Friends of Rowing History     

    [Home]   [Time Line]   [Equipment]   [U.S. Team]   [Image Gallery]   [Links]

 

U.S. Team Members  -  [A-F]   [G-L]   [M-R]   [S-Z]

Go To  -  [Men's Boatings - 1980-2000]   [Women's Boatings]   [Junior Boatings]

.

U.S. Team Boatings - Men

1900 - 1979

 

1900  Olympic Games - Paris, France

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	8	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Roscoe C Lockwood
					2	Edward Marsh
					3	Edward Hedley
					4	William Carr
					5	John E Geiger
					6	James B Juvenal
					7	Harry DeBaecke
					8	John O Exley
					Cox	Louis G Abell
Men Sr.	Team						

1904 Olympic Games - St. Louis, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	1st	Springfield BC	1	Frank B Greer
	1x(2)	2nd	Vesper B.C.	1	James B Juvenal
	1x(3)	3rd	(3rd US entry)	1	Constance S Titus
	2-	1st			1	John Joachim
					2	Joseph Buerger
	2-(2)	2nd	(2nd US entry)	1	?
					2	?
	2-(3)	3rd	(3rd US entry)	1	?
					2	?
	2x	1st	Atlanta BC	1	John JF Mulcahey
					2	William M Varley
	2x(2)	2nd	Ravenswood BC	1	John Hoben
					2	John McLoughlin
	2x(3)	3rd	Independence RC	1	John Wells
					2	Joseph Ravanack
	4-	1st	Century BC	1	Dr. Arthur M Stockhoff
					2	August C Erker
					3	George J Dietz
					4	Albert F Nasse
	4-(2)	2nd	The Mound RC	1	Fred Suerig
					2	Martin Fromanack
					3	Charles Aman
					4	M Begley
	4-(3)	3rd	(3rd US entry)	1	Louis Helm
					2	John Freitag
					3	Frank Dummirth
					4	Gustav Voerg
	8	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Frederick Cresser
					2	Michael D Gleason
					3	Frank A Schell
					4	James S Flanagan
					5	Charles E Armstrong
					6	Harry H Lott
					7	Joseph F Dempsey
					8	John O Exley
					Cox	Louis G Abell
Men Sr.	Team						

1920  Olympic Games - Brussels, Belgium

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	John B Kelly, Sr.
	2x	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	John B Kelly, Sr.
					2	Paul V Costello
					Coach	Frank J Muller
	4+	2nd	Penn Barge Club	1	Franz H Federschmidt
					2	Kenneth Myers
					3	Eric H Federschmidt
					4	Carl O Klose
					Coach	Percy I Wall
	8	1st	US Naval Acad.	1	Virgil V Jacomini
					2	Edwin D Graves, Jr.
					3	William C Jordan
					4	Edward P Moore
					5	Alden R Sanborn
					6	Donald J Johnston
					7	Vincent J Gallagher
					8	Clyde W King
					Cox	Sherman R Clark
					Coach	Richard A Glendon
	Team				Alt.	Samuel L Hunter
					Alt.	Sydney G Mallard
					Mgr.	James P Fox

1924  Olympic Games - Paris, France

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	2nd	Bachelors Barge	1	WE Garrett Gilmore
	2+	3rd	Penn Barge Club	1	Leon E Butler
					2	Harold C Wilson
					Cox	Edward T Jennings
	2x	1st	Vesper/Penn AC	1	John B Kelly, Sr.
					2	Paul V Costello
	4+	3rd	Bachelors Barge	1	Henry Welsford
					2	Edward P Mitchell, Jr.
					3	Robert B Gerhardt
					4	Sydney Jellinek
					Cox	John G Kennedy
					Alt.	Charles S Stokes
	8	1st	Yale Univ.	1	Leonard G Carpenter
					2	Frederick Sheffield
					3	Alfred M Wilson
					4	Js Stillman Rockefeller-Capt
					5	John L Miller
					6	Howard T "Ox" Kingsbury
					7	Benjamin M Spock
					8	Alfred D Lindley
					Cox	Laurence R "Chick" Stoddard
					Alt.	Reginald M Barnard
					Alt.	Walter L Goodwin
					Alt.	Kenneth A Ives
					Alt.	Arnold H Peterson
					Alt Cox	Archie M Quarrier
					Coach	Edward O Leader
	Team				Alt.	William Hapgood
					Coach	Frank Muller
					Boatman	Richard Pocock

1928  Olympic Games - Amsterdam, Holland

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	2nd	Bachelors Barge	1	Kenneth Myers
			Undine Barge	Alt.	Walter M Hoover, Sr.
	2-		Penn Barge Club	1	John V Schmitt
					2	Paul McDowell
	2+	elim.	Penn. A.C.	1	Augustus S Geotz
					2	Joseph M Dougherty
					Cox	Thomas J Mack
	2x	1st	Penn. A.C.	1	Charles McIlvaine
					2	Paul V Costello
					Coach	Frank Muller
	4-	2nd	Penn Barge Club	1	Ernest H Bayer
					2	George A Healis
					3	William G Miller
					4	Charles G Karle
					Alt.	Anthony Smith
					Coach	Samuel L Hunter
	4+	elim.	Harvard Univ.	1	Allerton Cushman
					2	Charles E Mason, Jr.
					3	James D Hubbard
					4	James J Lawrence
					Cox	Eugene L Belisle
					Alt.	Forrster A Clark, Jr.
					Coach	Edward Brown
	8	1st	Cal-Berkeley	1	Marvin Stalder
					2	John M Brinck
					3	Francis H Frederick
					4	William G Thompson
					5	William M Dally
					6	James Workman
					7	Hubert A Caldwell
					8	Peter D Donlon
					Cox	Donald F Blessing
					Alt.	Carrol W Dressler
					Alt.	Alvin F Rydlander
					Coach	Carroll "Ky" M Ebright
	Team				Mgr.	Henry Penn Burke
					Ast Mgr	Blake Wharton
					Trainr	James M McLaughlin

1930  European Championships - Leige, Belgium

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	4+	elim.	   ?		1
					2
					3
					4
					Cox
	8	1st	Penn. A.C.	1	Charles McIlvaine
					2	Thomas A Curran
					3	Jack Bratten
					4	John McNichol
					5	Myrlin James
					6	Joseph M Dougherty
					7	Daniel H Barrow, Jr.
					8	Chet Turner
					Cox	Thomas PJ Mack
					Coach	Frank Muller
	Team						

