Friends of Rowing History     

    [Home]   [Time Line]   [Equipment]   [U.S. Team]   [Image Gallery]   [Links]

 

U.S. Team Members  -  [A-F]   [G-L]   [M-R]   [S-Z]

Go To  -  [Men's Boatings - 1900-1979]   [Women's Boatings]   [Junior Boatings]

U.S. Team Boating - Men

1980 - 1999

1980
        Olympic Games - Moscow, U.S.S.R. (participation cancelled)

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Sr.	1x	no races		1	William Belden
	2-		Detroit B.C.	1	Mark O'Brien
					2	John Carabas
	2+				1	Mark Borchelt
					2	Fred Borchelt
					Cox	Christopher Wells
	2x				1	James W Dietz
					2	John VanBlom
	4-				1	Daniel Sayner
					2	Bruce Epke
					3	John Terwilliger
					4	Thomas Hull
	4+				1	Thomas Darling
					2	Phillip W Stekl
					3	William Purdy
					4	John Biglow
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x				1	Thomas Howes
					2	Bradley A Lewis
					3	Christopher Wood
					4	Christopher Allsopp
	8				1	Sean P Colgan
					2	Richard Cashin
					3	Kurt Somerville
					4	Charles Altekruse
					5	Thomas Woodman
					6	Steve Christensen
					7	John Everett
					8	Bruce Ibbetson
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Cox	John Chatzky
	Team				Alt.	Robert Espeseth
					Alt.	Walter Lubsen
					Alt.	Thomas Hazeltine
					Alt.	Steve Kiesling
					Boatmn	Richard Dreissigacker
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
					Coach	Michael Vespoli
					Coach	Richard Bell
					Coach	Findley Meislahn
					Coach	Vincent Ventura

        FISA Championships - Hazewinkle, Belgium

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	2nd			1	William Belden
					Coach	William Mastalski
	2x	2nd			1	Scott Roop
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
					Coach	Vincent Ventura
	4-	5th			1	James Holmes
					2	John Pickering
					3	Richard Henriques
					4	Edward Gribbin
					Coach	John Bannan
	8	4th			1	David Turnquist
					2	Charles Butt, III
					3	Mac Good
					4	Thomas Hayssen
					5	Mark Florer
					6	Ralph Bateman
					7	Stephen Schmitt
					8	William Bater
					Coach	William Jurgens
					Cox	John Stillings
	Team				Alt.	Matthew Broder
					Alt.	Scott Carter
					Hd Mgr	Charles Nagle

1981 World Championships - Munich, Germany

Team   Boat    Place   Affiliation    Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	1st			1	Scott Roop
	2x	2nd			1	Paul Fuchs
					2	William Belden
					Coach	William Mastalski
	4-	8th			1	Thomas Guiles
					2	John Wohler
					3	Marshall McInnis
					Coach	Douglas Perez
	8	5th			1	David Turnquist
					2	John Bacon
					3	Allan Miller
					4	Thomas Bowman
					5	David Paschke
					6	Scott Strong
					7	Jerome Jacobe
					8	William Bater
					Cox	Joseph Canino
	Team				Alt.	Charles Gardiner
					Hd Mgr	Richard Grossman
Men Sr.	1x	3rd			1	John Biglow
	2-	11th			1	David Townsley
					2	David Krmpotich
	2x	10th			1	Joseph G Bouscaren
					2	Scott Roop
	4-	elim.			1	Thomas Darling
					2	Bradford Smith
					3	Bruce Epke
					4	John Terwilliger
	4+	2nd			1	Andrew Sudduth
					2	Thomas Woodman
					3	John Everett
					4	Fred Borchelt
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	elim.			1	Dennis Ruane
					2	Robert Spousta
					3	Erik Meyers
					4	Ted VanDusen
	8	3rd			1	Daniel Lyons
					2	John Zevenbergen
					3	Thomas Kiefer
					4	James A McDougal
					5	John Phinney
					6	Dave Clark
					7	Charles E. Clapp, III
					8	Matthew Labine
					Cox	Seth Bauer
	Team				Alt.	John Streur, Jr.
					Alt.	Alan Forney
					Coach	Randy Jablonic
					Coach	Lawrence E Gluckman
					Coach	Robert Newman
					Hd Mgr	Michael Hughes

1982 World Championships - Lucerne, Switzerland

Team   Boat    Place   Affiliation    Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	2nd			1	Scott Roop
	2x	2nd			1	Paul Fuchs
					2	William Belden
	4-	6th			1	Edward Gribbin
					2	Charles Andrews
					3	Donald Scales
					4	William Bater
					Coach	John Bannan
	8	7th			1	Brennan Agajan
					2	Theodore E Marks
					3	Gary Neben
					4	Steven Estes
					5	Robert VanCleve
					6	John Fletcher
					7	Thomas Pounds
					8	Paul Rooney
					Coach	William J Miller
					Cox	Andrew Fisher
	Team				Hd Mgr	Richard Grossman
Men Sr.	1x	3rd			1	John Biglow
	2-	elim.			1	
					2	
	2+	6th	Penn A.C.	1	David Krmpotich
					2	James Galgon
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	2x	elim.			1	
					2	
	4-	7th			1	Dan Lyons
					2	Aaron Jacob
					3	Paul Jaconson
					4	Charles Pappish
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	3rd			1	Andrew Sudduth
					2	Charles Altekruse
					3	John Everett
					4	Fred Borchelt
					Coach	Harry L Parker
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
	4x	10th			1	
					2	
					3	
					4	
	8	4th			1	Thomas Savidge		
					2	Alan Forney
					3	Brian Hood
					4	Thomas Kiefer
					5	John Terwilliger
					6	Kevin Proctor
					7	Charles Clapp
					8	Eric Stevens
					Coach	T. Randall Jablonic
					Cox	Seth Bauer		
	Team				Alt.	Sean P Colgan
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III

