coach	Daniel Roock
					Coach	Paul Cooke
					Coach	Mark Rothstein
					MD	Stephen Shellans
Women	L1x	8th			1	Abigail Cromwell
	4-	3rd			1	Andrea Saathoff
					2	Portia Johnson
					3	Liane Malcos
					4	Kate Johnson
	Team				

        Pan American Games - Minnedosa, Canada

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	1st			1	William Belden, Jr
	L2x	4th			1	Douglas Sanders
					2	Eric Davis
	L4-	1st			1	Marcus Schneider
					2	Paul Teti
					3	Thomas Auth
					4	William Carlucci
	L4x	3rd			1	Douglas Sanders
					2	Eric Davis
					3	Cooper Wessells
					4	William Belden, Jr
	L Team						
	1x	2nd			1	Aquil Abdullah
	2-	4th			1	Jordan Irving
					2	Michael Callahan
	4-	2nd			1	Jonathan Brown
					2	Martin Crotty
					3	Jordan Irving
					4	Michael Callahan
	8	1st			1	Thomas Murray
					2	Benjamin Holbrook
					3	James Neil
					4	Phil Henry
					5	David Simon
					6	Edward Murphy
					7	Kurt Borcherding
					8	Daniel Protz
					Cox	Nicholas Anderson
	Team				
Women	L1x	3rd			1	Mary Obidinski
	L2x	2nd			1	Julie McCleery
					2	Mary Obidinski
	L4x	2nd			1	Cassandra Cunningham
					2	Suzanne Walther
					3	Grace Mowery
					4	Marny Jaastad	
	1x	2nd			1	Leslie Burns Rawley
	2-	2nd			1	Missey Schwen Ryan
					2	Karen Kraft
	2x	2nd			1	Olwen Huxley
					2	Karin Hughes
	Team						

        World Championships - St. Catharines, Canada

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	11th	Union B.C.	1	Willaim Belden, Jr
	L2-	10th			1	Jamison Peschel
					2	Matthew Smith
	L2x	6th	Augusta/P.B.C.	1	Conal Groom
					2	Steve Tucker
	L4-	9th			1	Marcus Schneider
					2	Thomas Auth
					3	Paul Teti
					4	William Carlucci
	L4x	6th			1	Sean Groom
					2	Ransom Weaver
					3	Marcus Millard
					4	David Sanderson
	L8	1st	Princeton T.C.	1	William Plifka
					2	Christopher Kerber
					3	John Cashman
					4	Eric DenBesten
					5	Kevin Cotter
					6	Greg Ruckman
					7	Nick Tripician
					8	Sean Kammann
					Cox	Alexey Salamini
	L Team				Alt.	Michael Altman
					Alt.	Erik Miller
					Alt.	James Sullivan
					Alt.	Cooper Wessels
					Coach	Andrew Card
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
	1x	11th	Brown Alumni	1	James Koven
	2-	13th	Harvard/Chas R	1	J Adam Holland
					2	Sebastian Bea
	2+	1st	Princeton T.C.	1	James Neil
					2	Phil Henry
					Cox	Nicholas Anderson
	2x	9th	Augusta		1	Ian McGowan
					2	Nicholaas Peterson
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4-	13th	Princeton T.C.	1	Kurt Borcherding
					2	Ethan Ayer
					3	Donald Smith
					4	Jonathan Brown
	4+	1st			1	Garrett Klugh
					2	Thomas Murray
					3	Daniel Protz
					4	Jacob Wetzel
					Cox	Sean Mulligan
	4x	12th	Augusta T.C.	1	Christopher Duffy
					2	Matthew Madigan
					3	Michael Ferry
					4	M Sean Hall
	8	1st	Princeton T.C.	1	Bryan Volpenhein
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Porter Collins
					4	Thomas Welsh
					5	Michael Wherley
					6	Jeffrey Klepacki
					7	Garrett Miller
					8	Christian Ahrens
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	Team				Alt.	Sebastian Bea
					Alt.	Steve Gillespie
					Alt.	Wolfgang Moser
					Alt.	Daniel Perkins
					Alt.	James Sullivan
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Charles Butt III
					Coach	Christopher Clark
					Coach	Joseph Murtaugh
					Coach	John Riley
					Coach	Scott Roop
					Hd Mgr	Willis Black
					MD	Timothy M Hosea
Women	L1x	2nd	Oregon Rowing	1	Lisa Schlenker
	L2-	1st			1	Rachel Anderson
					2	Linda Muri
	L2x	2nd	Augusta/R.B.C.	1	Christine  Smith Collins
					2	Sarah Garner
	L4x	1st	San Diego T.C.	1	Molly Brock
					2	Sara DenBesten
					3	Angela Cummins
					4	Sherri Kiklas
	L Team				Alt.	Cassandra Cunningham
	1x	12th	San Diego T.C.	1	Leslie Burns Rawley
	2-	7th	San Diego T.C.	1	Sally Scovel
					2	Lianne Bennion Nelson
	2x	11th			1	Cindy Brooks
					2	Carol Stricki
	4-	3rd			1	Tristine Glick
					2	Wendy Wilbur
					3	Maite Urtasun
					4	Sara Field
	4x	4th			1	Jennifer Dore
					2	Hilary Gehman
					3	Laurel Korholz
					4	Kelly Salchow
	8	2nd	San Diego T.C.	1	Monica Michini
					2	Linda Miller
					3	Amy Martin
					4	Elizabeth McCagg
					5	Katie Maloney
					6	Sarah Jones
					7	Torrey Folk
					8	Amy Fuller
					Cox	Rajanya Shah
	Team				Alt.	Helen Betancourt
					Alt.	Stephanie Gregg
					Alt.	Elizabeth Smith
					Coach	Hartmut Buschbacher
					Coach	Lori Dauphiny
					Coach	James W Dietz
					Coach	Janet Harville
					Coach	Ian Simpson
					MD	Jo Hannafin, MD
					Ast Mgr	Mary Good Kramer