1932  Olympic Games - Los Angeles, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	2nd	Penn. A.C.	1	William G Miller
	2-	elim.	Undine Barge	1	Eugene J Clark
					2	Thomas Clark
	2+	1st	Penn Barge Club	1	Charles M Kieffer
					2	Joseph A Schauers
					Cox	Edward F Jennings
	2x	1st	Bachelors Barge	1	WE Garrett Gilmore
					2	Kenneth Myers
	4-	4th	Penn. A.C.	1	W Edgar Johnson
					2	Thomas W Pierie
					3	George A Mattson
					4	John J McCosker
	4+	elim.	Penn. A.C.	1	Edward Marshall
					2	Charles Drueding
					3	Harry Grossmiller
					4	Francis English
					Cox	Thomas PJ Mack
	8	1st	Cal-Berkeley	1	Winslow W Hall
					2	Harold Tower
					3	Charles Chandler
					4	Burton A Jastram
					5	David Dunlap
					6	Duncan S Gregg
					7	James H Blair
					8	Edwin Salisbury
					Cox	Norris Graham
					Alt.	Herman Holman
					Alt.	Hayes McLellan
					Coach	Carroll "Ky" M Ebright
	Team				Alt.	Alfred B Vogt
					Ast Mgr	R GA Nagler
					Ast Mgr	Earl Baltz
					Ast Mgr	George G Melloy
					Coach	Frank Muller
					Mgr.	Henry P Burke

1936  Olympic Games - Berlin, Germany

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	3rd	Penn. A.C.	1	Daniel H Barrow, Jr.
	2-	elim.	Penn. A.C.	1	Harry J Shrakey
					2	George L Dahm, Jr.
	2+	elim.	Penn. A.C.	1	Thomas A Curran
					2	Joseph M Dougherty
					Cox	George G Loveless
	2x	5th	Undine Barge	1	John W House
					2	William Dugan
	4-	elim.	West Side R.C.	1	James Thompson
					2	George T Hague
					3	Eugene J Fruehauf, Jr.
					4	Alfred J Sapecky
					Alt.	Charles H Fries
	4+	elim.	Riverside B.C.	1	John P Austin
					2	Roger W Cutler, Jr.
					3	William C Haskins
					4	Robert B Cutler
					Cox	Edward H Bennett
					Coach	Lawrence Terry
	8	1st	Univ Washington	1	Herbert R Morris
					2	Charles W Day
					3	Gordon B Adam
					4	John G White
					5	James B McMillin
					6	George E Hunt, Jr.
					7	Joseph H Rantz
					8	Donald B Hume
					Cox	Robert G Moch
					Alt.	Donald C Coy
					Alt.	Delos C Schoch
					Coach	Alvin M Ulbrickson
	Team				Ast Mgr	Michael J Broderick
					Ast Mgr	Dr. George B Magrath
					Boatmn	George Y Pocock
					Hd Mgr	Clement B Newbold
					Leader	Henry P Burke
					Coach	John W McNichol
					Trainer	James M McLaughlin

1940  Olympic Games (not held)

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x		Penn. A.C.	1	Joseph W Burk
	2x		Penn. A.C.	1	Howard O McGillin
					2	James Burk
	4-		Detroit B.C.	1	Robert DeClercq
					2	Eugene O'Brien
					3	Ralph Vigliotti
					4	William McNaughton
	4+		Penn. A.C.	1	Arthur A Gallagher
					2	James J Lyons
					3	John Lyons
					4	Francis English
					Cox	Hugh McCaffrey
	Team						

1948  Olympic Games - Henley, England

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	John B Kelly, Jr.
	2-	elim.	Yale Univ.	1	Ralph W Stephan, Jr.
					2	F John Wade, III
	2+	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Joseph S Toland
					2	J Vincent Deeney
					Cox	John V McIntyre
	2x	elim.	Penn. AC/NYAC	1	Arthur Gallagher
					2	Joseph Angyal
	4-	3rd	Yale Univ.	1	Robert S Perew
					2	Gregory G Gates
					3	Stuart L Griffing
					4	F John Kingsbury
					Alt.	John J Brooks, Jr.
					Coach	Allen "Skip" Walz
	4+	1st	Univ. Wash.	1	Gordon S Giovanelli
					2	Robert I Will
					3	Robert Martin
					4	Warren D Westlund
					Cox	Allen J Morgan
					Alt.	Norman S Buvick
	8	1st	Cal-Berkeley	1	John C Stack
					2	Justus K Smith
					3	David P Brown
					4	Lloyd L Butler
					5	George L Ahlgren
					6	James H Hardy
					7	David L Turner
					8	Ian G Turner
					Cox	Ralph K Purchase
					Alt.	Hans J Jensen
					Alt.	Walter G Deets
	Team		Penn Barge Club	Ast Mgr	Ernest H Bayer
			Cal-Berkeley	Ast Mgr	James F Yost
			Seattle, WA	Boatmn	George Y Pocock
			Univ Washington	Coach	Carroll "Ky" M Ebright
			Yale Univ.	Coach	Allen Waltz
			Vesper B.C.	Coach	John B Kelly, Sr.
			Fairmount R.A.	Hd Mgr	John J Carlin

1949  European Championships - Amsterdam, Netherlands

Men Sr.	1x	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	John B Kelly, Jr.
	Team						

1952  Olympic Games - Helsinki, Finland

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	elim.	USN (Vesper BC)	1	John B Kelly, Jr.
			Vesper B.C.	Alt.	Charles J McIlvaine
	2-	1st	Rutgers Univ.	1	Charles P Logg, Jr.
					2	Thomas S Price
	2w	elim.	Stanford Univ.	1	James T Fifer
					2	Duvall Y Hecht
					Cox	James J Beggs
	2x	elim.	Detroit B.C.	1	Walter M Hoover, Jr.
					2	Bernard P Costello
	4-	elim.	US Naval Acad.	1	Louis K McMillan, Jr.
					2	Dempster M Jackson
					3	John B Davis
					4	James C Welsh
			Detroit B.C.	Alt.	John D McKinlay
	4+	3rd	Univ Washington	1	Carl M Lovsted
					2	Alvin E Ulbrickson, Jr.
					3	Richard W Wahlstrom
					4	Matt F Leanderson
			Univ Washington	Cox	Albert Rossi
	8	1st	US Naval Acad.	1	Frank B Shakespeare
					2	William B Fields
					3	James R Dunbar
					4	Richard F Murphy
					5	Robert M Detweiler
					6	Henry A Proctor
					7	Wayne T Frye
					8	Edward G Stevens, Jr.
					Cox	Charles D Manring
					Alt.	Edward R Worth
					Alt.	William E Thurman
					Coach	Russell S Callow
	Team		US Naval Acad.	Ast Mgr	William J Hipple
			US Naval Acad.	Alt.	Charles E White
			Seattle, WA	Boatmn	George Y Pocock
			Harvard Univ.	Hd Mgr	Thomas D Bolles
					Leader	Clifford Goes
					Trainer	x Peterson