1983
        Pan American Games - Caracus, Venezuela

Team   Boat    Place   Affiliation    Position    Name
Men Sr.	1x	3rd	Univ. Penn.	1	Sean P Colgan
	2-	3rd	Penn A.C.	1	William Donoho
					2	John Jablonic
	2+	2nd	Penn A.C.	1	George Livingston
					2	Christopher H Clark
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	2nd	New York A.C.	1	Curtis A Fleming
					2	James W Dietz
	4-	2nd	Vesper B.C.	1	Darrell Vreugdenhil
					2	Brian E Colgan
					3	Russell G Blount
					4	John M Strotbeck
	4+	1st			1	Kurt Bausback
					2	Greg Springer
					3	John Phinney
					4	Frank Reininger
					Cox	John Hartigan
	4x				1	Casey Baker
					2	Ridgely C Johnson
					3	John Frackleton
					4	Scott Roop
	8	1st			1	Daniel Lyons
					2	Bradford Smith
					3	Paul Jacobson
					4	Christopher Penny
					5	Jonathon Kissick
					6	Jonathan Smith
					7	David DeRuff
					8	Michael Cataldo
					Cox	John S Stillings
					Coach	Rick Clothier
	Team				Alt.	Michael Jotta
					Alt.	Edward A Ives
					Alt.	Daniel Lewis
					Alt 1x	Michael Totta
					Boatmn	Richard Gaughan
					Coach	Christopher R Allsopp
					Coach	Joseph Canino
					Coach	Charles Crawford
					Coach	John C Bannan
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Hd Mgr	Robert F Zagunis

        World Championships - Duisburg, Germany

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	4th	New York A.C.	1	Paul Fuchs
	2x	10th	New York A.C.	1	James Schultz
					2	Lawrence Klecatsky
	4-	10th			1	Theodore E Marks
					2	Howard Rosenfeld
					3	Kim Adams
					4	Samuel Barrington
	8	5th			1	Brennan Agajan
					2	William Bater
					3	Eric Klug
					4	Steven deZwart
					5	Timothy O'Hara
					6	Paul Rooney
					7	Jess Parks
					8	Peter Kermond
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
					Cox	Lee Miller
	Team				Alt.	Charles Cobb
					Alt.	Jacob Gregory
Men Sr.	1x	3rd			1	Christopher Wood
	2-	8th	Detroit B.C.	1	Christopher Richard
					2	Gary A Wojdyla
	2+	12th	Penn A.C.	1	James Galgon
					2	David Krmpotich
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	2x	6th			1	Paul Enquist
					2	Bradley A Lewis
	4-	6th			1	Robert Espeseth
					2	Michael Bach
					3	Kevin Still
					4	Kevin Proctor
	4+	7th			1	Thomas Darling
					2	Andrew Sudduth
					3	John Everett
					4	Fred Borchelt
					Cox	Robert Jaugstetter
					Coach	Harry L Parker
	4x	7th			1	Joseph G Bouscaren
					2	Charles Altekruse
					3	William Purdy
					4	John Biglow
	8	7th			1	Charles Clapp
					2	Bruce Ibbetson
					3	John Terwilliger
					4	John Zevenbergen
					5	David Clark
					6	Phillip W Stekl
					7	Alan Forney
					8	Brian Hood
					Cox	Seth Bauer
	Team				Alt.	Paul Lambert
					Alt.	Thomas Kiefer
					Coach	T. Randall Jablonic
					Coach	Neil Halleen
					Coach	Richard Bell
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Christopher Allsopp

1984
        Olympic Games - Los Angeles, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Sr.	1x	4th			1	John R Biglow
	2-	6th	Vesper B.C.	1	David A DeRuff
					2	John M Strotbeck
	2+	3rd			1	Kevin Still
					2	Robert Espeseth
					Cox	Douglas J Herland
	2x	1st			1	Bradley A Lewis
					2	Paul Enquist
	4-	2nd			1	David R Clark
					2	Jonathan S Smith
					3	Phillip W Stekl
					4	Alan Forney
	4+	2nd	Vesper/Penn AC	1	Edward A Ives
					2	Thomas N Kiefer
					3	Michael Bach
					4	Greg T Springer
					Cox	John S Stillings
	4x	7th			1	Curtis A Fleming
					2	Bruce E Beall
					3	Ridgely C Johnson
					4	Gregg E Montesi
	8	2nd			1	Walter H Lubsen
					2	Andrew H Sudduth
					3	John R Terwilliger
					4	Christopher G Penny
					5	Thomas W Darling
					6	Fred Borchelt
					7	Charles E Clapp, III
					8	Bruce B Ibbetson
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Robert C Jaugstetter
	Team				Alt.	Christopher B Huntington
					Alt.	Bruce E Epke
					Alt.	Michael F Teti
					Alt.	Christopher Wood
					Coach	Stewart MacDonald
					Hd Mgr	Peter Zandbergen
					Leader	Julian Wolf

        FISA Championships - Montreal, Canada

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	2nd	New York A.C.	1	Paul Fuchs
	2x	4th	New York A.C.	1	Lawrence Klecatsky
					2	William Belden
	4-	11th			1	Anthony Johnson
					2	John C Dunn
					3	John Dirvin
					4	Joseph Wroblicka
					Coach	Findley Meislahn
	8	5th			1	Mark Shaefer
					2	Seymour Danberg
					3	Joseph Holland
					4	William Bater
					5	Donald Scales
					6	Michael Quinn
					7	Peter Kermond
					8	Russell Murphy
					Coach	Peter VW Gardner
					Cox	Thomas M Ellis
	Team				Alt.	Jeffrey Peterson
					Alt.	Eric Glatte	

1985  World Championships - Hazewinkle, Belgium

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	3rd	New York A.C.	1	Paul Fuchs
	2x	6th	New York A.C.	1	Lawrence Klecatsky
					2	Brennan Agajan
	4-	3rd	Vesper B.C.	1	Edward Gribbin
					2	Charles Cobbs
					3	Michael Morrison
					4	Fred Michini
	8	2nd			1	Mark Hanley
					2	Seymour Danberg
					3	Neil Oleson
					4	Michael Scott
					5	John Younger
					6	Peter Kermond
					7	Charles Butt, III
					8	Stephen Schmitt
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	Team				Coach	Bruce Konopka
					Coach	John Bannon
Men Sr.	1x	2nd			1	Andrew Sudduth
	2-	7th	Penn A.C.	1	Dan Lyons(Chris Clark-sub)
					2	David Krmpotich
	2+	5th	Penn A.C.	1	John P Riley, Jr.
					2	Ted Swinford
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	elim.			1	Bradley A Lewis
					2	John Biglow
	4+	5th			1	Henry Mattiessen
					2	Jonathan Kissick
					3	Greg Springer
					4	Edward Ives
					Cox	John Stillings
					Coach	Stephen C Gladstone
	8	3rd			1	John M Strotbeck
					2	Thomas Kiefer
					3	Jonathan Smith
					4	Kurt Bausback
					5	Christopher Penny
					6	Kevin Still
					7	Christopher B Huntington
					8	Michael Teti
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	Team				Alt.	Brian E Colgan
					Alt. 1x	Daniel C Brisson
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski

