U.S. Collegiate Crew Trophies
compiled by Thomas E. Weil

 

V – varsity; JV – second varsity; F – freshman/novice; T – team; C – combination

The following number represents the number of sweep oars in the boat.

 

Suggested modifications may be sent to teweil@mac.com.

 

Heavyweight Men

Trophy

For

Given

Trophy competitors

Adams Cup

V8

 

Harvard, Navy, Pennsylvania

Alumni Cup

V8

 

Columbia, MIT

Arlett Cup

V8

1978?

Boston U, Northeastern

Atalanta Cup

V8

 

Brown, Dartmouth

Ernie Bayer Trophy

JV8

 

All Dad Vail entries

Bill Cup

V8

 

Boston U, Dartmouth, Rutgers

Blackwell Cup

V8

 

Columbia, Pennsylvania, Yale

Burk Cup

V8

1970?

Northeastern, Pennsylvania

Kenneth F. Burns Trophy

F8

1983

All EARC Sprints entries

Lev Brett Bowl

F8

 

All Dad Vail entries

Sharp Cabrillo Cup

JV8

 

All San Diego Crew Classic entries

Carnegie Cup

V8

1908[1]

Cornell, Princeton, Yale

F. Valentine Chappell Trophy

JV8

 

Harvard, Yale

Childs Cup

V8

1879

Columbia, Pennsylvania, Princeton

Cochrane Cup

V8

 

Dartmouth, MIT, Wisconsin

Collins Cup

V8

 

Columbia, Rutgers

Compton Cup

V8

 

Harvard, MIT, Princeton

Content Cup

V8

 

Brown, Princeton

Copley Cup

V8

 

All San Diego Crew Classic entries

Thomas A. Curran Trophy

V4

 

All Dad Vail entries

Dreissigacker Cup

V8

 

Brown, Northeastern

Richard A. Glendon Trophy

JV8

1946

All EARC Sprints entries

Goes Trophy

V8

 

Cornell, Navy, Syracuse

Derek Guelker Memorial Cup

F8

 

All San Diego Crew Classic entries

Harvard-Yale Varsity Race (see Sexton Cup)

V8

1982?

Harvard, Yale

Gordon Hoople Trophy

V4-

1974

All IRA entries

Jablonic Cup

V8

 

Boston U, Wisconsin

Tony Johnson Cup

V8

 

Georgetown, Yale

Davidson Kennedy Challenge Cup

JV8

1898

All IRA entries

Lindy Cup

F4

 

All Dad Vail entries

Logg Cup

V8

 

Princeton, Rutgers

Doc Lusins Cup / Trophy

V8

 

Boston U, Columbia, Syracuse

Madeira Bowl / Cup

V8

 

Cornell, Pennsylvania

McCausland Cup

V8

 

GW, Pennsylvania

Crandell Melvin Trophy

V2

1974

All IRA entries

Michalson Cup

V8

 

Boston U, Brown

Robert E. Mulcahy III Trophy

T

1998

All IRA entries (with Ten Eyck)

Bob Negaard Cup

V2

 

All Dad Vail entries

New London Cup

F8

 

Harvard, Yale

Richard O’Brien Trophy

V8

 

All Dad Vail entries

Olympic Axe

V8

 

Dartmouth, Yale

Packard Cup

V8

 

Dartmouth, Syracuse

Patriot Challenge

V8

 

Columbia, Dartmouth, Holy Cross

Hoyt C Pease and Robert Chappell Jr Trophy

T

1982?

Harvard, Yale

Dr. Allen Winter Rowe Cup

T

1946

All EARC Sprints entries

Stork Sanford Trophy

F4

1970

All IRA entries

Schoch Cup

V8

 

Cal-Berkeley, Washington

Lawrence E Sexton Cup[2]

V8

 

Harvard, Yale

Charlie Smith Cup

V8

 

Harvard, Northeastern

Smith Cup

V8

 

Cornell, Rutgers

James P. Snider Cup

C8

2005

Harvard, Yale

Stagg Trophy

T

 

Cornell, Navy, Syracuse

Stein Cup

V8

 

Brown, Harvard

Maxwell Stevenson Cup

V8

 

Columbia, Navy

Stewards Cup

F8

1900

All IRA entries

Jim Ten Eyck Memorial Trophy

T

1952

All IRA entries

Varsity Challenge Cup

V8

1898

All IRA entries

Walsh Cup

V8

 

Navy, Wisconsin

Eric W. Will Trophy

V4+

1968

All IRA entries

Worcester Bowl

V8

1961

All EARC Sprints entries

 

Open Women

Trophy

For

Given

Trophy competitors

Others

Allen-DeWolfe Trophy

V8

 

Boston U, Radcliffe

MIT

Award Plaque

 

 

Dartmouth, Pennsylvania, Princeton

 

Beanpot

V8

2007

BC, BU, Northeastern, Radcliffe

MIT

Evelyn Bergman Trophy

V8

 

All Dad Vail entries

 

Coleman D. Boylan Trophy

JV8

 

All Dad Vail entries

 

Nathaniel and Anne Case Cup

V8

 

Radcliffe, Yale

 

Nathaniel Case Trophy

V8

 

All EAWRC Sprints entries

 

Cayuga Cup

V8

 

Cornell, Syracuse, Yale

 