1955  Pan American Games - Mexico City, Mexico

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	John B Kelly, Jr.
	2-	2nd	Rutgers Univ.	1	Charles P Logg, Jr.
					2	Thomas S Price
	2+	2nd	Fairmount R.A.	1	John J Kieffer
					2	Thomas B McDonough
					Cox	Paul M McArdle
	2x	1st	Detroit B.C.	1	Walter M Hoover, Jr.
					2	James A Gardiner
	4-	2nd	West Side R.C.	1	James E Hewson
					2	John S Schnabel
					3	Ronald E Cardwell
					4	Robert P Sauerwein
	4+	2nd	Vesper B.C.	1	Joseph L Toland
					2	George J Hermann
					3	George E Dorwart, III
					4	Irving A Miller
					Cox	Allen P Rosenberg
	8	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	F Joseph Greipp
					2	Charles J McIlvaine, Jr.
					3	Herbert P Senoff
					4	George J Hermann
					5	George E Dorwart, III
					6	Irving A Miller
					7	Joseph L Toland
					8	William J Knecht
					Cox	Allen P Rosenberg
					replacd	John S Carnes
	Team		Vesper B.C.	Alt.	James S Heaney
			Vesper B.C.	Alt.	George S Ninos
					Alt.	James S McIntosh
			Vesper B.C.	Coach	James J Manning
					Hd Mgr	Clifford Goes
					Trainer	Lawrence J Geracioti

1956  Olympic Games - Ballarat, Australia

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	3rd	Vesper B.C.	1	John B Kelly, Jr.
	2-	1st	Navy/Stanford	1	Duvall Y Hecht
					2	James T Fifer
	2+	1st	Stanford C.A.	1	Arthur D Ayrault, Jr.
					2	Conn Findlay
					Cox	Kurt A Seiffert
	2x	2nd	Detroit B.C.	1	Bernard P Costello, Jr.
					2	James A Gardiner
	4-	2nd	Detroit B.C.	1	John R Welchli
					2	Arthur F McKinlay
					3	John D McKinlay
					4	James S McIntosh
	4+	elim.	West Side Resv.	1	Douglas L Turner
					2	James M Wynne
					3	James A McMullen
					4	Ronald E Cardwell
					Cox	Edward A Masterson
	8	1st	Yale Univ.	1	Thomas J Charlton Jr.-Capt.
					2	David H Wight
					3	John P Cooke
					4	Donald A E Beer
					5	Charles L Grimes
					6	Caldwell B Esselstyn, Jr.
					7	Richard D "Rusty" Wailes
					8	Robert W Morey, Jr.
					Cox	William R Becklean
	Team				Alt.	Peter C Raymond, Sr.
					Alt.	Peter W Sparhawk
					Alt.	Erwin J Fox
					Alt.	Walter M Hoover, Jr.
					Alt.	Hugh C Thompson, III
					Ast Mgr	Roger C Bullard
					Boatmn	George Y Pocock
					Coach	James A Rathschmidt
					Coach	Walter M Hoover, Sr.
					Hd Mgr	Thomas D Bolles
					Leader	Clifford Goes
					Trainer	Georges Cointe

1957  European Championships - Duisburg, Germany

Men Sr.	1x	DNQ	Fairmount RA	1	Thomas McDonough
	4-	5th	?	?	1
					2
					3
					4		
	Team						

1958  European Championships - Poznan, Poland

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	4-	elim.	West Side R.C.	1	James Hewson
					2	Erwin Fox
					3	James McMullen
					4	James Wynne
	8	2nd	Vesper B.C.	1	David Wilmerding
					2	Harry Halloran, Jr.
					3	Gerald Heffernan
					4	George Coleman
					5	Paul "Gus" Ignas
					6	George Hermann
					7	William Knecht
					8	John B Kelly, Jr.
					Cox	Allen P Rosenberg
					Coach	James Manning
	Team		Vesper B.C.	Alt.	Vincent de LaValle

1959  Pan American Games - Chicago, IL.

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Harry Parker
	2-	1st	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Robert P Rogers
					2	Ted Frost
	2+	3rd	Detroit B.C.	1	James McIntosh
					2	Alam Pierrot
					Cox	Harvey Kroll, Jr.
	2x	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	John B Kelly, Jr.
					2	William J Knecht
	4-	1st	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Ted A Nash
					2	Jay L Hall
					3	Richard D Wailes
					4	John A Sayre
	4+	1st	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Charles A Holtz
					2	LeRoy P Jones
					3	Michael A Yonker
					4	Roy J Rubin
					Cox	Raymond D Walker
	8	1st	Syracuse Univ.	1	James S Edmonds
					2	Robert L Schoel
					3	Thomas M Rouen
					4	Michael J Larsen
					5	Edward N Montesi
					6	Nelson T Miller
					7	James S Kries
					8	Charles E Mills, Jr.
					Cox	Jerry A Winkelstein
					Coach	Loren W Schoel
	Team		Syracuse Univ.	Ast Mgr	Louis H Buhrmaster
			Syracuse Univ.	Boatmn	Earl R Margeson
			Lake Wash. R.C.	Coach	Stanley R Pocock
			N.Y.A.C.	Hd Mgr	John Sulger
					Leader	Clifford Goes
					Trainer	George S Cointe

1960  Olympic Games - Rome, Italy

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	5th	Vesper B.C.	1	Harry L Parker
	2-	5th	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Robert P Rogers
					2	Ted S Frost
	2+	3rd	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Conn Findlay
					2	Richard A Draeger
					Cox	H. Kent Mitchell
	2x	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	John B Kelly, Jr.
					2	William J Knecht
	4-	1st	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Arthur D Ayrault, Jr.
					2	Ted A Nash
					3	Richard D Wailes
					4	John A Sayre
	4+	elim.	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	A E Stocker, Jr.
					2	Charles P Alm
					3	Michael A Yonker
					4	Roy J Rubin
					Cox	Kurt A Seiffert
	8	5th	US Naval Acad.	1	Mark W Moore
					2	Warren E Sweetser
					3	Gayle R Thompson
					4	Joseph A Baldwin
					5	Peter G Bos
					6	Howard T Winfree
					7	Robert B Wilson
					8	Lyman SA Perry
					Cox	William C Long
					Alt.	James B Hitchborn
					Alt.	Michael J McMahon
					Coach	Louis G Lindsey
	Team				Alt.	Louis Gellerman
					Alt.	Harry R Blieden
					Ast Mgr	Gordon C Caswell
					Boatmn	William Schenck
					Coach	Stanley R Pocock
					Hd Mgr	John Sulger
					Leader	Clifford Goes