1986
        Goodwill Games - Moscow, Russia

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	2nd			1	Brian Benz
Men Sr.	1x	2nd			1	Greg Springer
					Coach	Robert Whitford
	2-	2nd	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Teti
					2	John M Strotbeck
	4+	2nd			1	W Douglas Burden
					2	Jonathan Smith
					3	Kurt Bausback
					4	Christopher B Huntington
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	8	1st			1	Jonathan Kissick
					2	Christopher Penny
					3	John Terwilliger
					4	David Krmpotich
					5	Thomas Kiefer
					6	Edward Ives
					7	Kevin Still
					8	Andrew Sudduth
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	Team				Trainer	Gregg Sampson

        World Championships - Nottingham, England

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	3rd	New York A.C.	1	Glen Florio
	2x	9th			1	Jess Parks
					2	Daniel Chernoff
	4-	9th	Vesper B.C.	1	Kevin St Clair
					2	Francis McGovern
					3	John Irvine
					4	Michael Morrison
					Coach	Gavin White
	8	6th			1	Peter Kermond
					2	John Hall
					3	Stewart Huntington
					4	Henry Huntington		
					5	Eric Hamilton
					6	Fred Michini
					7	Stephen Schmitt
					8	Charles Butt, III
					Cox	John Hartigan
	Team				Alt.	Tom West
					Alt.	Max Borghard
					Alt.	Paul Fuchs
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
					Coach	Gavin White
					Coach	Steve Quagliano
Men Sr.	1x	9th			1	Greg Springer
					Coach	Robert Whitford
	2-	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Teti
					2	John M Strotbeck
	2+	9th	Penn A.C.	1	Henry Mattiessen
					2	Raoul Rodriquez
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	12th			1	James Moulton
					2	Gregg Montesi
	4-	1st	Penn A.C.	1	Ted Swinford
					2	Daniel Lyons
					3	John P Riley, Jr.
					4	Robert Espeseth
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4x	12th			1	Anthony Horvat
					2	Ridgely C Johnson
					3	Robert Reininger
					4	John Younger
	4+	3rd			1	Doug Burden
					2	Chris Huntington
					3	Kurt Bausback
					4	John R. Walters
					Cox	John Fish
	8	3rd			1	Jonathan Kissick
					2	Jonathan Smith
					3	Thomas Kiefer
					4	David Krmpotich
					5	John Terwilliger
					6	Edward Ives
					7	Kevin Still
					8	Andrew Sudduth
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	Team				Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
					Trainer	Gregg Sampson

1987
        Pan American Games - Indianapolis, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	1st	New York A.C.	1	Paul Fuchs
	2x	3rd	Durham B.C.	1	Robert Dreher
					2	Michael Dreher
	4-	1st			1	Daniel McGill
					2	Russell W Lane
					3	Donald Tower
					4	Eric Rosow
	Team						
Men Sr.	1x	4th			1	Daniel C Brisson
	2-	4th	Penn A.C.	1	Lindsay Brown
					2	Peter Gibson
	2x	1st			1	John R Biglow
					2	Greg A Walker
	4-	2nd	Vesper B.C.	1	Scott Irwin
					2	Daniel L Gehn
					3	Brian E Colgan
					4	Rick Flobeck
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	8	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	John M Strotbeck
					2	David F Anderson
					3	Kurt R Bausback
					4	Christopher B Huntington
					5	Edward A Ives
					6	Jonathan Kissick
					7	Henry E Matthiessen
					8	Robert H Meyn, Jr.
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	Team				Alt.	Joseph Michels		

        World Championships - Copenhagen, Denmark

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	7th	New York A.C.	1	Glen Florio
	2x	5th	Detroit B.C.	1	Brian Benz
					2	Timothy O'Hara
	4-	7th			1	Peter Kermond
					2	Michael Scott
					3	Steve Schmidt
					4	Charlie Butt, III
	8	3rd			1	Scott Petry
					2	Seymour Danberg
					3	Christopher Berl
					4	Samuel Schuffler
					5	Michael Morrison
					6	John Irvine
					7	Kevin St Clair
					8	Edward Hewitt
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	Team				Hd Mgr	Joseph Murtaugh
					Coach	Steve Quagliano
					Alt.	Max Borghard
					Alt.	Jess Parks
Men Sr.	1x	7th			1	Andrew Sudduth
	2-	elim.			1	Mark A Berkner
					2	Thomas Bohrer
	2+	5th			1	John Walters
					2	John Terwilliger
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	2x	elim.			1	Greg Springer
					2	Fran Reininger
					Coach	Robert Whitford		
	4-	3rd	Penn A.C.	1	Ted Swinford
					2	Daniel Lyons
					3	John P Riley, Jr.
					4	Robert Espeseth
	4+	elim.			1	Raoul Redriquez
					2	Kevin Still
					3	Robert Reininger
					4	David Krmpotich
					Cox	John Fish
	4x	elim.			1	William Randall
					2	Mark Hanley
					3	John Younger
					4	Joseph G Bouscaren
	8	1st			1	Michael Teti
					2	Jonathan Smith
					3	Ted Patton
					4	Michael Still
					5	Peter Nordell
					6	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					7	W Douglas Burden
					8	John Pescatore
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Seth Bauer
	Team				Ast Mgr	Michael Vespoli
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Hd Mgr	Peter Zandbergen
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
					Alt.	David Anderson
					Alt.	Edward Ives
					Alt.	Dan Gehn

