U.S. Team Members

V

                                                Year             Championships             Team          Event            Place        Position

Vicki Vadnais		1984	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	4th	4
Sara Vafis		1980	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	7th	6
			1981	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2	6th	2
Sharon Vaissiere	1974	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4+	10th	1
			1976	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1979	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	Team		Coach
Michael Vallarelli	1997	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	6th	Cox
Vincent Valle		1958	European Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
Wilson Valle		2010	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2-	17th	1
Jack Vallerga		1979	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	Team		Coach
JS Van Arnam		1999	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	4
Harrison VanArdel	2012	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	6
Michael VanBeuren	1970	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4	elim.	4
John VanBlom		1967	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	6th	2
			1967	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt 1x
			1968	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	1x	4th	1
			1969	European Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	1st	2
			1970	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	3rd	1
			1971	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2x	3rd	
			1971	European Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Alt 1x
			1972	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	elim.	
			1975	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2x	9th	Coach
			1976	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4x	6th	4
			1977	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2x	3rd	Coach
			1978	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	2x	3rd	Coach
			1979	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	5th	1
			1980	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	no race	2
			1982	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4x	6th	Coach
			1983	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Coach
			1984	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	4x	2nd	Coach
Ted VanBronkhorst	1975	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
Robert VanCleve	1982	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	7th	5
Dane VanDenAkker	2006	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	4th	4
Jordan Vanderstoep	2014	World U23	Men	2-	8th	2
			2015	World U23	Men	8	2nd	3
Suzanne VanFleet	2007	World U23	Wmn	8	3rd	4
			2008	World U23	Wmn	8	1st	1
Kirsten VanFossen	2008	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4x	13th	3
Richard Vandergift	2014	World Champ.	Adaptv	LTAM4+	2nd	2
			2015	World Champ.	Adaptv	LTAM4+	2nd	3
Titia VanderMeulen	1985	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	6th	5
Mark VanderSchar	1982	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		Alt.
Derek Vanderschroeff	1995	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	2nd	6
Ted Vandusen		1977	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	9th	1
			1981	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	elim.	4
Nyree Van Maarseveen	1991	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	5th	7
			1990	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4	8th	3
			1992	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4	5th	4
			1992	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	8
Randy VanRaden		1991	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	1
Brian Varga		1991	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	4
			1992	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	5th	3
William M Varley	1904	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2x	1st	2
Nina Vascotto		2012	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	1x	15th	1
Austin Velte		2015	World U23	Men Lt.	2x	25th	2
John Velyvis		1990	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	6th	3
			1991	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4	6th	3
			1992	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	7th	4
			1993	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	8th	2
			1994	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	7th	1
			1995	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	4	1st	3
			1995	Pan Am Games	Men Lt.	8	1st	7
			1995	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	5th	5
			1996	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	9th	4
Vincent Ventura		1980	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1980	World Champ.	Men Lt.	2x	2nd	Coach
Katie Verhey		2002	World Champ.	Wmn Jr.	8	3rd	2
Lise-Ann Verhoogen	1988	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2	7th	2
Michael Verlin		1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4x	10th	3
			1975	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2x	12th	1
			1975	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2x	2nd	1
Michael Vescovi		1993	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	Coach
			1994	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	Coach
Michael Vespoli		1969	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4	12th	1
			1970	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	10th	1
			1971	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4	11th	1
			1971	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4	5th	1
			1972	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	5th	4
			1973	European Champ.	Men Sr.	8	6th	3
			1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	4
			1975	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	5th	4
			1975	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	6
			1979	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	Coach
			1980	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			1987	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Ast Mgr
			2000	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Boatman
Max Vice-Reschel	2006	World U23	Men	4+	6th	3
Ralph Vigliotti		1940	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4	no race	3
Zachary Vlahos		2005	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	4th	Cox
			2006	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	5th	Cox
			2010	World U23	Men	8	2nd	Cox
			2012	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	4th	Cox
			2013	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	Cox
			2014	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	4th	Cox
			2015	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	7th	Cox
Gustav Voerg		1904	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4(3)	3rd	4
Benjamin Vogel		1996	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	4th	2
David Vogel		1971	European Champ	Men Lt.	8	6th	5
			1973	European Champ.	Men Lt.	8	3rd	5
			1975	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	2
			1988	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	2nd	Coach
			1989	World Champ.	Men Lt.	8	4th	Coach
Alfred B Vogt		1932	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
Didzis Voldins		1987	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2+	9th	2
			1990	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	10th	1
			1994	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	9th	2
Bryan Volpenhein	1998	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	1
			1999	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	1
			2000	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	5th	1
			2001	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	4th	7
			2002	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	7
			2003	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	2nd	5
			2004	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	8
			2005	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	5th	4
			2005	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	1st	7
			2007	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4-	8th	3
			2008	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	3rd	8
Nikki vonderSchulenberg	1984	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	4+	8th	1
Hans von Trotha		1993	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	2	14th	2
			1994	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	7th	8
James Voter		2011	World U23	Men	4-	5th	2
			2012	World U23	Men	8	1st	1
Darrell Vreugdenhil	1973	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4	7th	3
			1974	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4	5th	1
			1975	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	2+	1st	2
			1975	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	5th	2
			1976	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	2+	11th	2
			1977	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2	6th	2
			1978	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	4th	1
			1979	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4	2nd	3
			1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4	2nd	1
William Vuillet		2005	World U23	Men Lt.	4-	8th	1

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History

Go Back To U.S. Team Members