1961  European Championships - Prague, Czech.

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	3rd	Nonpareil B.C.	1	Seymour Cromwell
	4-	elim.	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Charles Bower
					2	Roger MacDonald
					3	Geza Berger
					4	John Fish
	4+	elim.	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Willaim Flint
					2	Charles Holtz
					3	Ted A Nash
					4	Jay Hall
					Cox	David Amundson
	Team				Leader	John Carlin

1962  World Championships - Lucerne, Switzerland

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	3rd	Riverside B.C.	1	Seymour Cromwell
	2+	5th	Stanford C. A.	1	Edward P Ferry
					2	Conn Findlay
					Cox	Kent Mitchell
	2x	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	David Wilmerding
					2	William Knecht			
	4+	10th	Maccabiah B.C.	1	Harvey Rubenstein
					2	Richard Millman
					3	Donald Spero
					4	Richard Schwartz
					Cox	Allen P Rosenberg
	8	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1
					2
					3
					4
					5
					6
					7
					8
					Cox			
	Team				Coach	

1963
        European Championships - Copenhagen, Denmark

Men Sr.	2x	2nd	Riverside B.C.	1	Donald Spero
					2	Seymour Cromwell

        Pan American Games - Sao Paulo, Brazil

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	1st	Riverside B.C.	1	Seymour Cromwell
	2-	2nd	Dartmouth Clge.	1	Daniel Watts
					2	Robert Brayton
	2+	1st	Stanford C. A.	1	Edward P Ferry
					2	Conn Findlay
					Cox	Charles Blitzer
	2x	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Robert Lea
					2	William J Knecht
	4-	1st	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Charles Bower
					2	Charles Holtz
					3	Geza Berger
					4	Ted A Nash
	4+	3rd	?		1	Roy J Rubin
					2	Gene A Phillips
					3	Walter R Wiberg
					4	William A Flint
					Cox	Bernard S Horton
	8	4th	Vesper B.C.	1	Frank W Fisher
					2	Paul "Gus" Ignas
					3	Fargo Thompson
					4	Gerald D Hefferman
					5	Richard A Schwartz
					6	David V Hillman
					7	Richard J Flanigan
					8	Donald J Flanigan
					Cox	Robert Zimony
					Alt.	Joseph B Amlong
					Alt.	Thomas K Amlong
	Team				Alt.	Jay Hall
					Alt.	John W Magnuson
					Alt Cox	Francis X Sulger
					Ast Mgr	Lawrence P Manning
					Boatmn	Joseph A Adolf
					Coach	Kenneth Blue
					Coach	Tibor G Machan
					Hd Mgr	John J Sulger

1964
        European Championships - Amsterdam, Netherlands

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	3rd	N.Y.A.C.	1	Donald Spero
	2-	4th	Vesper B.C.	1	Joseph B Amlong
					2	Thomas K Amlong
	2+	7th	Vesper B.C.	1	Emory W Clark
					2	Boyce Budd
					Cox	John Quinn
	2x	?	?		1	John Welchli
					2	James Dreher
	4-	7th	Vesper B.C.	1	Hugh M Foley
					2	Stanley F Cwiklinski
					3	William J Knecht
					4	William A Stowe
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	4+	elim.	Harvard Univ.	1	Paul Gunderson
	Team				Leader	John Carlin

        Olympic Games - Tokyo, Japan

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	6th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Donald Spero
	2-	elim.	Potomac B.C.	1	James Edmonds
					2	Anthony Johnson
	2+	1st	Stanford C. A.	1	Edward P Ferry
					2	Conn Findlay
					Cox	Kent Mitchell
	2x	2nd	New Rochelle	1	Seymour Cromwell
			San Diego	2	James E Storm
	4-	3rd	Lake Wash. R.C.	1	Theodore P Mittet
					2	Richard A Lyon
					3	Geoffrey W Picard
					4	Ted A Nash
	4+	elim.	Harvard Univ.	1	Paul E Gunderson
					2	Harry W Pollock
					3	James D Tew
					4	Thomas E Pollock
					Cox	Edward H Washburn
	8	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Joseph B Amlong
					2	Hugh M Foley
					3	Stanley F Cwiklinski
					4	Thomas K Amlong
					5	Emory W Clark
					6	H Boyce Budd
					7	William J Knecht
					8	William A Stowe
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
					Alt.	William W Donovan
					Alt.	Chester H Riley
	Team				Alt.	Robert D Schwartz
					Alt. 1x	Robert C Lea
					Ast Mgr	William J Harahan, III
					Boatmn	Nelson F Cox
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Hd Mgr	Norman R Sonju
					injured	Phil Durbrow
					Leader	Richard S Dunham

1965  European Championships - Duisburg, Germany

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	11th	Detroit B.C.	1	William Maher
	2x	10th	Fairmount R.A.	1	Al Wachlin
					2	David Robinson
	4+	11th	Yale Crew Assn.	1	Duncan Spencer
					2	Harry Howell
					3	William Fink
					4	Edward Trippe
					Cox	Michael Leigh
	8	3rd	Vesper B.C.	1	Joseph B Amlong
					2	Hugh M Foley
					3	Stanley Cwiklinski
					4	Anthony Johnson
					5	John Abele
					6	H Boyce Budd
					7	Fargo Thompson
					8	William A Stowe
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
	Team				Alt.	Sean Shea
					Boatmn	Deitrich Rose
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg

1966  World Championships - Bled, Yugoslavia

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	1st	N.Y.A.C.	1	Donald Spero
	2-	10th	Union B.C.	1	Paul Gunderson
					2	Robert D Schwartz
	2+	5th	Vesper B.C.	1	William A Stowe
					2	John Abele
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
	2x	2nd	San Diego R.C.	1	Seymour Cromwell
					2	James Storm
	4-	9th	Stanford C.A.	1	Geza Berger
					2	John Kiley
					3	Theodore P Mittet
					4	Richard A Lyon
	4+	6th	Union B.C.	1	Lawrence Hough
					2	Francis Watson
					3	William Maher
					4	Robert Sandel
					Cox	Richard Grossman
	8	elim.	Union B.C.	1	Paul Silk
					2	Edward Kakas
					3	Jacques Fiechter
					4	Andrew Larkin
					5	Franklin Hobbs
					6	Arthur Blanchard
					7	Edward Northrup
					8	Joseph Townsend
					Cox	Richard Hersch
					Coach	Edward H Washburn
	Team				Alt.	Philip Shute
					Alt.	William Wolbach
					Alt.	John Schilling
					Alt.	John Crocker
					Alt.	James Madden
					Ast Mgr	Conn Findlay
					Boatmn	Campbell Galt
					Hd Mgr	William A Knecht
					Leader	Horace Davenport
					MD	Thomas Kerr
					Other	Bermard Horton
					Coach	Kent Mitchell