1988
        Olympic Games - Seoul, Korea

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Sr.	1x	6th			1	Andrew Sudduth
					Coach	Harry L Parker
	2-	9th			1	Kurt R Bausback
					2	Edward A Ives
	2+	11th	Penn. A.C.	1	Daniel Lyons
					2	Robert Espeseth
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	2x	elim.	New York A.C.	1	Glenn Florio
					2	Kevin R Still
					Coach	Steve Quagliano
	4-	2nd	Penn. A.C.	1	David Krmpotich
					2	Thomas R Bohrer
					3	Richard B Kennelly
					4	Raoul Rodriquez
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	5th	National Camp	1	John R Terwilliger
					2	Christopher B Huntington
					3	Thomas W Darling
					4	John R Walters
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Cox	Mark Zembsch
	4x	elim.	National Camp	1	John M Strotbeck
					2	Charles E Altekruse
					3	John J Frackleton
					4	Gregg E Montesi
					Coach	James W Dietz
	8	3rd	National Camp	1	Michael F Teti
					2	Jonathan S Smith
					3	Edward B Patton
					4	John D Rusher
					5	Peter Nordell
					6	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					7	W Douglas Burden
					8	John Pescatore
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Seth D Bauer
	Team				Alt.	Rick Flobeck
					Alt.	John P Riley, Jr.
					Alt.	Ted Swinford
					Alt.	Greg Springer
					Alt.	Lindsay Brown
					Ast Mgr	Mark Stromberg
					Hd Mgr	Peter Zandbergen

        World Lightweight Championships - Milan, Italy

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	6th			1	Paul Fuchs
	2x	elim.	Detroit B.C.	1	Timothy O'Hara
					2	Brian Benz
	4-	elim.	Vesper B.C.	1	Kevin St Clair
					2	Ronald Birnbaum
					3	Michael Morrison
					4	Michael Hard
	8	2nd	National Camp	1	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					2	Michael Tuchen
					3	Luke Nelson
					4	John Irvine
					5	Thomas White
					6	Edward Hewitt
					7	Timothy Howle
					8	Timothy O'Brien
					Coach	David Vogel
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	Team				Alt.	Christopher Berl
					Alt.	William Bater

1989  World Championships - Bled, Yugoslavia

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	8th			1	Ronald Birnbaum
	2x	8th			1	Robert Dreher
					2	Neil Fitch
					Coach	James Dreher
	4-	4th			1	Michael Hard
					2	Luke Nelson
					3	James Manson
					4	Andrew Kress
					Coach	Stewart MacDonald
	4x	9th			1	Stephen Peterson
					2	Kenneth Green
					3	William Phelps
					4	Charles Engeman
	8	4th			1	Michael Morrison
					2	James Pierce
					3	Paul Montanus
					4	John Irvine
					5	Thomas West
					6	Edward Hewitt
					7	Timothy Howle
					8	Eric Rosow
					Coach	David Vogel
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	Team				Alt.	Jay Feenan
					Alt.	Greg Wilkins
					Alt.	Scott LOynch
Men Sr.	1x	elim.			1	John Riley
	4-	2nd	Penn A.C.	1	Raoul Rodriquez
					2	John Rusher
					3	Thomas Bohrer
					4	Richard Kennelly
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	11th			1	Jeffrey Klepacki
					2	James Neil
					3	Todd Hinrichs
					4	Andrew Morrow
					Cox	Geoffrey Knauth
	4x	elim.			1	Michael Teti
					2	Dave Saxon
					3	Russell Cohn
					4	Doug Burden
	8	4th			1	Jonathan Bernstein
					2	Michael Filippone
					3	Robert Shepherd
					4	Teo Bielefeld
					5	Peter Sharis
					6	Michael Porterfield
					7	Patrick Manning
					8	John Parker
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Alden Zecha
	Team				Coach	Curtis Jordan
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III
					Alt.	Frank Rowe
					Alt.	Ted Swinford
					Alt.	John McKibbon
					Alt.	James Pew

1990
        Goodwill Games - Seattle, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	8th			1	Timothy O'Hara
	2-	7th			1	Sean O'Connell
					2	Thomas West
Men Sr.	1x	8th			1	Greg Walker
	2x	8th			1	Jonathan Smith
					2	Andrew Sudduth
	4-	6th	Penn A.C.	1	John P Riley, Jr.
					2	Thomas Bohrer
					3	Raoul Rodriquez
					4	John Rusher
	4+	4th			1	Robert Shepherd
					2	Christian Sahs
					3	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					4	Patrick Manning
					Cox	Alden Zecha
	4x	4th			1	Andrew Sudduth
					2	Jonathan Smith
					3	Greg Walker
					4	W Douglas Burden
	8	2nd			1	Raoul Rodriquez
					2	Christian Sahs
					3	John P Riley, Jr.
					4	Thomas Bohrer
					5	Robert Shepherd
					6	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					7	Patrick Manning
					8	John Rusher
					Cox	Alden Zecha
	Team				Coach	Kris Korzeniowski 

        World Championships - Tasmania, Australia

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	elim.			1	Kevin Bedell
	2x	1st			1	Robert Dreher
					2	Steve Peterson
					Coach	James Dreher
	4-	8th			1	Thomas Hartley
					2	James Manson
					3	Greg Wilkins
					4	James Pierce
	4x	9th			1	Robert Dreher
					2	Michael Dreher
					3	Neil Fitch
					4	Pieter Beckman
	8	6th			1	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					2	Andrew Kress
					3	John Velyvis
					4	John Irvine
					5	Dale Hurley
					6	Christopher O'Brien
					7	Timothy Howle
					8	Eduardo Montalvo
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	Team				Coach	Stewart MacDonald
					Alt.	Tim Wray
					Alt.	Robert Hermann		
Men Sr.	2x	4th			1	Greg Walker
					2	W Douglas Burden
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
	4-	9th	Penn A.C.	1	Christian Sahs
					2	Robert Shepherd
					3	Patrick Manning
					4	Jeffrey McLaughlin
	4+	7th			1	Malcolm Baker
					2	Jason Scott
					3	J Scott Munn
					4	Jonathon Bernstein
					Cox	Alden Zecha
					Coach	Harry L Parker
	8	5th			1	James Neil
					2	John Rusher
					3	Peter Sharis
					4	John P Riley, Jr.
					5	Thomas Bohrer
					6	Teo Bielefeld
					7	Michael Porterfield
					8	John Pescatore
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Cox	Paul Mokha
	Team				MD	Luther M Strayer, III

