U.S. Team Members

L

                                                Year             Championships             Team          Event            Place        Position

Matthew Labine		1981	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	8
Seamus Labrum		2012	World U23	Men	4+	2nd	Cox
Nick LaCava		2009	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4-	12th	1
			2010	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4-	10th	2
			2011	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	6
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Lt.	4-	8th	3
Tompa Ladislau		2001	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	Team		Coach
Kyle Lafferty		2011	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2-	15th	1
			2014	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	7th	1
Theordore Laher		2007	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	5
Chandler Lally		2009	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	6th	2
			2010	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	2nd	4
			2011	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	1st	4
Joseph Lamb		1998	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		MD
Shayla Lamb		2014	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	6th	2
			2015	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	8
Stephen Lambers		2009	World U23	Men	1x	15th	1
Christopher Lambert	2007	World U23	Men Lt.	4x	10th	3
			2011	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	5th	2
			2015	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	4
Michael Lambert		1995	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
Paul Lambert		1983	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
Russell	 Lane		1987	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	4	1st	2
Charles Lange		1977	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2x	elim.	1
			1978	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4x	12th	4
Parker Lange		2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4-	12th	3
			2013	World U23	Men Lt.	4x	6th	3
Jane Lanning		1974	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4+	10th	2
Giuseppe Lanzone	2006	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	4
			2007	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	8th	2
			2008	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4-	9th	3
			2009	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	13th	3
			2010	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	5th	1
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	4th	1
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	4th	5
Kane Larin		1991	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	4	1st	1
			1993	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	elim.	4
			1994	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	4
			1995	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	4	1st	4
			1995	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	8	1st	4
			1996	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	7th	4
			1997	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	6th	4
Andrew Larkin		1966	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	elim.	4
			1967	European Champ.	Men Sr.	8	2nd	6
			1967	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	6
			1968	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	6th	6
Lincoln LaRoe		2003	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		Coach
			2004	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		Coach
Bjorn Larsen		2005	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	10th	2
			2006	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	5th	4
			2007	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	4-	2nd	2
Laura Larson-Strecker	2008	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	5
			2009	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	3
Lyle Larson		2005	World U23	Men Sr.	4-	4th	1
			2006	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	4th	4
			2007	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2-	8th	2
Michael J Larsen	1959	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	4
Thomas Larson		1977	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	9th	4
Timothy Larson		2002	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	6th	3
			2003	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	6th	3
			2004	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	4th	3
			2007	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	1
Beth Lasky		1989	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	elim.	Coach
Larry Laszlo		1989	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		Coach
Grace Latz		2014	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4x	3rd	1
			2015	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	1st	2
Tori Laughlin		1978	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	8th	6
William B Lawless III	1968	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	5th	2
Aloysius Lawn III	1967	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4		Coach
			1969	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2x	1st	Coach
Aloysius Lawn IV	1974	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		Alt.
			1975	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4x	10th	2
James J Lawrence	1928	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	elim.	4
Charles Lawrey		1976	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	4
Brad Layton		1995	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	6th	4
			1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	10th	4
Robert C Lea		1963	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2x	1st	1
			1964	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt. 1x
Edward O Leader		1924	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	Coach
Matt F Leanderson	1952	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	3rd	4
Mason Leasure		2009	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4x	17th	3
John LeBoutillier	1981	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	10th	5
Eric Ledbetter		2014	World U23	Men	4+	5th	3
Joseph Ledvina		2010	World U23	Men	4+	9th	2
Arianna Lee		2015	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2-	3rd	1
Hunter Leeming		2011	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	1
			2013	World U23	Men	8	2nd	8
			2015	World U23	Men	8	2nd	7
David LeFebvre		1996	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	8th	2
Jon Leggett		1969	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	2
Jessica Leidecker	2008	World U23	Wmn	4-	4th	4
			2009	World U23	Wmn	8	2nd	8
Michael Leigh		1965	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	11th	Cox
Matthew Lenhart		2015	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	1
Chick Leonard		1977	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4		1
Rebecca Leonard		1988	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	Team		Alt.
Andrew Leroux		2014	Junior Champ.	Men Jr,	4x	10th	3
			2015	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4x	15th	3
Jean-Pierre Leroux	1988	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	1x	2nd	Coach
Peter LeViness		1976	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	9th	3
Mark Levinson		2015	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2nd	8