     Junior Championships - Plovdiv, Bulgaria

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	15th			1	Justin Bosley
	2-	10th			1	Cameron Winklevoss
					2	Tyler Winklevoss
	2+	8th			1	James Reilly
					2	Mark Peterson
					Cox	Jesse Oberst
	4-	17th			1	Brad Meyer
					2	James Dellinger
					3	Evan Wilson
					4	Nathan Madden
	4+	11th			1	Aaron Heller
					2	Kevin Garrity
					3	William Riffelmacher
					4	Nick Blannin
					Cox	William McManus
	8	7th			1	Madison Welch
					2	Sam Cates
					3	Kevin Klein
					4	JS VanArnam
					5	Andy Derrick
					6	Michael Blomquist
					7	Keith Howard
					8	Kalle Craften
					Cox	Chris O'Brien
	Team				Coach	Robert Reinhardt
					Coach	Bill Manning
					Coach	John Ermilio
					Coach	John Suter
					Coach	Dick Pyle

Women	1x	12th			1	Lia Pernell
	2-	7th			1	Yvonneke Stenken
					2	Melissa Merritt
	2x	20th			1	Cara Barkley
					2	Abigail Loughrey
	4-	4th			1	Caryn Davies
					2	Jennifer Reck
					3	Karen Prazar
					4	Deborah Dryer
	4x	12th			1	Jennifer Cinelli
					2	Laura Regan Broderick
					3	Julia Gelfano
					4	Kristin McCloskey
	8	2nd			1	Laura Scherberger
					2	Claudia Durkin
					3	Megan Burritt
					4	Kattie Baurichter
					5	Caryn Davies
					6	Jennifer Reck
					7	Karen Prazar
					8	Deborah Dryer
					Cox	Helen Dalis
	Team				Coach	Barb Kirch
					Coach	Robert Tannenbaum

2000
        Olympic Games - Sydney, Australia

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L2x	11th			1	Steve Tucker
					2	Conal Groom
					Coach	Charles Butt, III
	L4-	6th			1	Marcus Schneider
					2	Greg Ruckman
					3	Paul Teti
					4	Thomas Auth
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
	1x	8th			1	Donald Smith
					Coach	Richard Garrard
	2-	2nd			1	Edward Murphy
					2	Sebastian Bea
					Coach	John Pescatore
	2x	8th			1	Henry Nuzum
					2	Michael Ferry
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4-	5th	Nat'l Camp	1	Michael Wherley
					2	Eric Mueller
					3	Jamie Koven
					4	Wolfgang Moser
					Coach	Gavin White
	4x	7th	Nat'l 1x Camp	1	M Sean Hall
					2	Nicholaas Peterson
					3	Ian McGowan
					4	Jake Wetzel
					Coach	Igor Grinko
	8	5th	Nat'l Camp	1	Bryan Volpenhein
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Porter Collins
					4	Tom Welsh
					5	Dave Simon
					6	Christian Ahrens *
					7	Garrett Miller
					8	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Cox	Pete Cipollone
					* Stroke during Heat/Rep
	Team				Alt.	William Carlucci
					Alt.	Kevin Cotter
					Alt.	Chris Duffy
					Alt.	Phil Henry
					Alt.	Sean Kammann
					Alt.	Thomas Murray
Women	L2x	3rd			1	Christine Smith Collins
					2	Sarah Garner
					Coach	James W Dietz
	1x	12th			1	Monica Tranel Michini
					Coach	Angie Herron
	2-	3rd			1	Missey Schwen Ryan
					2	Karen Kraft
					Coach	Michael Porterfield
	2x	4th			1	Carol Stricki
					2	Ruth Davidon
					Coach	David Gleeson
	4x	5th			1	Hilary Gehman
					2	Jennifer Dore-Terhaar
					3	Laurel Korholz
					4	Kelly Salchow
					Coach	Thomas Terhaar
	8	6th	Nat'l Camp	1	Katie Maloney
					2	Linda Miller
					3	Amy Martin
					4	Elizabeth McCagg
					5	Torrey Folk
					6	Amy Fuller
					7	Sarah Jones
					8	Lianne Bennion Nelson
					Cox	Raj Shah
	Team				Alt.	Helen Betancourt
					Alt.	Whitney Post
					Alt.	Sally Scovel
					Alt.	Elizabeth Smith
					Alt.	Lisa Schlenker
					Boatmn	Michael Vespoli
					Coach 	Hartmut Buschbacher
					Coach	Ashlee Patten
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Hd Mgr	Willie Black
					Ast Mgr	Mary Good Kramer
					Leader	Mark Sniderman
					MD	Timothy M Hosea