1991
        Pan American Games - Havana, Cuba

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	4th			1	Robert Ezold
	2x	3rd			1	Michael Hindery
					2	Peter Borowski
	4-	1st	Vesper B.C.	1	Kane Larin
					2	Robert Canavan
					3	Christopher Kerber
					4	Albert F Stefan, III
	4x	2nd			1	Barry Klein
					2	Graham Duncan
					3	Pieter J Beckman
					4	Neil Fitch
	Team						
Men Sr.	1x	6th			1	Edward Bell
	2-	4th			1	Sigurd Berven
					2	Michael Still
	2+	5th			1	Joseph Gregorwich
					2	John Rademacher
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	2x	5th			1	Edward Kupa
					2	John Lindberg
	4-	2nd	Penn A.C.	1	Shane Peterson
					2	William Porter
					3	Raoul Rodriquez
					4	William Serad
	4+	2nd			1	Michael Filippone
					2	Daemon Anastas
					3	Karl Bjergo
					4	David Krmpotich
					Cox	Jonathan Fish
	4x	2nd			1	Matthew Horvat
					2	Edward Bell
					3	Frank Rowe
					4	Andrew Morrow
	8	2nd			1	Martin Crew
					2	Christopher Ludden
					3	Jonathan Brown
					4	Chad Jungbluth
					5	Russell McManus
					6	Meredith Bell
					7	William Cooper
					8	Jason Scott
					Cox	Alden Zecha
	Team				Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Coach	Charles Crawford

        World Championships - Vienna, Austria

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	5th			1	Brian Sweenor
	2x	8th			1	Robert Dreher
					2	Steve Peterson
	4-	6th	Penn A.C.	1	William Carlucci
					2	Christopher Berl
					3	John Velyvis
					4	James Pierce
	4x	6th			1	Michael Dreher
					2	Jay Feenan
					3	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					4	Edward Hewitt
	8	3rd			1	Eduardo Montalvo
					2	Thomas Hartley
					3	Robert Hermann
					4	Brian Varga
					5	David Collins
					6	Dale Hurley
					7	Thomas Auth
					8	James Manson
					Coach	Stewart MacDonald
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
	Team				Alt.	Tim Wray
					Coach	Frederick Schoch
					Coach	James Dreher
					Coach	Coleen Fuerst
Men Sr.	1x	14th			1	John P Riley, Jr.
	2-	8th			1	Mark A Berkner
					2	Kevin Murphy
	2+	9th			1	Aaron Pollock
					2	John Moore
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	6th			1	John (Chip) McKibben
					2	W Douglas Burden
	4-	2nd			1	Michael Porterfield
					2	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					3	Thomas Bohrer
					4	Patrick Manning
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	7th			1	John Parker
					2	M Sean Hall
					3	Christian Sahs
					4	Richard Kennelly
					Cox	Michael Moore
	4x	5th			1	Allan Green
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Keir Pearson
					4	David Gleeson
	8	8th			1	Michael Teti
					2	John Rusher
					3	James Neil
					4	Jeffrey Klepacki
					5	Thomas Murray
					6	Teo Bielefeld
					7	J Scott Munn
					8	Malcolm Baker
					Cox	Timothy Evans
	Team				Alt.	John Pescatore
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III

1992
        Olympic Games - Banyoles, Spain

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Sr.	1x	19th			1	Greg A Walker
	2-	6th			1	Peter J Sharis
					2	John Pescatore
	2+	8th			1	Aaron E Pollock
					2	John D Moore
					Cox	Stephen Shellans, Jr.
	2x	9th			1	Greg T Springer
					2	Jonathan Smith
	4-	2nd	Penn A.C.	1	W Douglas Burden
					2	Thomas R Bohrer
					3	Patrick F Manning
					4	Jeffrey McLaughlin
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	4th			1	Teo Bielefeld
					2	John D Rusher
					3	M Sean Hall
					4	James M Neil
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Cox	Timothy P Evans
	4x	8th			1	Robert Kaehler
					2	John (Chip) H McKibben
					3	Kier Pearson
					4	John P Riley, Jr.
	8	4th			1	Michael F Teti
					2	Christian Sahs
					3	J Scott Munn
					4	Jeffrey Klepacki
					5	Robert Shepherd
					6	Malcolm Baker
					7	Richard Kennelly
					8	John M Parker
					Coach	Kris Korzeniowski
					Cox	Michael J Moore
	Team				Alt.	Michael A Still
					Alt.	Christopher Swan
					Alt.	David Gleeson
					Alt.	Allan D Green
					Alt.	James A Moulton
					Alt.	Mark A Berkner
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	James W Dietz
					Coach	Charles Butt, III
					Hd Mgr	Patrick K McNerney
					MD	Luther M Strayer, III

        World Lightweight Championships - Montreal, Canada

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	3rd			1	Brian Sweenor
	2x	10th			1	Robert Ezold
					2	Jay Feenan
	4-	5th			1	William Carlucci
					2	Dale Hurley
					3	Brian Varga
					4	Matthew Collins
					Coach	Fred Schoch
	4x	4th			1	Michael Dreher
					2	Edward Hewitt
					3	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					4	Steve Peterson
	8	7th			1	James Pierce
					2	Tim Wray
					3	Noel Wanner
					4	John Velyvis
					5	David Collins
					6	Thomas Auth
					7	Thomas Hartley
					8	James Manson
					Cox	Michael O'Gorman
					Coach	Stewart MacDonald
	Team				Coach	Coleen Fuerst
					Hd Mgr	William Zack

1993  World Championships - Roudnice, Czeh.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	6th			1	Brian Sweenor
	2-	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	Edward Grose
					2	Bart Gernander
	2x	14th			1	Robert Ezold
					2	Eric Davis
	4-	1st			1	Christopher Kerber
					2	Jonathan Moss
					3	Thomas Beetham
					4	Matthew Collins
					Coach	Andrew Card
	4x	8th			1	Jay Feenan
					2	John Velyvis
					3	James Martinez
					4	Thomas Auth
	8	elim.			1	Chris Pedicone
					2	Kane Larin
					3	Jeffrey Moag
					4	Stephen Gantz
					5	Albert F Stefan, III
					6	Ciaran Powers
					7	Tim Wray
					8	David Collins
					Cox	Stewart Stokes
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
	Team						
Men Sr.	1x	16th			1	Tyrel Bennion
					Coach	David Reischman
	2-	10th	Vesper B.C.	1	Michael Teti
					2	John Parker
					Coach	Daniel Roock
	2+	8th			1	Michael Porterfield
					2	John Moore
					Cox	Walter Mullen
	2x	5th			1	Robert Kaehler
					2	David Gleeson
	4-	3rd	Penn A.C.	1	James Neil
					2	Thomas Bohrer
					3	M Sean Hall
					4	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4+	8th			1	Edward Murphy
					2	Jason Scott
					3	J Scott Munn
					4	John P Riley, Jr.
					Cox	Michael Moore
	4x	13th			1	Edward Belln
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Jason Gailes
					4	John (Chip) McKibbe
	8	3rd			1	William Porter
					2	Jamie Koven
					3	William Castle
					4	Thomas Murray
					5	Jonathan Brown
					6	Donald Smith
					7	Fred Honebein
					8	Michael Peterson
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Alt.	Duncan Kennedy
					Coach	Mike Spracklen
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					MD	Timothy M Hosea