Andrew Lewis		2008	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	8th	4
Bryan Lewis		1978	FISA Lt. Champ.	Men Lt.	4	8th	4
			1979	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	7
Bradley A Lewis		1977	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	9th	4
			1980	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4x	no race	2
			1983	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	6th	2
			1984	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	1st	1
			1985	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	elim.	1
Daniel Lewis		1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
Karen Lewis		1983	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	4th	5
Keith Lewis		2014	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	11th	Cox
Rudy Lewis		1983	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	10th	1
Ed Lickiss		1973	European Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Ast Mgr
Lucielle Lieb		1971	European Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4x		1
Sarah Lightfoot		1989	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4	4th	3
Beth Liles		1989	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	5th	7
Erik Limpitlaw		2001	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2	11th	2
Caroline Lind		2000	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	4th	4
			2005	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2-	6th	2
			2005	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	4th	8
			2006	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	7
			2007	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	7
			2008	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	7
			2009	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	7
			2011	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	7
			2012	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	1sr	7
			2013	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	8
			2014	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	6
Joan Lind		1972	European Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4x	8th	3
			1973	European Champ.	Wmn Sr.	1x	6th	1
			1974	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	1x	7th	1
			1975	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	1x	5th	1
			1976	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	1x	2nd	1
			1977	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	1x	5th	1
			1978	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	1x	5th	1
			1979	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	1x	5th	1
			1980	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	1x	no race	1
			1983	Pan Am Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Coach
			1984	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	4x	2nd	2
			1987	Pan Am Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Coach
John Lind		1969	European Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Hd. Mgr.
Norman Lindamood	1970	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	elim.	2
			1971	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	8th	3
John Lindberg		1991	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2x	5th	2
Michael Lindberg	2013	World U23	Men Lt.	4-	6th	2
Carter Lindborg		2006	Junior Champ	Men Jr.	4x	24th	3
John Lindeman		2006	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	7
Alfred D Lindley	1924	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	8
Liliane Lindsay		2013	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	5th	8
			2014	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2-	3rd	2
Lou Lindsey		1990	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	10th	Coach
Louis G Lindsey		1960	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	5th	Coach
Jeffrey Lindy		2000	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	2nd	Cox
Edward Ling		2015	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4-	7th	3
Cara Linnenkohl		2007	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2	6th	1
			2008	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	1x	2nd	1
			2012	World U23	Wmn	2x	10th	1
Michael Linse		1992	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	5th	3
Evans Liolin		2002	World Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	Coach
			2003	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2nd	Coach
			2004	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	Coach
Sara Lippa		2003	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	2nd	5
Peter Lippett		1974	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Hd. Mgr.
			1978	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Hd. Mgr.
			1980	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Hd. Mgr.
			1982	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Hd. Mgr.
			1984	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Hd. Mgr.
William Lippett		2002	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4-	9th	1
			2003	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2d	6
Madison Lips		2010	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	2nd	6
			2012	World U23	Wmn	1x	15th	1
			2013	World U23	Wmn	1x	11th	1
Maxwell Litt		2005	World U23	Men Lt.	8th	3
			2006	World U23	Men	Team		Alt.
Andrew Liverman		2002	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	3
			2003	World Champ.	Men Lt.	1x	11th	1
			2003	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	1x	3rd	1
			2003	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4x	4th	2
			2006	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	5th	3
			2007	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	2x	2nd	2
			2007	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	19th	2
J Cleve Livingston	1967	European Champ.	Men Sr.	8	2nd	2
			1967	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	2
			1968	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	6th	2
			1969	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	11th	4
			1972	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	2nd	2
George Livingston	1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2+	2nd	1
Michael Livingston	1968	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1969	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	11th	3
			1972	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	2nd	1
Christopher Liwski	1997	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	6th	2
			2003	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2	4th	1
			2003	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	5
			2006	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	7
			2007	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	1st	4
			2008	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
George Lockwood		1971	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	elim.	2
Roscoe C Lockwood	1900	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	1
Esther Lofgren		2006	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	6
			2006	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	3rd	3
			2007	World U23	Wmn	4x	1st	2
			2008	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	2nd	4
			2009	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	2nd	4
			2010	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	5
			2011	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	1