1967
        European Championships - Vichy, France

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	6th	Detroit B.C.	1	William Maher
	2-	1st	Potomac B.C.	1	Anthony Johnson
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	11th	College B.C.	1	Gardiner Cadwalader
					2	Perry Meek
					Cox	James Fuhrman
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	2x	6th	Long Beach R.A.	1	John Nunn
					2	John VanBlom
	4-	3rd	Vesper B.C.	1	Hugh M Foley
					2	Lawrence E Gluckman
					3	Robert Brayton
					4	Lee Demarest
	4+	6th	Vesper B.C.	1	John Ferriss
					2	Clem Kopf
					3	Joseph Henwood
					4	William A Stowe
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
	8	2nd	Harvard Univ.	1	Dave Higgins
					2	J Cleve Livingston
					3	Jacques Fiechter
					4	Franklin Hobbs
					5	Scott Steketee
					6	Andrew Larkin
					7	Curtis Canning
					8	Ian Gardiner
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
					Coach	Harry L Parker
	Team				Alt.	John J Forster
					Ast Mgr	Mark Harrington
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Hd Mgr	John W Hutton

        Pan American Games - Winnipeg, Canada

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	2nd	Long Beach R.A.	1	John Nunn
	2-	1st	Potomac B.C.	1	Anthony Johnson
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	1st	College B.C.	1	Gardiner Cadwalader
					2	Perry Meek
					Cox	James Fuhrman
	2x	1st	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
			San Diego BC	2	James Storm
	4-	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Sean Shea
					2	Lawrence E Gluckman
					3	Robert Brayton
					4	Lee Demarest
	4+	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Hugh M Foley
					2	Clem Kopf
					3	Joseph Henwood
					4	William A Stowe
					Cox	Robert Zimonyi
	8	1st	Harvard Univ.	1	Dave Higgins
					2	J Cleve Livingston
					3	Jacques Fiechter
					4	Franklin Hobbs
					5	Scott Steketee
					6	Andrew Larkin
					7	Curtis Canning
					8	Ian Gardiner
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
					Coach	Harry Parker
	Team				Alt.	Arthur T Evans, III
					Alt.	John J Forster
			Vesper B.C.	Alt.	Paul Schlenker
					Alt.	Eric Sigward
			Long Beach R.A.	Alt. 1x	John VanBlom
					Alt Cox	Mark H Harrington
					Ast Mgr	Conn Findlay
			Harvard	Univ.	Boatmn	Campbell R Galt
			Vesper B.C.	Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Hd Mgr	John W Hutton
					Leader	Richard Dunham

1968  Olympic Games - Mexico City, Mexico

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	4th	Long Beach R.A.	1	John VanBlom
	2-	2nd	Potomac B.C.	1	Anthony P Johnson
					2	Lawrence A Hough
	2+	5th	Eastern Camp	1	Richard E Edmunds
					2	William Hobbs
					Cox	Stewart MacDonald
	2x	3rd			1	John H Nunn
					2	William P Maher
	4-	5th	Eastern Camp	1	Peter H Raymond
					2	R Gary Wright
					3	Charles B Hamlin
					4	Lawrence Terry, Jr.
	4+	5th	Univ. Penn.	1	Gardiner Cadwalader
					2	Anthony E Martin, III
					3	William Purdy
					4	Luther Jones
					Cox	John D Hartigan
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	8	6th	Harvard Univ.	1	David D Higgins
					2	J Cleve Livingston
					3	Jacques Fiechter
					4	Franklin W Hobbs
					5	Scott N Steketee
					6	Andrew Larkin
					7	Curtis R Canning
					8	Stephen H Brooks
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					illness	Arthur T Evans, III
	Team				Alt.	Douglas I Foy
					Alt.	Thomas McKibbon
					Alt.	Michael Livingston
					Alt.	Edward Porter
					Ast Mgr	Mark Harrington
					Ast Mgr	James A Gardiner
					Coach	Jack Frailey
					Hd Mgr	Conn Findlay

1969  European Championships - Klagenfurt, Austria

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	William Maher
	2-	1st	Potomac B.C.	1	Anthony P Johnson
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	7th	Union B.C	1	William J Miller
					2	Guy Iverson
					Cox	Robert J Brody
	2x	1st	Long Beach R.A.	1	Thomas McKibbon
					2	John VanBlom
	4-	12th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Robert Brayton
			Potomac B.C.	3	Phil Walker
			Vesper B.C.	4	Paul Schlenker
	4+	11th	Stanford R.A.	1	J Cleve Livingston
					2	Michael Livingston
					3	Douglas Foy
					4	Franklin Hobbs
					Cox	Thomas Tiffany
	8	9th	Union B.C.	1	Bowen Weisheit
					2	Andrew Roberts
					3	Jay Mimier
					4	Timothy Mickelson			
					5	Charles Hamlin
					6	John Dayton
					7	Macneil Watkins
					8	Arthur T Evans, III
					Cox	Bruce Millman
					Coach	Stephen C Gladstone
	Team				Alt.	Tom Hertzberg
					Alt.	Bill Pickard
					Alt.	Erik Myers
					Alt.1x	William Tytus
					Ast Mgr	Walter Barber
					Boatmn	Conn Findlay
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Hd Mgr	John Lind
					MD	Richard Schwartz

1970  World Championships - St. Catharines's, Canada

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	7th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	7th	Union B.C.	1	Lawrence Terry, Jr
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	10th	Cambridge B.C.	1	Robert Arlett
					2	Paul Wilson
					Cox	John Eaton
	2x	3rd	Long Beach R.A.	1	John VanBlom
					2	Thomas McKibbon
	4-	elim.	Union B.C.	1
					2
					3
					4		
	4+	11th	Univ. Wash.	1	Brad Thomas
					2	Chad Rudolph
					3	Rick Copstead
					4	Cliff Hurn
					Cox	Dwight Phillips
					Coach	Richard Erickson
	8	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Richard Dreissigacker
					3	Len Sherr
					4	James Willis
					5	Fred H Pennekamp
					6	Paul Schlenker
					7	Robert Brayton
					8	Luther Jones
					Cox	John Hartigan
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
	Team				Alt.	Timothy Mickelson
					Alt.	Greg Miller