1994  World Championships - Indianapolis, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	5th			1	James Martinez
	2-	11th			1	Jeffrey Moag
					2	Matthew Collins
	2x	10th			1	Jay Feenan
					2	Brian Sweenor
	4-	8th			1	Tim Wray
					2	David Collins
					3	Andrew Finch
					4	Peter Stroble
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
	4x	7th			1	John Velyvis
					2	William Carlucci
					3	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					4	Thomas Auth
	8	5th			1	Christopher Pedicone
					2	Ross Flemer
					3	Dale Hurley
					4	Kane Larin
					5	Jonathan Moss
					6	Davis Kitchel
					7	Thomas Beetham
					8	Steve Gantz
					Coach	Andrew Card
					Cox	Paul Mokha
	Team						
Men Sr.	1x	11th			1	John P Riley, Jr.
	2-	8th			1	Thomas Bohrer
					2	Patrick Manning
	2+	9th			1	Oliver Rando
					2	Didzis Voldins
					Cox	Geoffrey Knauth
	2x	13th			1	David Gleeson
					2	Jason Gailes
	4-	9th			1	Benjamin Holbrook
					2	Thomas Murray
					3	Michael Porterfield
					4	James Neil
	4+	2nd			1	J Adam Holland
					2	Edward Murphy
					3	Christopher Swan
					4	William Cooper
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	4x	7th			1	Cyrus Beasley
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Tyrel Bennion
					4	Timothy Young
	8	1st			1	M Sean Hall
					2	Fred Honebein
					3	John (Chip) McKibben
					4	Robert Kaehler
					5	Donald Smith
					6	Jonathan Brown
					7	Jamie Koven
					8	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Alt.	Edward Bell
					Alt.	Robert Ezold
					Alt.	Timothy Ryan
					Alt.	Jerome Ryan
					Alt.	Edward Grose
					Alt.	Albert F Stefan, III
					Coach	Mike Spracklen
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Charles Butt, III
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Coach	Walter Congram
					MD	Timothy M Hosea

1995
       Pan American Games
- Mar del Plata, Argentina

Team   Boat    Place   Affiliation   Position     Name
Men Lt.	1x	6th			1	Ross Flemer
	2	1st	Penn A.C.	1	Andrew Finch
					2	Chris Kerber
	2x	1st			1	Christopher Schulten
					2	Barry Klein
	4	1st			1	Jonathan Moss
					2	Greg Klingsporn
					3	John Velyvis
					4	Kane Larin
	4x	2nd			1	Michael Dreher
					2	William Carlucci
					3	Edward Hewitt
					4	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
	8	1st			1	Tom Grace
					2	Edward Grose
					3	Jonatha Moss
					4	Kane Larin
					5	Steve Robinson
					6	David Collins
					7	John Velyvis
					8	Steve Gantz
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	Team				Coach	Bruce Konopka
Men Sr.	1x	2nd			1	Cyrus Beasley
	2	1st			1	Fred Honebein
					2	Donald Smith
	2w	2nd			1	Thomas Murray
					2	Chris Swan
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	2x	4th			1	Jason Gailes
					2	David Gleeson
	4	1st			1	Sean Hall
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Jonathan Brown
					4	Jamie Koven
	4w	1st			1	James Neil
					2	Chris Swan
					3	Thomas Murray
					4	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	4x	2nd			1	Timothy Young
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Jason Gailes
					4	David Gleeson
	8	1st			1	Sean Hall
					2	Fred Honebein
					3	Chip McKibben
					4	Robert Kaehler
					5	Donald Smith
					6	Jonathan Brown
					7	Jamie Koven
					8	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Ast Ldr	William Zack
					Coach	James Dreher
					Coach	Coleen Fuerst
					Coach	Mike Spracklen

  World Championships - Tampere, Finland

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	5th			1	James Martinez
					Coach	Allen P Rosenberg
	2-	10th			1	Dale Hurley
					2	Ross Flemer
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	2x	8th			1	Thomas Auth
					2	Steve Peterson
	4-	7th			1	William Carlucci
					2	Andrew Finch
					3	David Collins
					4	Marcus Schneider
					Coach	Bruce Konopka
	4x	9th			1	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					2	Conal Groom
					3	Jay Feenan
					4	Barry Klein
	8	5th			1	Peter Schwab
					2	Gregory Klingsporn
					3	Jonathan Moss
					4	Christopher Kerber
					5	John Velyvis
					6	Edward Grose
					7	Steven Robinson
					8	Joshua Crosby
					Coach	Andrew Card
					Cox	Paul Mokha
	Team				Alt.	Eric DenBesten
Men Sr.	1x	9th			1	Cyrus Beasley
	2-	9th			1	Christopher Swan
					2	James Neil
	2x	20th			1	Brian Jamieson
					2	David Gleeson
	4-	7th			1	John (Chip) McKibben
					2	J Adam Holland
					3	Edward Murphy
					4	Thomas Murray
	4+	1st			1	Benjamin Holbrook
					2	Porter Collins
					3	J Scott Munn
					4	Christian Ahrens
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	4x	6th			1	Timothy Young
					2	Eric Mueller
					3	Jason Gailes
					4	Brad Layton
	8	3rd			1	M Sean Hall
					2	Fred Honebein
					3	Michael Peterson
					4	Robert Kaehler
					5	Donald Smith
					6	Jonathan Brown
					7	Jamie Koven
					8	Jeffrey Klepacki
					Coach	Mike Spracklen
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Alt.	Sean Groom
					Alt.	Michael Lambert
					Alt.	Scott Schorer
					Alt.	Jason Scott
					Boatmn	Michael Davenport
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Robert Jaugstetter
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Hd Mgr	William Zack
					MD	Jo Hannafin
					Trainer	Kent Timm
					Trainer	Joseph Young