      FISA Championships - Zagreb, Croatia

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men	L1x	10th			1	Marcus Millard
	L2-	16th			1	Sean Wolf
					2	Thomas Keister
	L4x	8th			1	Ransom Weaver
					2	Sean Maloney
					3	Cooper Wessells
					4	Thomas Sullivan
	L8	1st			1	Erik Miller
					2	David Mack
					3	John Cashman
					4	Gabe Winkler
					5	William Fedyna
					6	Martin Schwartz
					7	Angus Maclaurin
					8	Steve Warner
					Cox	Joshua Fien-Helfman
	2+	1st			1	Matthew Guerrieri
					2	Kurt Borcherding
					Cox	Nicholas Anderson
	4+	2nd			1	Ryan Torgerson
					2	Garrett Klugh
					3	James Neil
					4	Benjamin Holbrook
					Cox	Jeffrey Lindy
					Coach	Gavin White
	Team				Alt.	Jason Flickinger
					Alt.	Greg Kaplan
					Alt.	Christopher Simon
					Alt.	Christopher Tevis
					Alt.	Ian Coveney
					Hd Mgr	Scott Woodworth
Women	L1x	4th			1	Lisa Schlenker
	L2-	2nd			1	Stacey Borgman
					2	Catherine Humblet
					Coach	Steve Peterson
	L4x	7th			1	Sara DenBesten
					2	Abigail Cromwell
					3	Whitney Post
					4	Sherri Kiklas
					Coach	Ian Simpson
	L Team				Alt.	Abigail Cromwell
					Alt.	Linda Muri
	4-	5th			1	Helen Betancourt
					2	Elizabeth Rockwood
					3	Wendy Wilbur
					4	Sally Scovel
	Team				Alt.	Andrea Saathoss
					Alt.	Maite Urtason
					Coach	Bebe Bryans

     Junior Championships - Zagreb, Croatia

              Boat          Place       Club/School      Position          Name

Men	1x	11th			1	Shane O'Mara
					Coach	Craig Hoffman
	2+	2nd			1	Alex Hearne
					2	Troy Kepper
					Cox	Michael Lucey
	2x	19th			1	Nicholas Rowland
					2	Evan Wilson
	4+	3rd			1	Andrew Brennan
					2	Andrew Nowak
					3	Jacob Sattelmair
					4	Fred Fielding
					Cox	Daniel McManus
	8	4th			1	Timothy Dittman
					2	Alex Binkley
					3	William Herter
					4	Raymond Hohenstein
					5	Jon Durham
					6	Sam Cates
					7	Mark Hall
					8	Eric Davidson
					Cox	Mark Albert
	Team				Coach	John Suter
					Coach	John Ermilio
					Coach	Robert Reinhardt
					Coach	William Manning
					Coach	Peter Claus
					Trainer	Michelle Anton
Women	2-	8th			1	Amelia Siani
					2	Samantha Magee
	4-	1st			1	Nicole Ginn
					2	Caryn Davies
					3	Deborah Dryer
					4	Missy Fiesler
	8	4th			1	Laura Terheyden
					2	Teresa Oja
					3	Yvonneke Stenken
					4	Caroline Lind
					5	Nicole Ginn
					6	Caryn Davies
					7	Deborah Dryer
					8	Missy Fiesler
					Cox	Shaina Kennedy
	Team				Coach	Mandi Kowal
					Coach	Eleanor McElvaine
					Hd Mgr	Robert Tannenbaum
					MD	Kris Karlson

Go To -   [Top of this page]

[Men's Boatings - 1900-1979]   [Women's Boatings]   [Junior Boatings]

U.S. Team Members  -   [A-F]   [G-L]    [M-R]   [S-Z]

 

[Home]   [Time Line]   [Equipment]   [U.S. Team]   [Image Gallery]   [Links]

Friends of Rowing History     

 Please contact us with your suggestions - Starboard Oar

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History