1971
        European Championships - Copenhagen, Denmark

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Lt.	8	6th	(composite)	1	John Sheetz
					2	Chuck Roth
					3	Peter Washburn
					4	John Griffin
					5	David Vogel
					6	H Scott Baker
					7	Peter Billings
					8	Ephram King
					Cox	Slate Tuggle
					Coach	Jack Frailey
Men Sr.	1x	6th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	10th	Union B.C.	1	Robert Wetmore
					2	Andrew Roberts
	2+	elim.	Long Beach R.A.	1	(Butch) Pope
					2	Robert Newman
					Cox	Thagn Putman
	2x	elim.	Long Beach RA	1	Reed Adler
					2	George Lockwood
	4-	11th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Fred H Pennekamp
					3	Paul Schlenker
					4	Richard Dreissigacker
	4+	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Eugene Clapp
					2	x Young
					3	Hugh Stevenson
					4	Luther Jones
					Cox	x Caminsk
	8	12th	Union B.C.	1	William Pickard
					2	Macneil Watkins
					3	Peter Raymond
					4	Denys Purcell
					5	David Mitchell
					6	David Sawyier
					7	Brian Johnson	
					8	William Tytus
					Cox	Thomas Tiffany
					Coach	Paul Quinn
	Team				Alt.	Leonard Sherr
					Alt.	Calvin Coffey
					Alt.	Lloyd Dahmen
					Alt 1x	John VanBlom
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Coach	Thomas McKibbon

        Pan American Games - Cali, Colombia

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	2nd	Union B.C.	1	William Tytus
	2-	3rd	Union B.C.	1	Robert Wetmore
					2	Andrew B Roberts
	2+	5th	Cornell Univ.	1	Kevin Flanigan
					2	Michael Staines
					Cox	Jeff Cornett
	2x	3rd	Long Beach R.A.	1	John Nunn
					2	Thomas McKibbon
	4-	5th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Paul Schlenker
					3	Fred H Pennekamp
					4	Richard Dreissigacker
	4+	3rd	Union/Northstrn	1	Victor Pisinski
					2	Peter Karassik
					3	William J Miller
					4	Calvin Coffey
					Cox	Robert J Brody
	8	2nd	Univ. Wash.	1	Jon Buse
					2	Gregory Miller
					3	Bruce Beall
					4	Peter Suni
					5	Rex Thompson
					6	Frederick Schoch
					7	Richard Copsted
					8	Clifford Hurn
					Cox	Dwight Phillips
					Coach	Richard Erickson
	Team				Alt.	William Byrd
					Alt.	Charles Ruthford
					Alt.	Leonard Sherr
					Alt.	Paul Ryan
					Ast Mgr	Robert Hillen
					Boatmn	Wendall Badger
					Coach	Todd Jesdale
					Hd Mgr	Victor Michalson

1972  Olympic Games - Munich, Germany

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	5th	New York A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	9th			1	Richard Lyon
					2	Lawrence Hough
	2+	11th	College B.C.	1	Luther Jones
					2	Michael Staines
					Cox	Aaron Herman
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	2x	elim.	Long Beach R.A.	1	John VanBlom
					2	Thomas McKibbon
	4-	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Charles Hewitt
					2	William J Miller
					3	Richard Dreissigacker
					4	James E Moroney
	4+	5th	National Camp	1	Michael Vespoli
					2	Charles Ruthford
					3	Chad Rudolph
					4	David Sawyier
					Cox	Stewart MacDonald
	8	2nd	National Camp	1	Michael Livingston
					2	J Cleve Livingston
					3	William Hobbs
					4	Eugene Clapp
					5	Timothy Mickelson
					6	Peter Raymond
					7	Franklin Hobbs
					8	Lawrence Terry, Jr.
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
	Team				Alt.	Thomas Butterfoss
					Alt.	Tony D Brooks
					Alt.	John J Forster
					Alt.	Andrew B Roberts
					Alt. 1x	Paul Wilson
					Ast Mgr	T. Randall Jablonic
					Boatmn	Curt P Drewes
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Coach	Anthony Johnson
					Hd Mgr	Ross H Smith

1973  European Championships - Moscow, U.S.S.R.

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Lt.	8	3rd			1	Scott Baker
					2	John Malarkey
					3	Peter Maxon
					4	James Ehrmann
					5	David Vogel
					6	Richard Ewing
					7	Mick Feld
					8	Richard Grogan
					Cox	Richard Grossman
	Team				Coach	F Wood Fisher
					Alt.	Peter Billings
					Alt.	Ted Maynard	
Men Sr.	1x	12th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	7th	Potomac B.C.	1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Terry Adams
	2+	elim.	Univ. Wash.	1	Clifford Hurn
					2	Bruce Beall
					Cox	Dwight Phillips
	2x	elim.	Undine Barge	1
					2		
	4-	7th	Vesper B.C.	1	Patrick Hayes
					2	John J Forster
					3	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					4	James E Moroney
	4+	4th	National Camp	1	David Fellows
					2	James Dyreby
					3	Charles Ruthford
					4	Tony Brooks
					Cox	David L Weinberg
					Coach	Mike Gasch
	8	6th	National Camp	1	Calvin Coffey
					2	Lawrence E Gluckman
					3	Michael Vespoli
					4	William J Miller
					5	Hugh Stevenson
					6	Kenneth Brown
					7	Timothy Mickelson
					8	Alan Shealy
					Cox	Paul Hoffman
					Coach	Stephen C Gladstone
	Team				Alt.	Charles Hewitt
					Alt.	Jerry Phelan
					Ast Mgr	Peter VW Gardner
					Hd Mgr	Richard Dunham

