U.S. Team Members

J

                                                Year             Championships             Team          Event            Place        Position

Marny Jaastad		1999	Pan Am Games	Wmn Lt.	4x	2nd	4
			2001	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4x	2nd	2
John Jablonic		1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2	3rd	2
T. Randall Jablonic	1972	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Ast Mgr
			1981	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	Coach
			1982	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	Coach
			1983	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
Dempster M Jackson	1952	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	elim.	2
Aaron Jacob		1982	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	7th	2
Jerome Jacobe		1977	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	elim.	1
			1981	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	7
Evan Jacobs		2003	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	2x	4th	2
Scott Jacobs		1980	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	8th	2
Paul Jacobson		1982	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	7th	3
			1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	3
Virgil V Jacomini	1920	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	1
David James		2001	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	8
Grant James		2008	World U23	Men	8	1st	8
			2009	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	9th	8
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	8th	2
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	4th	2
			2013	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	3rd	1
			2014	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	2nd	1
			2015	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	7th	1
Ross James		2008	World U23	Men	8	1st	7
			2009	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	9th	7
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	8th	1
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	4th	3
			2013	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	2
Brian Jamieson		1993	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	13th	2
			1994	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	7th	2
			1995	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4x	2nd	2
			1995	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	20th	2
			1996	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4x	2nd	2
			1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	10th	2
Olivia Jamrog		2015	World U23	Wmn Lt.	4x	8th	2
Myrlin Janes		1930	European Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	5
Sandy Jansen		1985	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	4th	1
			1987	Pan Am Games	Wmn Sr.	2	2nd	2
Alexandra Japhet	2007	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4	8th	2
			2011	World U23	Wmn	4x	7th	1
Nicholas Jaroszewicz	2009	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	9th	1
Burton A Jastram	1932	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	4
Robert Jaugstetter	1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	5th	Cox
			1975	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	10th	Cox
			1975	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4+	3rd	Cox
			1977	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	6th	Cox
			1978	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	4th	Cox
			1979	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	5th	Cox
			1980	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	no race	Cox
			1981	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	2nd	Cox
			1982	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	3rd	Cox
			1983	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	7th	Cox
			1984	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	2nd	Cox
			1995	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
Rachel Jeffers		2002	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	8
			2003	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	2nd	7
			2006	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	3rd	4
			2007	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	1st	3
			2008	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
Mary Jeghers		2009	World U23	Wmn	2-	5th	1
			2009	World U23	Wmn	8	2nd	3
			2010	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	4
Sydney Jellinek		1924	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	3rd	4
George Jenkins		1997	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		
Edward T Jennings	1924	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2+	3rd	Cox
Edward F Jennings	1932	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2+	1st	Cox
Hans J Jensen		1948	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	Alt.
Todd Jesdale		1971	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1977	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	11th	Coach
			1992	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	1st	Coach
			1997	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2nd	Coach
			1998	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	4th	Coach
Jennifer Jewett		1994	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2x	12th	2
John Joachim		1904	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2	1st	1
Alex Johnson		2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4x	15th	1
Andrew Johnson		2009	World Champ.	Adaptv.	LTAMix4	8th	2	
			2010	World Champ.	Adaptv.	LTAMix4	6th	1
			2011	World Champ.	Adaptv.	LTAMix4	6th	2
			2012	Paralympics	Adaptv.	LTAMix4	6th	1
			2013	World Champ.	Adaptv.	LTAMix4	4th	4
Christina Johnson	2013	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	1x	14th	1
Derek Johnson		2013	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	13th	2
P Anthony Johnson	1964	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2	elim.	2
			1965	European Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	4
			1967	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2	1st	1
			1967	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2	1st	1
			1968	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2	2nd	1
			1969	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2	1st	1
			1972	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1975	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1985	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
Tony Johnson		1984	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	11th	1
Benjamin Johnson	2010	World U23	Men	2-	12th	1
Brian Johnson		1971	European Champ.	Men Sr.	8	12th	
Christopher Johnson	2002	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	8
			2003	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2nd	8
Derek Johnson		2005	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	1st	1
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	6th	1
			2011	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	1
			2015	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	12th	1
Hayley Johnson		2006	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	2