Class of ’75 Cup

V8

 

Cornell, Princeton, Radcliffe

Bucknell

Class of ’84 Trophy

V8

 

Dartmouth, Penn, Princeton

 

Class of ’89 Plate

V8

 

Cornell, Pennsylvania, Rutgers

 

Class of 2004 Cup

V8

 

Georgetown, Radcliffe

 

Connell Cup

V8

 

Columbia, Pennsylvania, Yale

 

Dunn Bowl

V8

 

Brown, Columbia, Cornell

 

Carola B. Eisenburg Cup

V8

 

Princeton, Yale

 

Jackie Ann Stitt Hungness Trophy

JV8

 

All San Diego Crew Classic entries

 

Jessop-Whittier Cup

V8

 

All San Diego Crew Classic entries

 

Kittell Cup

V8

 

Boston U, Syracuse

 

Laurel V Korholz Perpetual Trophy

N8

 

All San Diego Crew Classic entries

 

Margaret McNiff Trophy

V4

 

All Dad Vail entries

 

O’Leary Cup

V8

 

Dartmouth, Radcliffe, Syracuse

 

Orange Challenge Cup

V8

 

Northeastern, Penn, Syracuse

 

Parents’ Cup

V8

 

Cornell, Dartmouth

 

Virginia Playfair Trophy

V8

 

Boston U, GW, Navy

 

Raritan Cup

V8

 

Cornell, Pennsylvania, Rutgers

 

Jeanne Rowlands Cup

V8

 

Northeastern, Radcliffe

BU

Sea World San Diego Trophy

N8

 

All San Diego Crew Classic entries

 

Sally P. Shoemaker Trophy

V8

 

Best Ivy finish in EAWRC Sprints

 

Simpson Cup[3]

V8

2003

Cal-Berkeley, Washington

 

Charles (Chick) Willing Cup

T

 

All EAWRC Sprints entries

 

Women’s Windermere Cup

V8

1987

All Windermere entries

 

Women’s Council Cup

V8

 

Boston U, Northeastern

Texas

Women’s Erickson Cup

JV8

 

All Windermere entries

 

Woodbury Cup

V8

2005

Columbia, Northeastern

MIT

Yale Class of 1985 Cup

V8

 

Dartmouth, Yale

BU

 

Lightweight Men

Trophy

For

Established

Trophy competitors

Others

1922 Trophy

V8

1990

All IRA entries

 

Baggaley Bowl

V8

 

Cornell, Dartmouth

 

Biglin Cup

V8

 

Dartmouth, Harvard, MIT

 

Lev Brett Cup

V8

 

Pennsylvania, Rutgers

 

Rusty Callow Cup

V8

 

Navy, Pennsylvania

 

Michael W. Christian ’60 Trophy

V8

2007

Best Ivy finish in EARC Sprints

 

Cornell Trophy

JV

1959

All EARC Sprints entries

 

Marcellus Hartley Dodge Cup

V8

1955

Columbia, Pennsylvania, Yale

 

Loyal Durand Cup

V8

1958

Dartmouth, Yale

Rutgers

Fosburgh Cup

V8

 

Georgetown, Princeton

 

Geiger Cup

V8

 

Columbia, Cornell, MIT

 

Goldthwait Cup

V8

1926

Harvard, Princeton, Yale

 

Haines Cup / Trophy

V8

1958

Harvard, Navy

 

Gordon Hoople Trophy

V4

1974

All IRA entries

 

Eads Johnson Jr Cup

V8

 

Navy, Yale

 

Ralph T. Jope Cup

T

1963

All EARC Sprints entries

 

James C. Joy Cup

V8

 

MIT, Yale

BC

Gary W. Kilpatrick Cup

F8

2007

All EARC Sprints entries

 

Mathews-Leonard Cup

V8

 

Cornell, Harvard, Pennsylvania

 

Thomas W. Loschiavo Trophy

V8

 

All Dad Vail entries

 

Brendan Lynch Cup

F8

 

All Dad Vail entries

 

James J. Lynch Trophy

V4

 

All Dad Vail entries

 

Joseph Murtaugh Cup

V8

 

Columbia, Princeton, Navy

 

Platt Cup

V8

 

Cornell, Princeton

Rutgers

Subin Bowl / Cup

V8

 

Columbia, Dartmouth

 

David H. Vogel Cup

T

2003

Harvard, Princeton, Yale

 

Wit Cup

V8

 

Columbia, Navy, Rutgers

 

Wood-Hammond Trophy

V8

 

Georgetown, Penn, Princeton

 

Joseph Wright Trophy

V8

1938/1966

All EARC Sprints entries

 

 

Lightweight Women

Trophy

For

Established

Trophy competitors

Others

Class of 1999 Cup

V8

 

Princeton, Radcliffe

 

Robert Espeseth Trophy

V4

 

All Dad Vail entries

 

Dennis Kamrad Trophy

V8

 

All Dad Vail entries

 

Konrad Ulbrich Trophy

T

2007

All EAWRC Sprints entries

 

 

[1]  Originally presented by Andrew Carnegie, following the construction of Lake Carnegie for the Princeton crew, to

[2]  Established for H-Y graduates race; now incorporated into Harvard-Yale Varsity Trophy.

[3]  Replaced the Big Oar Trophy, awarded from 1981 through 2002.