1996
        Olympic Games - Gainsville, U.S.A.

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	2x	9th			1	Thomas Auth
					2	Stephen Peterson
	4-	3rd			1	David Collins
					2	Jeffrey Pfaendtner
					3	Marcus Schneider
					4	William Carlucci
Men Sr.	1x	10th			1	Cyrus Beasley
	2-	7th			1	Michael Peterson
					2	J Adam Holland
	4-	11th			1	Jason Scott
					2	M Sean Hall
					3	Jeffrey Klepacki
					4	Thomas Murray
	4x	2nd			1	Timothy Young
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Eric Mueller
					4	Jason Gailes
	8	5th			1	W Douglas Burden
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Porter Collins
					4	Edward Murphy
					5	Jamie Koven
					6	Jonathan Brown
					7	Donald Smith
					8	Fred Honebein
					Coach	Mike Spracklen
					Cox	Steven Segaloff
	Team				Alt.	Kevin Cotter
					Alt.	Sean Kammann
					Alt.	Christopher Kerber
					Alt.	Barry Klein
					Alt.	James Neil
					Alt.	James Martinez
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Peter Cipollone

        FISA Championships - Strathclyde, Scotland

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	4th			1	James Martinez
					Coach	Igor Grinko
	2-	7th			1	Thomas Loughlin
					2	Fred Duling, Jr.
					Coach	Thomas Terharr
	4x	9th			1	Barry Klein
					2	Jay Feenan
					3	Sean Kammann
					4	John Velyvis
					Coach	David Ploss
	8	7th			1	Jonathan Moss
					2	Stephen Gantz
					3	Thomas Grace
					4	Kane Larin
					5	Peter Schwab
					6	Gregory Klingsporn
					7	Andrew Finch
					8	Martin Schwartz
					Coach	Elizabeth Hills O'Leary
					Cox	Walter Mullen
	Team						
Men Sr.	2+	8th			1	David LeFebvre
					2	W Curt Browder
					Coach	Joseph Sweeney
					Cox	Rick Gherst
	Team				Hd Mgr	Glenn Merry		

1997
        Nations Cup
- Milan, Italy

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	2x	?			1	Jamison Peschel
					2	Clayton Binkley
	4-	5th			1	Decker Rolph
					2	Matt Smith	
					3	Robert Friederick
					4	Michael Altman
Men Sr.	1x	8th			1	Ian McGowen
	4x	8th			1	Nikolai Wedekind
					2	Jim Needham
					3	Daniel Perkins
					4	Daniel Protz
	4-	10th			1	Ted Carson
					2	Edward Kakas
					3	Brett Reisinger
					4	Jason Read
	8	2nd			1	Henry Nuzum
					2	Silas Harrington
					3	Sloan DuRoss
					4	Cary Sullivan
					5	Jason Flickinger
					6	Matthew Carlson
					7	Martin Crotty
					8	Alex Reid
					Cox	Sean Mulligan
	Team

        World Championships - Aiguebelette, France

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	4th			1	Steve Tucker
	2-	11th			1	Erik Miller
					2	Edward Sanderson
	2x	11th			1	Barry Klein
					2	Ransom Weaver
					Coach	David Ploss
	4-	5th			1	Eric DenBesten
					2	Kevin Cotter
					3	Paul Teti
					4	William Carlucci
	4x	4th			1	Sean Groom
					2	Stephen Thomas
					3	Conal Groom
					4	Greg Ruckman
	8	6th			1	Thomas Grace
					2	Sean Kammann
					3	Jeffrey Mork
					4	Kane Larin
					5	William Plifka
					6	Christopher Kerber
					7	William Belden, Jr
					8	Joshua Crosby
					Cox	Sean Mulligan
					Coach	Andrew Card
Men Sr.	1x	1st			1	James Koven
					Coach	Scott Roop
	2-	3rd			1	Edward Murphy
					2	J Adam Holland
	2+	1st			1	Scott Fentress
					2	Jordan Irving
					Coach	Charles Butt, III
					Cox	Nicholas Anderson
	2x	14th			1	Andrew McMarlin
					2	Stephen George
	4-	7th			1	Benjamin Holbrook
					2	Kurt Borcherding
					3	Jonathan Gibbons
					4	Michael Callahan
	4+	4th			1	Martin Crotty
					2	Wolfgang Moser
					3	Matthew Madigan
					4	Robert Desino
					Cox	Charles Lozner
	4x	10th			1	Chris Duffy
					2	Brian Jamieson
					3	Cyrus Beasley
					4	Brad Layton
	8	1st			1	Robert Cummins
					2	Sebastian Bea
					3	Robert Kaehler
					4	Michael Wherley
					5	Timothy Richter
					6	Phil Henry
					7	Garrett Miller
					8	Christian Ahrens
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	Team				Alt.	Chris Desino
					Alt.	James Neil
					Boatmn	Brad Woodrich
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Christopher H Clark
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Coach	Daniel Lyons
					Coach	Joseph Murtaugh
					Coach	Paul Mokha
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	Gavin White
					Hd Mgr	Juan Anzaldo
					MD	Jo Hannafin
					Trainer	Adrian Spracklen

1998
        Nations Cup
- Lake Ioannina, Greece

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	4-	5th			1	Matt Smith
					2	Jamison Peschel
					3	Gabe Winkler
					4	Decker Rolph
Men Sr.	2x	4th			1	Dan Protz
					2	Ian McGowen
	4x	10th			1	Joel Scrogin
					2	Michael Perry
					3	Cary Sullivan
					4	Daniel Garbutt
	8	2nd			1	Whit Hammond
					2	Jason Read
					3	Sloan DuRoss
					4	Matt Carlson
					5	Jason Flickinger
					6	Michael Chait
					7	Henry Nuzum
					8	Thomas Welsh
					Cox	Alexey Salamini
	Team				

        World Championships - Cologne, Germany

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	6th			1	James Martinez
					Coach	David J Gleeson
	2-	12th			1	Erik Miller
					2	Joshua Crosby
	2x	9th			1	Greg Ruckman
					2	Steve Tucker
	4-	9th			1	Christopher Kerber
					2	Kevin Cotter
					3	Eric DenBesten
					4	Paul Teti
	4x	3rd			1	Sean Groom
					2	Cooper Wessells
					3	Ransom Weaver
					4	Conal Groom
	8	2nd			1	Eric Gillett
					2	Martin Schwartz
					3	John Cashman
					4	Michael Altman
					5	Andrea Trento
					6	Sean Kammann
					7	William Plifka
					8	William Carlucci
					Cox	Sean Mulligan
	Team				Coach	Ian Simpson