1974  World Championships - Lucerne, Switzerland

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Lt.	1x	1st	Undine B.C.	1	William Belden
	4-	3rd			1	Andrew Washburn
					2	H Barry Selick
					3	James Ehrmann
					4	Peter Huntsman
					Coach	F Wood Fisher
	8	1st	Lt. Camp	1	Scott Baker
					2	Joseph P Gaynor, III
					3	Ralph Nauman
					4	David Harman
					5	Eric L Aserlind
					6	Richard Ewing
					7	Mick Feld
					8	Richard Grogan
					Cox	John Hartigan
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
	Team				Hd Mgr	Thad Bennett
Men Sr.	1x	2nd	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	10th	Potomac B.C.	1	Terry Adams
					2	Mark Borchelt
	2+	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	William J Miller
					2	William Jurgens
					Cox	Ken Dreyfuss
	2x	8th	?			Christopher Allsopp
						Neil Halleen
	4-	5th	Vesper B.C.	1	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					2	John J Forster
					3	Bruce Beall
					4	Tony Brooks
	4+	6th	National Camp	1	James Brinsfield
					2	David Fellows
					3	Louis Schueller
					4	William Mahoney
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	10th	N.Y.A.C.	1	John Sonberg
					2	Sandy Killen
					3	Michael Verlin
					4	Lawrence Klecatsky
	8	1st	National Camp	1	Timothy Mickelson
					2	Kenneth Brown
					3	John Everett
					4	Michael Vespoli
					5	Mark Norelius
					6	Richard Cashin
					7	Hugh Stevenson
					8	Alan Shealy
					Cox	David L Weinberg
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	Team				Alt.	James E Moroney
					Alt.	Gary Piantedosi
					Boatmn	Wayne Neal
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	James Barker
					Leader	W Hart Perry
					MD	David Gundy

1975
        Pan American Games - Mexico City, Mexico

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	2nd	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	4th	Vesper B.C.	1	Gary Piantedosi
					2	Peter Simone
	2+	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	John Mathews
					2	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					Cox	Kenneth Dreyfuss
	2x	2nd	N.Y.A.C.	1	Michael Verlin
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
	4-	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	William Byrd
					2	John J Forster
					3	Patrick Hayes
					4	James Brinsfield
	4+	3rd	National Camp	1	Christopher Wood
					2	Hovey Kemp
					3	David Fellows
					4	Tony Brooks
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	2nd	N.Y.A.C.	1	John Sonberg
					2	Jack St Clair
					3	James Ricksecker
					4	Sandy Killen
	8	1st	National Camp	1	Timothy Mickelson
					2	James E Moroney
					3	Mark Umlauf
					4	Michael Hess
					5	John G Everett
					6	Michael Vespoli
					7	Hugh Stevenson
					8	Alan W Shealy
					Cox	John Hartigan
	Team				Alt.	Ted VanBronkhorst
					Alt.	Robert F Zagunis
					Alt.	Kevin A Sauer
					Alt.	John Maslowski
					Alt.	Robert Blakeley
					Alt.	James Castellan
					Alt 1x	Frank Pisani
					Boatmn	Conn Findlay
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
					Coach	Rick Clothier
					Hd Mgr	Julian Wolf
					Trainer	William Flentje
					MD	Dr. Irving Dardik

        World Championships - Nottingham, England

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Lt.	1x	3rd	Undine Barge	1	William Belden
	4-	4th	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Richard Czech
					2	James Sullivan
					3	John Duke
					4	Ned Reynolds
					Coach	Walter Congram
	8	2nd	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Charles Hoffman
					2	David Vogel
					3	John C Dunn
					4	Eric L Aserlind
					5	William Sawyer
					6	Rod Johnson
					7	Sean P Colgan
					8	Leif Soderberg
					Cox	Richard Grossman
	Team				Coach	Peter VW Gardner
Men Sr.	1x	9th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	William J Miller
					2	James E Moroney
	2+	5th	Vesper B.C.	1	John Mathews
					2	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					Cox	Kenneth Dreyfuss		
	2x	12th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Michael Verlin
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
	4-	7th	Vesper B.C.	1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Calvin Coffey
					3	Terry Adams
					4	Walter Lubsen
	4+	10th	National Camp	1	Christopher Wood
					2	Lawrence E Gluckman
					3	David Fellows
					4	Anthony Brooks
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	12th	N.Y.A.C.	1	John Sonberg
					2	Jack St Clair
					3	James Ricksecker
					4	Sandy Killen	
	8	5th	National Camp	1	Timothy Mickelson
					2	Kenneth Brown
					3	Mark Umlauf
					4	Michael Vespoli
					5	John Everett
					6	Richard Cashin
					7	Hugh Stevenson
					8	Alan Shealy
					Cox	David L Weinberg
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	Team				Boatmn	James O'Hara
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Coach	Fran Benson
					Coach	Anthony P Johnson

1976
        Olympic Games - Montreal, Canada

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	7th	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	2nd	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Michael Staines
					2	Calvin Coffey
	2+	11th	Vesper B.C.	1	John Mathews
					2	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					Cox	Ken Dreyfuss
	2x	8th	NYAC/Undine	1	Lawrence Klecatsky
					2	William Belden
	4-	8th	Vesper B.C.	1	James E Moroney
					2	Gary Piantedosi
					3	Hugh Stevenson
					4	Tony Brooks
	4+	11th	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Michael A Plumb
					3	Patrick A Hayes
					4	Robert F Zagunis
					Cox	John Hartigan
	4x	6th	Sculling Camp	1	Peter Cortes
					2	Neil Halleen
					3	Kenneth Foote
					4	John VanBlom
	8	9th	National Camp	1	Walter Lubsen
					2	David Fellows
					3	Steve Christensen
					4	Michael Hess
					5	Mark Norelius
					6	Richard Cashin
					7	John Everett
					8	Alan Shealy
					Cox	David L Weinberg
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	Team				Alt.	Lawrence E Gluckman
					Alt.	Christopher Allsopp
					Alt.	James Castellan
					Alt.	Robert Espeseth
					Alt.	Christopher Wood
					Ast Mgr	W Hart Perry
					Boatmn	Wendall Badger
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Coach	F Wood Fisher
					Hd Mgr	Jack Frailey
					MD	Dr. Irving Dardik

        FISA Championships - Villach, Austria

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Lt.	1x	4th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Lawrence Klecatsky
	4-	10th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Frank Pisani
					2	Theodore Bonanno
					3	Allen Good
					4	Robert Lynch
	8	3rd	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Bruce Stone
					2	Andrew Washburn
					3	Craig Drake
					4	Thomas Cook
					5	John C Dunn
					6	Ralph Nauman
					7	Scott Roop
					8	Sean P Colgan
					Cox	Joseph O'Connor
	Team				Alt.	Frank Neczypor

