U.S. Team Members

A

                                                Year             Championships             Team          Event            Place        Position

Aquil Abdullah		1999	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	1x	2nd	1
			2001	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	5th	1
			2002	World Champ.	Men Sr.	1x	11th	1
			2003	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
			2004	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	6th	1
John Abele		1965	European Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	5
			1966	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	5th	2
Louis G	Abell		1900	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	Cox
			1904	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	Cox
Hans Abramson		1989	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	8
			1990	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	10th	4
Kathryn Ackermann	1997	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4x	6th	3
Gordon B Adam		1936	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	3
Kim Adams		1983	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	10th	3
Robert Adams		1968	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	5th	3
Terry Adams		1973	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2	7th	2
			1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2	10th	1
			1975	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	7th	3
Reed Adler		1971	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	elim.	1
Joseph A Adolf		1963	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Boatmn
Brennan Agajan		1982	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	7th	1
			1983	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	1
			1985	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	6th	2
Dariush Aghai		2011	World U23	Men Sr.	8	1st	7
			2012	World U23	Men Sr.	2-	4th	1
			2015	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2-	9th	2
George L Ahlgren	1948	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	5
Lucas Ahlstrand		1998	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	2nd	4
			2001	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	9th	1
Daniel Ahr		2013	World Champ.	Adaptv	ASM1x	6th	1
Christian Ahrens	1994	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	5th	1
			1995	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	1st	4
			1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	8
			1998	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	8
			1999	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	8
			2000	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	5th	6
			2004	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	3
Mark Albert		2000	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	4th	Cox
Nathan Albrecht		2001	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	8th	3
Anastasia Alexander	2008	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	1st	1
Dara Alizadeh		2015	World U23	Men	8	2nd	8
Mara Allen		2007	World U23	Wmn Sr.	8	3rd	7
			2009	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	2
			2010	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	3rd	1
Ryan Allen		2011	Junior Champ	Men Jr	1x	21st	1
Wyatt Allen		2001	Nations Cup	Men Sr.	8	2nd	1
			2002	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	10th	2
			2003	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	16th	3
			2004	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	2
			2005	World Champ.	Men Sr.	1x	14th	1
			2006	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	8th	3
			2007	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	4th	3
			2008	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	3rd	4
Michael Aller		2002	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	6th	4
			2003	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	6th	4
			2004	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	4th	3
			2008	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	6th	2
Christopher R Allsopp	1971	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		Alt.
			1972	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	1x	8th	1
			1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	8th	
			1975	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1976	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1978	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	5th	1
			1979	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2x	2nd	1
			1979	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	5th	3
			1980	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4x	no race	4
			1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1983	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
Charles P Alm		1960	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	elim.	2
Nader Al-Naji		2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2x	19th	2
Beth Alspach		1973	European Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4+	9th	2
Richard Atkinson	1979	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+		1
Charles E Altekruse	1976	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	2nd	3
			1979	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	5th	3
			1980	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	no race	4
			1982	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	3rd	2
			1983	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	7th	2
			1984	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1988	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4x	elim.	2
Anthony Altimari	2007	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	Cox
			2011	World-U23	Men Sr.	8	1	Cox
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	6th	Cox
Michael Altman		1997	Nations Cup	Men Lt.	4	5th	
			1998	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	4
			1999	World Champ.	Men Lt.	Team		Alt.
			2002	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2	5th	2
			2003	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2	3rd	2
			2004	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2	8th	2
			2005	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	10th	1
			2008	Olympic Games	Men Lt.	4-	11th	1
			2008	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	1st	4
Charles Aman		1904	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4(2)	2nd	1
John Ambrose		1973	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2	elim.	1
			1974	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2	12th	1
Michael Ames		1980	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4-	8th	3
Warren Ames		1967	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4-	8th	1
Allan Amico		2009	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4-	9th	4
Joseph B Amlong		1963	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	4th	Alt.
			1964	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	1
			1964	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2	4th	1
			1965	European Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	1
Thomas K Amlong		1963	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	4th	Alt.
			1964	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2	4th	2
			1964	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	4
John Amory		1984	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	4th	6
David Amundson		1961	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	elim.	Cox
Daemon Anastas		1991	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4+	2nd	2
Andy Anderson		1984	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	Team		Coach
			1985	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	Team		Coach
			1986	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4	1st	Coach
			1987	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4	1st	Coach
			1988	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4	4th	Coach
			1992	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4	5th	Coach
			1993	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4	3rd	Coach
Charles Anderson	2013	World U23	Men	4+	8th	1
David F Anderson	1987	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	2
			1987	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
Gerald Anderson		1975	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	3
Graham Anderson		2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4x	15th	4
			2011	Junior Champ	Men Jr.	2x	18th	2
Jackson Anderson	2013	World U23	Men	2x	17th	1
			2014	World U23	Men	4x	15th	3
Jonathan Anderson	1984	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	4th	7
Nicholas Anderson	1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	1st	Cox
			1998	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	3rd	Cox
			1999	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	1st	Cox
			1999	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	Cox
			2000	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	1st	Cox
			2002	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	6th	Cox
			2004	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	Cox
Rachel Anderson		1999	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2	1st	1
			2003	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	4th	2
Warren Anderson		2007	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4x	3rd	1
			2008	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
			2009	World Champ.	Men Sr.	1x	12	1
			2010	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	7th	2
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	8th	3
Ryan Andre		2008	World U23	Men Lt.	2-	10th	1
Charles Andrews		1982	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	6th	2
Joseph Angyal		1948	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	elim.	2
Michelle Anton		2000	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		Trainr
Juan Anzaldo		1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
			1998	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
Stacey Apfelbaum	1984	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	8	1st	Cox
Amy Appleton		1988	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	4th	3
			1988	Nations Cup	Wmn	8		3
			1989	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	5th	5
Leigh Archer		2013	World U23	Wmn	2x	7th	2
Ernest Arlett		1978	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
Robert Arlett		1970	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	10th	1
Charles E Armstrong	1904	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	5
Carter Aronson		2012	World U23	Men Sr.	4x	14th	3
Matthew Arrott		1976	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	2nd	2
Stephen Arthur-Wong	2002	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	18th	1
			2003	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	6th	1
			2004	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	4th	2
Eric L Aserlind		1974	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	1st	5
			1975	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	4
Katherine Ashton	2013	World U23	Wmn	4-	8th	3
Busy Auchincloss	1980	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	7th	Cox
Christopher Austin Meyer 2008	Junior Champ.	Men	2x	12th	2
Ellen Austin		1987	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	4th	8
Jillian Austin		2007	World U23	Wmn Lt.	2x	16th	2
John P Austin		1936	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	elim.	1
Thomas Auth		1991	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	7
			1992	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	7th	6
			1993	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	8th	4
			1994	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	7th	4
			1995	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	8th	1
			1996	Olympic Games	Men Lt	2x	9th	1
			1999	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	9th	2
			1999	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	4	1st	2
			2000	Olympic Games	Men Lt.	4	6th	4
Ethan Ayer		1998	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	7th	3
			1999	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	13th	2
Peter Ayer		1981	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	10th	1
			1982	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2nd	7
Deborah Ayers DeAngles	1976	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Ast Mgr
			1977	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
			1978	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	Team		Ast Mgr
			1979	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
			1980	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	Team		Ast Mgr
			1980	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Ast Mgr
			1983	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
Lauren Ayers		2015	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4x	6th	3
Arthur D Ayrault, Jr.	1956	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2+	1st	1
			1960	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	1st	1

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History

Go Back To U.S. Team Members