Heather Johnson		2006	World U-23	Wmn Lt	1x		1
Hunter Johnson		2015	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2nd	7
Jessiah Johnson		2004	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	4
			2005	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	1st	6
			2006	World U23	Men	8	5th	2
			2007	World U23	Men	8	4th	2
Katherine Johnson	1995	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	9th	1
			1996	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4	7th	4
			1997	Nations Cup	Wmn Sr.	4x	5th	2
			1998	Nations Cup	Wmn Sr.	4	2nd	3
			1999	Nations Cup	Wmn Sr.	4	3rd	4
			2001	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	4th	8
			2002	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	1
			2003	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	5th	1
			2004	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	1
Keane Johnson		2015	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4-	4th	4
			2015	Pan Ame Games	Men Sr.	8	3rd	8
Livingston Johnson	1975	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	1
Rod Johnson		1975	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	6
Ridgely C Johnson	1975	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	5
			1976	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	3rd	1
			1979	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2+	4th	1
			1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4x		2
			1984	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4x	7th	3
			1986	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	12th	2
W Edgar Johnson		1932	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	4th	1
Robert Johnson		1974	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	9th	4
Zachary Johnson		2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	1st	8
Donald J Johnston	1920	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	6
Peggy M Johnston	1987	Pan Am Games	Wmn Lt.	2x	1st	1
			1987	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	Team		Alt.
			1988	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	Team		Alt.
			1991	Pan Am Games	Wmn Lt.	1x	1st	1
Sean Johnston		2009	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	9th	2
Stephanie Johnston	1978	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2x	9th	2
Adam Jones		2005	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	4th	4
Ashley Jones		2002	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	6
			2003	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4x	6th	3
Connor Jones		2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	1st	4
Justin Jones		2003	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	2
Justin Jones		2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	1st	1
			2012	World U23	Men	4-	4th	4
			2014	World U23	Men	8	3rd	1
Kelley Jones		1989	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	6th	1
			1990	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	2
			1990	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4	5th	1
			1990	Goodwill Games	Wmn Sr.	4	5th	4
			1990	Goodwill Games	Wmn Sr.	8	6th	5
			1991	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	4th	7
			1992	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	6th	7
Luther Jones		1968	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	5th	4
			1970	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	10th	8
			1971	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	elim.	4
			1972	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2+	11th	1
LeRoy P Jones		1959	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4+	1st	2
Mary Jones		2014	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4x	7th	4
			2015	Pan Am Games	Wmn Lt.	1x	1st	1
Robert Jones		2012	Paralympics	Adaptv.	TAMix2x	3rd	2
			2013	World Champ.	Adaptv.	TAMix2x	4th	1
Sarah Jones		1997	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4	4th	4
			1998	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	6
			1999	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	6
			2000	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	6th	7
			2001	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4x	3rd	1
			2002	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4x	7th	1
			2004	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr. 2	9th	1
Ann Jonik		1975	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2	8th	2
			1976	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
Marie Jonik		1973	European Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4+	9th	3
			1974	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1975	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2	8th	1
			1976	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1977	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
Steve Jonik		1967	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	2
			1968	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	8
Curtis Jordan		1982	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Coach
			1985	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		Coach
			1986	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1987	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1988	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	5th	Coach
			1989	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1990	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	5th	Coach
			1991	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1992	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	4th	Coach
			1995	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	1st	Coach
			1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1998	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1999	World Champ.	Men Lt.	Team		Coach
			2000	Olympic Games	Men Lt.	4	6th	Coach
			2003	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
Nicholas Jordan		2007	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	6
			2008	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	6
			2010	World U23	Men	4-	7th	3
William C Jordan	1920	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	3
Michael Jotta		1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
Chad Jungbluth		1991	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	2nd	4
William Jurgens		1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	9th	2
			1980	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	4th	Coach
Kenneth Jurkowski	2005	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	9th	4
			2006	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	3
			2008	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	1x	11th	1
			2010	World Champ.	Men Sr.	1x	12th	1
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	1x	11th	1
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	1x	wdrew/med
			2015	World Champ.	Men Sr.	1x	21st	1
James B Juvenal		1900	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	6
			1904	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	1x(2)	2nd	1

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History

Go Back To U.S. Team Members