1977  World Championships - Amsterdam, Netherlands

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Lt.	1x	3rd			1	
	2x	3rd	Malta B.C.	1	Rick Stehlik
					2	Fred Duling, Sr.
	4-	9th			1	Chick Leonard
					2	Scott Roop
					3	John Fletcher
					4	David Turnquist
	8	11th	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Timothy Massey
					2	Robert Lynch
					3	Hull Fulweiler
					4	Brian Lynch
					5	Mac Good
					6	John C Dunn
					7	Richard Henriques
					8	Scott Donaldson
					Cox	John Chatzky
	Team				Coach	Todd Jesdale
					Alt.	Steven Estes
					Alt.	Howard Hodgson
Men Sr.	1x	11th	Harvard	Alum.	1	Gregg Stone
	2-	6th	Penn A.C.	1	Michael Teti
					2	Darrell Vreugdenhil
	2+	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Kevin A Sauer
					2	Kirk Howard
					Cox	Alfred P Crumlish
	2x	5th	N.Y.A.C.	1	William Belden
					2	James W Dietz
	4-	12th	Potomac B.C.	1	John J Forster
					2	Paul Knight
					3	Mark Borchelt
					4	Fred Borchelt
	4+	10th	National Camp	1	Daniel Sayner
					2	Mitch Millar
					3	Mark Miller
					4	Ross Parker
					Cox	Christopher Wells
	4x	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	Ted VanDusen
					2	John Bannan
					3	Casey Baker
					4	Bradley A Lewis
					Coach	Paul "Gus" Ignas
	8	6th	National Camp	1	Christopher Wood
					2	Kurt Somerville
					3	Mark Umlauf
					4	John Brock
					5	Walter Lubsen
					6	Michael Hess
					7	William Purdy
					8	Bruce Ibbetson
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
	Team				Alt.	Jack St Clair
					Hd Mgr	William J Miller

1978
        FISA Championships - Copenhagen, Denmark

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Lt.	1x	3rd	N.Y.A.C.	1	William Belden
	2x	3rd	Malta B.C.	1	Stan Depman
					2	Fred Duling, Sr.
					Coach	Richard Stehlik
	4-	8th	Vesper B.C.	1	Edward Gribbon
					2	Gary Bohlin
					3	Bryan Lewis
					4	William Bater
					Coach	John Bannan
	8	8th	N.Y.A.C.	1	Mac Good
					2	Robert Lynch
					3	Bruce Stone
					4	Hull Fulweiler
					5	Frank Pisani
					6	Richard Edwards
					7	Scott Roop
					8	John Fletcher
					Cox	Steve Quagliano
	Team				Alt.	William Nelson
					Alt.	John DuGene
					Hd Mgr	Peter Zandbergen

        World Championships - Lake Karapiro, New Zealand

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	9th			1	Gregg Stone
	2-	6th	Potomac B.C.	1	Fred Borchelt
					2	Mark Borchelt
	2+	7th	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Bruce Ibbetson
					2	Sean P Colgan
					Cox	John Chatzky
	2x	5th			1	Christopher Allsopp
					2	Christopher Wood
	4+	4th	National Camp	1	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					2	Thomas Woodman
					3	Walter Lubsen
					4	Phillip W Stekl
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	Team				Coach	Peter VW Gardner
					Coach	Ernest Arlett
					Hd Mgr	Conn Findlay
					Alt.	John Brock

1979
        Pan American Games
- San Juan, Puerto Rico

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Sr.	1x	3rd	N.Y.A.C.	1	James W Dietz
	2-	2nd			1	David Fellows
					2	Richard Cashin
	2+	4th	Harvard/Dart.	1	Ridgely C Johnson
					2	Thomas Kiefer
					Cox	Christopher Boit
					Coach	Murray Beach
	2x	2nd			1	Christopher Allsopp
					2	Thomas Howes
	4-	2nd	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Timothy Watenpaugh
					2	Jesse O Franklin
					3	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					4	Michael Teti
	4+	3rd	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Frederick Fox
					2	Richard Paczewski
					3	Mark Miller
					4	Steve Christensen
					Cox	John Hartigan
	4x	3rd			1	Christopher Wood
					2	Bruce Beall
					3	Gregg Stone
					4	Alan Shealy
	8	1st	Penn Elite Ctr	1	Kerry Turner
					2	David S Townsley
					3	Phillip W Stekl
					4	Thomas Woodman
					5	Walter Lubsen
					6	Michael Hess
					7	Sean P Colgan
					8	Bruce Ibbetson
					Cox	John Chatzky
	Team				Alt.	Dave Krmpotich
					Alt.	John Huss
					Alt.	Joseph Townsend
					Alt.	Kenneth Foote
					Alt.	Richard Curtis
					Boatmn	James O'Hara
					Coach	Lawrence E Gluckman
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Dietrich Rose
					Hd Mgr	Julian Wolf

        World Championships - Bled, Yugoslavia

Team   Boat    Place    Affiliation  Position     Name
Men Lt.	1x	1st			1	William Belden
	2x	4th			1	Scott Roop
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
	4-	disq.	N.Y.A.C.	1	Robert Lynch
					2	Mac Good
					3	Frank Pisani
					4	Theodore Bonanno
	8	2nd	Nat'l Lt. Camp	1	Stephan Schmitt
					2	Scott Strong
					3	Thomas Phillips
					4	Jeff Kroesen
					5	Craig Drake
					6	John Fletcher
					7	Bryan Lewis
					8	William Bater
					Cox 	Robert J Brody
	Team				Coach	Michael Vespoli	
Men Sr.	1x	elim.	Harvard Univ.	1	Gregg Stone
	2-	10th	National Camp	1	David Fellows
					2	Richard Cashin
	2+	3rd	Potomac B.C.	1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Fred Borchelt
	2x	7th	N.Y.A.C.	1	William Belden
					2	James W Dietz
	4-	8th	National Camp	1	David Kehoe
					2	Steven Kiesling
					3	John Terwilliger
					4	Paul Prioleau
					Coach	Findley Meislahn
	4+	4th	National Camp	1	Thomas Darling
					2	Robert Espeseth
					3	John Everett
					4	Steve Christensen
					Cox	John Chatzky
					Coach	Stephen C Gladstone
	4x	5th	Sculling Camp	1	John VanBlom
					2	Christopher Wood
					3	Christopher Allsopp
					4	Alan Shealy
	8	5th	National Camp	1	William Purdy
					2	Timothy Clifford
					3	Chalres Altekruse
					4	Bruce Ibbetson
					5	Thomas Woodman
					6	Phillip W Stekl
					7	Walter Lubsen
					8	Michael Hess
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	Team				Alt.	John Biglow
					Alt.	Thomas Howes
					Alt.	Kurt Somerville
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Coach	Murray Beach
					Hd Mgr	William J Miller
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III

.

Go To -   [Top of this page]

[Men's Boatings - 1980-2000]   [Women's Boatings]   [Junior Boatings]

U.S. Team Members  -   [A-F]   [G-L]    [M-R]   [S-Z]

 

[Home]   [Time Line]   [Equipment]   [U.S. Team]   [Image Gallery]   [Links]

Friends of Rowing History     

 Please contact us with your suggestions - Starboard Oar

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History