			2012	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	3
			2013	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	44x	5th	3
Eleanor Logan		2005	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	4th	6
			2007	World U23	Wmn.	8	3rd	5
			2008	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	4
			2009	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	2nd	3
			2010	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	6
			2011	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	8
			2012	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	6
			2013	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	1x	5th	1
			2014	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	7
			2015	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2-	3rd	2
Charles P Logg, Jr.	1952	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2	1st	1
			1955	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2	2nd	1
Lawrence Lokuta		1978	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	1x	elim.	Coach
Louis Lombardi Jr.	2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	1st	Cox
			2014	World U23	Men	8	3rd	Cox
			2015	World U23	Men	8	2nd	Cox
Michael Lombardi	2006	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	5
William C Long		1960	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	5th	Cox
Jane Loomis		1974	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4x	7th	4
James Long-Lerno	2009	World U23	Men	4-	2nd	3
John Lorton		1998	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	1x	5th	1
			2001	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	5th	3
Harry H Lott		1904	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	6
Thomas Loughlin		1996	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2	7th	1
Abigail Loughrey	1999	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2x	20th	2
			2001	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2x	15th	2
Grant Louis		2013	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	8th	Cox
George G Loveless	1936	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2+	elim.	Cox
Carl M Lovsted		1952	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	3rd	1
Lisa Lowell		1978	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4+	8th	2
David Lowden		1976	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	7
			1977	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	9th	3
Cody Lowry		2006	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	17th	1
			2007	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	6th	3
			2009	World Champ.	Men Lt.	1x	14th	1
Kate Lowry		1979	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8		3
Charles Lozner		1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	4th	Cox
			1998	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	4th	Cox
Walter H Lubsen		1971	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2	12th	1
			192	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2	5th	1
			1973	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	8th	2
			1975	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	7th	4
			1976	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	9th	1
			1977	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	6th	5
			1978	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	4th	3
			1979	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	5
			1979	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	5th	7
			1980	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	no race	1
			1984	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	2nd	1
Brendan D Luby		2004	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	10th	3
John Luby		2015	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2x	15th	1
Chelsea Lucas		2008	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	1st	Cox
			2009	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	1st	Cox
			2009	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	4th	Cox
Colette Lucas-Conwel	2015	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	Cox
Clifford Luce		1995	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	7th	2
Michael Lucey		2000	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	2nd	Cox
Nicholas Lucey		2006	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	8
			2009	World U23	Men	8	7th	8
			2010	World U23	Men	8	2nd	2
Grace Luczak		2007	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	1
			2009	World U23	Wmn	2-	5th	2
			2009	World U23	Wmn	8	2nd	4
			2010	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	7
			2010	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	3rd	2
			2011	World U23	Wmn	2-	1st	1
			2011	World U23	Wmn	8	3rd	7
			2013	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	5
			2014	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	5
			2015	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	1st	4
Christopher Ludden	1986	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2nd	4
			1987	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	1st	4
			1991	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	2nd	2
Ben Ludlow		2007	Junior Champ	Men Jr.	4x		1
Susanne Lueck		1988	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4+	8th	1
Bettina Lufner		1978	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4+	8th	3
Peter Lundquist		1993	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	11th	Cox
			1994	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	3rd	Cox
Christopher Lutz	2007	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	2
			2008	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	8th	2
Philip Lyman		1970	Junior Champ	Men Jr.	8	4th	1
Brian Lynch		1977	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	11th	8
Peter Lynch		2002	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	1x	21st	1
Robert Lynch		1976	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	10th	4
			1977	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	11th	2
			1978	FISA Lt. Champ.	Men Lt.	8	8th	2
			1979	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	disq.	1
Scott Lynch		1989	World Champ.	Men Lt.	Team		Alt.
Richard A Lyon		1964	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	3rd	2
			1966	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	9th	4
			1972	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2	9th	1
Daniel Lyons		1981	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	1
			1982	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	7th	1
			1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	1
			1985	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2	7th	1
			1986	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	1st	2
			1987	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	3rd	2
			1988	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2+	11th	1
			1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
John Lyons		1940	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	no race	3
James J Lyons		1940	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	no race	2
Kathy Lyons		1978	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	8th	3
Ivan Lys-Dobradin	2008	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	2

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History

Go Back To U.S. Team Members