Men Sr.	1x	8th	Brown Alumni	1	James Koven
					Coach	Scott Roop
	2-	4th			1	Cyrus Beasley
					2	J Adam Holland
	2+	3rd			1	Phil Henry
					2	Kurt Borcherding
					Cox	Nicholas Anderson
	2x	12th			1	Ian McGowan
					2	Daniel Protz
	4-	7th			1	Jordan Irving
					2	Sebastian Bea
					3	Ethan Ayer
					4	Michael Callahan
	4+	4th			1	Benjamin Holbrook
					2	Martin Crotty
					3	James Neil
					4	Wolfgang Moser
					Cox	Charles Lozner
	4x	4th			1	Steven Gillespie
					2	Nicholaas Peterson
					3	Christopker Duffy
					4	Jonathan Brown
	8	1st			1	Bryan Volpenhein
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Porter Collins
					4	Thomas Welsh
					5	Michael Wherley
					6	Jeffrey Klepacki
					7	Garrett Miller
					8	Christian Ahrens
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	Team				Alt.	Robert Cummins
					Alt.	Matthew S. Smith
					Alt.	Scott Fentress
					Alt.	Michael Ferry
					Alt.	Nicholas McQuaid
					Ast Mgr	Willie Black
					Ast Mgr	Edward Hewitt
					Boatmn	Brad Woodrich
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Charles Butt, III
					Coach	Andrew Card
					Coach	Christopher H Clark
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
					Coach	Joseph Murtaugh
					Coach	Emil Kossev
					Coach	Ted A Nash
					Coach	John Parker
					Coach	Michael Porterfield
					Coach	Gavin White
					Hd Mgr	Juan Anzaldo
					MD	Timothy M Hosea
					MD	George DeSilvester

1999
        Nations Cup - Hamburg, Germany

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
	2-	7th			1	Tim Brislin
					2	Dyan Cappel
	8	1st			1	Eric Funk
					2	Erik Winters
					3	Jason Flickinger
					4	Luke McGee
					5	Luke Walton
					6	Graham Taylor
					7	Greg Rauscher
					8	Jason Read
					Cox	Reade Palmer
	Team				Coach	Daniel Roock
					Coach	Paul Cooke
					Coach	Mark Rothstein
					MD	Stephen Shellans

        Pan American Games - Minnedosa, Canada

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	1st			1	William Belden, Jr
	2x	4th			1	Douglas Sanders
					2	Eric Davis
	4-	1st			1	Marcus Schneider
					2	Paul Teti
					3	Thomas Auth
					4	William Carlucci
	4x	3rd			1	Douglas Sanders
					2	Eric Davis
					3	Cooper Wessells
					4	William Belden, Jr
	Team						
Men Sr.	1x	2nd			1	Aquil Abdullah
	2-	4th			1	Jordan Irving
					2	Michael Callahan
	4-	2nd			1	Jonathan Brown
					2	Martin Crotty
					3	Jordan Irving
					4	Michael Callahan
	8	1st			1	Thomas Murray
					2	Benjamin Holbrook
					3	James Neil
					4	Phil Henry
					5	David Simon
					6	Edward Murphy
					7	Kurt Borcherding
					8	Daniel Protz
					Cox	Nicholas Anderson
	Team						

        World Championships - St. Catharines, Canada

Team   Boat    Place  Affiliation     Position    Name
Men Lt.	1x	11th	Union B.C.	1	Willaim Belden, Jr
	2-	10th			1	Jamison Peschel
					2	Matthew Smith
	2x	6th	Augusta/P.B.C.	1	Conal Groom
					2	Steve Tucker
	4-	9th			1	Marcus Schneider
					2	Thomas Auth
					3	Paul Teti
					4	William Carlucci
	4x	6th			1	Sean Groom
					2	Ransom Weaver
					3	Marcus Millard
					4	David Sanderson
	8	1st	Princeton T.C.	1	William Plifka
					2	Christopher Kerber
					3	John Cashman
					4	Eric DenBesten
					5	Kevin Cotter
					6	Greg Ruckman
					7	Nick Tripician
					8	Sean Kammann
					Cox	Alexey Salamini
	Team				Alt.	Michael Altman
					Alt.	Erik Miller
					Alt.	James Sullivan
					Alt.	Cooper Wessels
					Coach	Andrew Card
					Coach	Curtis Jordan
Men Sr.	1x	11th	Brown Alumni	1	James Koven
	2-	13th	Harvard/Chas R	1	J Adam Holland
					2	Sebastian Bea
	2+	1st	Princeton T.C.	1	James Neil
					2	Phil Henry
					Cox	Nicholas Anderson
	2x	9th	Augusta		1	Ian McGowan
					2	Nicholaas Peterson
					Coach	Ted A Nash
	4-	13th	Princeton T.C.	1	Kurt Borcherding
					2	Ethan Ayer
					3	Donald Smith
					4	Jonathan Brown
	4+	1st			1	Garrett Klugh
					2	Thomas Murray
					3	Daniel Protz
					4	Jacob Wetzel
					Cox	Sean Mulligan
	4x	12th	Augusta T.C.	1	Christopher Duffy
					2	Matthew Madigan
					3	Michael Ferry
					4	M Sean Hall
	8	1st	Princeton T.C.	1	Bryan Volpenhein
					2	Robert Kaehler
					3	Porter Collins
					4	Thomas Welsh
					5	Michael Wherley
					6	Jeffrey Klepacki
					7	Garrett Miller
					8	Christian Ahrens
					Cox	Peter Cipollone
	Team				Alt.	Sebastian Bea
					Alt.	Steve Gillespie
					Alt.	Wolfgang Moser
					Alt.	Daniel Perkins
					Alt.	James Sullivan
					Coach	Michael Teti
					Coach	Igor Grinko
					Coach	Charles Butt III
					Coach	Christopher Clark
					Coach	Joseph Murtaugh
					Coach	John Riley
					Coach	Scott Roop
					Hd Mgr	Willis Black
					MD	Timothy M Hosea

Go To -   [Top of this page]

[Men's Boatings - 1900-1979]   [Women's Boatings]   [Junior Boatings]

U.S. Team Members  -   [A-F]   [G-L]    [M-R]   [S-Z]

 

[Home]   [Time Line]   [Equipment]   [U.S. Team]   [Image Gallery]   [Links]

Friends of Rowing History     

 Please contact us with your suggestions - Starboard Oar

Copyright 2001 - Friends of Rowing History