U.S. Team Members

N

                                                Year             Championships             Team          Event            Place        Position

Benjamin Nace		2007	World U23	Men	4x	16th	2
Charles Nagle		1980	World Champ.	Men Lt.	Team		Hd Mgr
R GA Nagler		1932	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Ast Mgr
George Nalls		1978	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	DNF	2
Michelle Nance		2008	World U23	Wmn	4-	4th	3
			2009	World U23	Wmn	4x	9th	1
Ruth Narode		2012	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	2nd	1
			2013	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	1
Tyler Nase		2008	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	7
			2011	World U23	Men Lt.	4-	9th	3
			2012	World U23	Men Lt.	4-	7th	2
			2014	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2-	15th	2
			2015	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4-	7th	2
Caroline Nash		2006	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2-	8th	2
			2007	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	3
Ted A Nash		1959	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4	1st	1
			1960	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	1st	2
			1961	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	elim.	3
			1963	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4	1st	4
			1964	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	3rd	4
			1967	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2+	1st	Coach
			1968	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	5th	Coach
			1972	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2+	11th	Coach
			1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1976	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1979	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1981	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4x	8th	Coach
			1982	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	7th	Coach
			1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1983	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1985	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1986	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	1st	Coach
			1987	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	2nd	Coach
			1988	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4		Coach
			1989	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	2nd	Coach
			1990	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	1x	5th	Coach
			1991	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	2nd	Coach
			1992	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	2nd	Coach
			1993	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	3rd	Coach
			1995	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2	10th	Coach
			1996	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	2x		Coach
			1996	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Coach
			1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1998	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1999	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	9th	Coach
			2000	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	8th	Coach
			2003	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			2007	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
Albert F Nasse		1904	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	1st	3
Ralph Nauman		1974	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	1st	3
			1976	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	6
Wayne Neal		1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Boatmn
Gary Neben		1982	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	7th	3
Anthony Neczypor	1972	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	10th	2
			1973	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	8th	4
Frank Neczypor		1976	World Champ.	Men Lt.	Team		Alt.
James Needham		1997	Nations Cup	Men Sr.	4x	8th	
James M Neil		1986	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4-	10th	1
			1989	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	11th	3
			1990	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	5th	1
			1991	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	8th	3
			1992	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	4th	4
			1993	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	3rd	1
			1994	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	9th	4
			1995	Pan Am Games	Mne Sr.	4+	1st	1
			1995	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2	9th	2
			1996	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1997	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1998	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	4th	3
			1999	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	1st	1
			1999	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	3
			2000	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	2nd	3
Andrew Neils		2014	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	7th	3
Elizabeth Nelson	1997	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	6
			1998	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	5th	4
Lauren Nelson		2009	World U23	Wmn Lt.	4x	2nd	2
			2010	World U23	Wmn Lt.	4x	5th	2
Luke Nelson		1988	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	3
			1989	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	4th	2
Matthew Nelson		2014	World U23	Men	4x	15th	1
Nicole Nelson		2007	World U23	Wmn Lt.	1x	15th	1
William Nelson		1978	FISA Lt. Champ.	Men Lt.	Team		Alt.
Thomas Nesel		2008	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2x	12th	1
Denni Nessler		1993	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2	8th	1
			1994	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4	7th	2
			1994	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	6th	5
			1997	Nations Cup	Wmn Sr.	2	6th
			1998	Nations Cup	Wmn Sr.	4	2nd	4
Sara Nevin		1985	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1986	Goodwill Games	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	1
			1986	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
Stephen Newark		2003	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2nd	2
Clement B Newbold	1936	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
Alexander Newell	2011	World U23	Men Lt	4x	13th	1
William Newell		2010	World U23	Men Lt.	4-	3rd	2
			2011	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	8
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Lt.	4-	8th	2
Brett Newlin		2005	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	2nd	4
			2005	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	4th	4
			2007	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	4th	7
			2008	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4-	9th	4
			2009	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	13th	4
			2010	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	6th	4
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	4th	2
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	4th	8
Edward Newman		2008	World U23	Men	4-	9th	4
Robert Newman		1971	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	elim.	2
			1981	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
Grant Nichols		2001	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	5th	4
John Nichols		2006	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	7
			2007	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	7
			2008	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2-	11th	1
Julia Nichols		2003	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	1x	13th	1
			2004	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4x	3rd	3
			2005	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	2nd	2
			2006	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	9th	2
			2007	Pan Am Games	Wmn Sr.	4x	2nd	4
			2008	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
			2008	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	1x	4th	1
			2010	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	1x	6th	1
			2011	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	4th	2
			2012	Olympic Games	Wmn Lt.	2x	6th	2
Laura Nicholson		2009	World U23	Wmn	4-	6th	2
Kevin Nielawski		2015	World U23	Men	2-	11th	2
Elizabeth Nilan		2008	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	6th	3
			2009	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	6th	4
Ben Niles		2002	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	7th	3
Chris Nilsson		2000	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			2001	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			2002	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			2003	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
George S Ninos		1955	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
Lindsay Noah		2015	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	7
Kevin Noonan		1974	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	9th	1
Peter Nordell		1987	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	5
			1988	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	3rd	5
Devin Norder		2014	World U23	Wmn Lt.	2x	5th	1
Kristine Norelius	1980	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1981	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	5
			1982	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	7
			1983	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	6
			1984	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	6
Mark Norelius		1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	5
			1976	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	9th	5
Edward Northrup		1966	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	elim.	7
Andrew Nowak		2000	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	3rd	2
Agatha Nowinski		2010	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	2nd	2
			2012	World U23	Wmn	4x	10th	2
			2013	World U23	Wmn	4x	6th	1
			2014	World U23	Wmn	2-	2nd	1
			2014	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	8
Joseph Nozzolillo	2003	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	4th	Cox
Michael Nucci		2009	World U23	Men Lt.	4x	9th	3
			2010	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2-	9th	2
Hayley Nunn		1998	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	5th	6
John H Nunn		1967	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	1x	2nd	1
			1967	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	6th	1
			1968	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	3rd	1
			1971	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2x	3rd	1
John Nunn		2001	Nations Cup	Men Sr.	8	2nd	7
Henry Nuzum		1997	Nations Cup	Men Sr.	8	2nd	1
			1998	Nations Cup	Men Sr.	8	2nd	7
			2000	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	8th	1
			2001	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	5th	2
			2003	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	14th	2
			2004	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	6th	2
Kara Nykreim		2003	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
Matthew Nyland		1989	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	Cox
			1990	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	10th	Cox

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History

Go Back To U.S. Team Members