U.S. Team Members

O

                                                Year             Championships             Team          Event            Place        Position

Christopher O'Brien	1990	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	6th	6
Chris O'Brien		1998	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	2nd	Cox
			1999	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	Cox
Eugene O'Brien		1940	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	no race	2
Elizabeth O'Brien	1984	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	4th	1
James O'Brien		1967	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	8
Kevin O'Brien		1971	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	12th	4
Kristine O'Brien	2011	World U23	Wmn	4x	7th	4
			2012	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	8
			2013	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	8
			2015	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	1st	1
Lucas O'Brien		2013	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	1
Mark E O'Brien		1974	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+		4
			1975	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	6th	1
			1980	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2	no race	1
Timothy O'Brien		1988	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	8
Sean O'Connell		1990	Goodwill Games	Men Lt.	2	7th	1
Taryn O'Connell		2006	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4-	7th	4
			2007	World U23	Wmn	2-	6th	2
James O'Connor		2007	Pan Am Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Coach
Joseph O'Connor		1976	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	Cox
Mary O'Connor		1979	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	3rd	8
			1980	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	(4+)	no race
Nathaniel O'Connor	2001	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2x	19th	1
Matthew O'Donoghue	2013	World U23	Men Lt.	4-	6th	4
			2014	World U23	Men Lt.	4-	7th	4
			2015	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	4-	2nd	4
Patrick O'Dunne		2005	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2-	13th	2
			2007	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2-	2nd	2
			2007	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	7
			2007	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	4th	4
Michael O'Gorman	1987	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	Cox
			1988	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	Cox
			1989	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	4th	Cox
			1990	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	6th	Cox
			1991	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	Cox
			1992	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	7th	Cox
James O'Hara		1975	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Boatmn
			1979	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Boatmn
Patrick O'Hara		2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	5th	Cox
Timothy O'Hara		1983	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	5
			1987	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	5th	2
			1988	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	elim.	1
			1990	Goodwill Games	Men Lt.	1x	8th	1
Joseph O'Hea		2003	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4x	4th	3
Matthew O'Leary		2011	World U23	Men Lt.	4x	13th	4
			2014	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	2
			2015	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	5th	1
Meghan O'Leary		2013	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2x	7th	1
			2014	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2x	6th	1
			2015	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2x	11th	1
John O'Mara		2012	World U23	Men Lt.	4x	10th	3
Shane O'Mara		2000	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	1x	11th	1
			2005	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	9th	2
			2006	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	16th	1
Edward O'Neill		2011	World U23	Mne Lt.	2x	21st	1
Kathleen O'Neil		1983	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4+	5th	Cox
Eileen M O'Rourke	1987	Pan Am Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
Patrick O'Rourke	1972	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	10th	3
			1973	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	7th	2
Shyril O'Steen		1981	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4+	3rd	3
			1982	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	5
			1983	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	2nd	3
			1984	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	5
Thomas O'Toole		1980	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	8th	1
James Oakes		1984	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	4th	Cox
Roy Oakley		2009	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	9th	Cox
Jesse Oberst		1999	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	8th	Cox
Mary Obidinski		1997	Nations Cup	Wmn Sr.	1x		1
			1999	Pan Am Games	Wmn Lt.	1x	3rd	1
			1999	Pan Am Games	Wmn Lt.	2x	2nd	2
			2001	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	7th	2
			2002	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	7th	1
			2003	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4x	4th	2
			2004	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4x	3rd	2
Glenn Ochal		2003	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2x	18th	1
			2005	World U23	Men Sr.	4x	12th	1
			2007	World U23	Men	4x	16th	4
			2009	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	12th	2
			2010	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	7th	1
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	8th	4
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4-	3rd	1
			2014	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2-	6th	1
			2015	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	7th	1
Justin	Ochal		2005	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2x	21st	1
Bryna Oleshansky	2013	World U23	Wmn	4-	8th	1
Philip Oertle		2011	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2-	15th	2
			2012	World U23	Men Lt.	4-	7th	1
Deborah Oetzel		1977	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	7th	5
Rachel Ogundiran	2007	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4	8th	2
Rebecca Ohrbeck		1985	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	6th	6
Teresa Oja		2000	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	4th	2
Samuel Ojserkis		2012	World U23	Men	8	1st	Cox
			2015	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	3rd	Cox
Barbara Oldershaw	1978	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4x	7th	Cox
Neil Oleson		1985	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	3
Diana Olson		1991	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	4th	8
			1992	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	6th	8
Sarah Ondak		2015	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	1
Melissa Ongun		2007	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	4
			2008	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	1st	8
Melanie Onufrieff	2001	Nations Cup	Wmn Sr.	Team		Coach
Victoria Opitz		2013	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	7
			2014	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	1
			2015	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	8	1st	1
Kathryn Oram		2015	World U23	Wmn Lt.	2x	14th	1
Peter Orlando		2009	World U23	Men Lt.	4x	9th	2
David Orner		2015	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4x	15th	4
Michael Orzolek		2009	World U23	Men Lt.	1x	23rd	1
Alexander Osbourne	2007	World U23	Men	8	4th	4
			2008	World U23	Men	8	1st	1
			2009	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	9th	1
			2011	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	8th	3
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4x	DNQ	2
Shyril Osteen		1978	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	6th	8
Kjell Oswald		1991	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	3
Robert Otto		2010	World U23	Men	8	2nd	5
			2011	World U23	Men	8	1st	5
			2011	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2-	1st	1
			2011	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	3
Alexandra Overy		1990	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4	7th	1
			1992	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4	5th	3
			1993	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	4	3rd	3
Peter Overfield		2012	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	Cox
Thomas Owston		1968	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	6

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History

Go Back To U.S. Team Members