U.S. Team Members

Z

                                                Year             Championships             Team          Event            Place        Position

Elizabeth Zabinski	1998	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	Team		MD
William Zack		1991	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	Team		Hd Mgr
			1992	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
			1995	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
			1995	Pan Am Games	M-W	Team		Ast Ldr
			1996	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	Team		Ast Ldr
			1997	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Coach
Alexandra Zadravec	2010	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2x	14th	1
			2012	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4x	2nd	3
Robert F Zagunis	1975	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1976	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	11th	4
			1983	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
Peter Zandbergen	1978	FISA Lt. Champ.	Men Lt.	Team		Hd Mgr
			1984	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
			1987	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
			1988	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	Team		Hd Mgr
Jiri Zapletal		1990	Junior Champ.	Men Jr.	8	3rd	Coach
Haley Zapolski		2013	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2x	13th	1
			2014	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4x	7th	1
Teresa Zarzeczny	1991	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	2nd	1
			1992	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	3rd	2
			1993	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	1x	4th	1
			1994	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	3rd	2
			1995	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	7th	1
			1996	Olympic Games	Wmn Lt.	2x	2nd	1
			1997	World Champ.	Wmn Lt.	2x	5th	2
Alden Zecha		1989	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	4th	Cox
			1990	World Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	7th	Cox
			1990	Goodwill Games	Men Sr.	4+	4th	Cox
			1990	Goodwill Games	Men Sr.	8	2nd	Cox
			1991	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	2nd	Cox
Robert Zechmann		2005	World Champ.	Men Lt.	4x	6th	4
			2008	World Champ.	Men Lt.	1x	21st	1
Rosana Zegarra		1996	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4	1st	4
Sarah Zelenka		2009	World U23	Wmn	4-	6th	1
			2011	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4-	1st	1
			2012	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	2-	4th	2
Mark Zembsch		1985	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	Cox
			1986	Goodwill Games	Men Sr.	4+	2nd	Cox
			1986	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	Cox
			1987	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	5th	Cox
			1988	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	4+	5th	Cox
John Zevenbergen	1981	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	2
			1983	World Champ.	Men Sr.	8	7th	4
Michael Zimmer		2001	Nations Cup	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
			2003	World Champ.	Men Sr.	Team		Coach
RobertZimonyi		1963	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	8	4th	Cox
			1964	Olympic Games	Men Sr.	8	1st	Cox
			1965	European Champ.	Men Sr.	8	3rd	Cox
			1966	World Champ.	Men Sr.	2+	5th	Cox
			1967	European Champ.	Men Sr.	4+	6th	Cox
			1967	Pan Am Games	Men Sr.	4+	1st	Cox
Jacquelyn Zoch		1975	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	Team		Alt.
			1976	Olympic Games	Wmn Sr.	8	3rd	8
			1977	World Champ.	Wmn Sr.	4+	9th	4
Betsy Zumwalt		1978	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	4x	7th	4
			1979	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2x		2
			1980	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	1x	10th	1
Stephanie Zwiebel	1995	Junior Champ.	Wmn Jr.	2	7th	2

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History

Go Back To U.S. Team Members